WCAA Spring Sunshine Cup

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]WCAA Spring Sunshine Cup
League Information
Series:
WCAA
Organizer:
WCAA
Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
Asia Asia
Dates:
Apr 6 - 30, 2021
Teams:
10
Format:
Group Stage
Single round-robin
Playoffs
Double-elimination
Prize Pool:
¥120,000 CNY
(≃ $18,486 USD)
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

WCAA continues to bring the Sunshine Cup as the second event in spring. [1][2]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage
    • 10-team Bo3 single round-robin
    • Top 2 seeds advance to Upper Bracket Round 2 in the Playoffs
    • 3rd to 6th seeds advance to Upper Bracket Round 1 in the Playoffs
    • 7th and 8th seeds advance to Lower Bracket in the Playoffs
    • Bottom 2 are eliminated
    • Click here for tiebreaker rules
  1. Matches won (=points)
  2. Head-to-head results between tied teams
  3. games diff
  4. games won
  5. Shortest duration of tiebreaker games
  • Playoffs
    • Double-elimination bracket
    • The Grand Final is a Bo5, other matches are Bo3

Prize Pool[edit]

¥120,000 CNY (≃ $18,486 USD) is spread among the teams as seen below:

(Converted USD prizes are based on the currency rate on Apr 23, 2021: 1 CNY ≃ 0.15405 USD.)

Participants[edit]

1 Dynasty renamed to 5Cats.
2 Access renamed to Demon Slayer.
3 South Built Esports withdrew from the tournament on April 19th. Their results will be nullified.[3]

Group Stage[edit]

Round-robin[edit]

Standings
1. ShenZhen7-214-6+8
2. Calamity King6-315-10+5
3. Yangon Galacticos5-413-9+4
4. 5Cats5-413-10+3
5. Dream Maker5-413-11+2
6. Infinite War5-311-9+2
7. Demon Slayer5-411-110
8. Army Geniuses4-512-120
9. The Prime2-67-13-6
10. South Built Esports0-90-18-18

Matches[edit]

Apr 6[edit]

April 6
CK 1
April 6, 2021 - 11:10 SGT
Tusk Ancient Apparition Beastmaster Troll Warlord Leshrac
Death Prophet Earth Spirit Nature's Prophet Tidehunter Enigma
22m54s
Pangolier Ancient Apparition Beastmaster Juggernaut Void Spirit
Death Prophet Troll Warlord Phoenix Earth Spirit Queen of Pain
24m21s
Death Prophet Viper Earth Spirit Wraith King Mars
Tusk Troll Warlord Lion Lycan Leshrac
25m28s
2 5Cats

Apr 7[edit]

April 7
CK 1
April 7, 2021 - 11:00 SGT
Puck Nyx Assassin Pugna Night Stalker Medusa
Void Spirit Lion Troll Warlord Oracle Pangolier
36m17s
Puck Earth Spirit Death Prophet Timbersaw Juggernaut
Lion Void Spirit Tusk Leshrac Ogre Magi
18m24s
Death Prophet Rubick Batrider Troll Warlord Ember Spirit
Shadow Shaman Monkey King Bounty Hunter Sand King Juggernaut
32m55s
2 IW

Apr 8[edit]

April 8
IW 2
April 8, 2021 - 11:10 SGT
Mars Abaddon Troll Warlord Rubick Lycan
Phoenix Lion Pangolier Phantom Assassin Queen of Pain
26m40s
Tusk Troll Warlord Keeper of the Light Bristleback Pangolier
Shadow Shaman Beastmaster Undying Weaver Earth Spirit
25m20s
0 DS
IW 0
April 8, 2021 - 14:05 SGT
Lion Timbersaw Pangolier Wraith King Leshrac
Earth Spirit Grimstroke Void Spirit Nature's Prophet Weaver
27m40s
Io Tusk Mirana Tidehunter Nature's Prophet
Mars Phoenix Troll Warlord Ogre Magi Pangolier
25m44s
2 AG

Apr 9[edit]

April 9
IW 0
April 9, 2021 - 11:20 SGT
Lion Beastmaster Mars Terrorblade Treant Protector
Luna Void Spirit Bloodseeker Bristleback Winter Wyvern
36m17s
Abaddon Tidehunter Mars Morphling Batrider
Io Monkey King Razor Tusk Viper
31m26s
2 ShnZhn
AG 0
April 9, 2021 - 14:20 SGT
Puck Pangolier Crystal Maiden Monkey King Nature's Prophet
Lion Bloodseeker Troll Warlord Abaddon Leshrac
33m19s
Earth Spirit Grimstroke Troll Warlord Mars Queen of Pain
Tusk Death Prophet Elder Titan Ursa Pangolier
29m21s
2 DM

Apr 10[edit]

April 10
DM 1
April 10, 2021 - 11:15 SGT
Hoodwink Lion Sven Lina Invoker
Puck Abaddon Phoenix Tidehunter Phantom Assassin
41m04s
Io Morphling Rubick Wraith King Pangolier
Alchemist Lion Monkey King Nyx Assassin Queen of Pain
23m55s
Sniper Faceless Void Crystal Maiden Dark Willow Underlord
Io Sven Tusk Kunkka Grimstroke
37m58s
2 IW
DS 2
April 10, 2021 - 14:50 SGT
Phoenix Timbersaw Tusk Clinkz Outworld Devourer
Grimstroke Troll Warlord Shadow Shaman Mars Broodmother
64m48s
Hoodwink Doom Abaddon Riki Tiny
Puck Clockwerk Tusk Nature's Prophet Wraith King
25m19s
Lion Timbersaw Elder Titan Phantom Assassin Queen of Pain
Tusk Nature's Prophet Grimstroke Slark Windranger
35m43s
1 Prime

Apr 11[edit]

April 11
SBE FF
April 11, 2021 - 11:20 SGT
Puck Mars Clockwerk Arc Warden Nyx Assassin
Hoodwink Lion Medusa Void Spirit Nature's Prophet
29m52s
Mars Phoenix Io Slardar Faceless Void
Hoodwink Juggernaut Mirana Lina Nature's Prophet
23m19s
W DM
SBE FF
April 11, 2021 - 14:30 SGT
Beastmaster Grimstroke Keeper of the Light Ember Spirit Gyrocopter
Phoenix Timbersaw Tusk Clinkz Outworld Devourer
25m52s
Oracle Rubick Troll Warlord Leshrac Dragon Knight
Lion Tidehunter Elder Titan Phantom Assassin Lina
30m14s
W DS

Apr 12[edit]

April 12
IW 1
April 12, 2021 - 11:25 SGT
Elder Titan Mirana Lifestealer Underlord Dragon Knight
Lion Clockwerk Morphling Legion Commander Queen of Pain
26m15s
Earth Spirit Troll Warlord Disruptor Bloodseeker Doom
Shadow Shaman Tidehunter Weaver Pangolier Queen of Pain
17m20s
Io Beastmaster Grimstroke Juggernaut Windranger
Hoodwink Mars Dark Willow Phantom Assassin Clinkz
32m45s
2 5Cats
YG 0
April 12, 2021 - 14:15 SGT
Puck Earth Spirit Oracle Monkey King Tidehunter
Lion Bloodseeker Mars Night Stalker Clockwerk
37m37s
Pangolier Phoenix Shadow Demon Ember Spirit Terrorblade
Crystal Maiden Bloodseeker Storm Spirit Lion Doom
40m49s
2 5Cats
Prime 0
April 12, 2021 - 17:05 SGT
Abaddon Tusk Morphling Nature's Prophet Underlord
Beastmaster Timbersaw Earth Spirit Phantom Lancer Crystal Maiden
27m35s
Abaddon Morphling Underlord Tusk Pangolier
Lion Timbersaw Phantom Lancer Rubick Huskar
25m30s
2 ShnZhn

Apr 13[edit]

April 13
YG 1
April 13, 2021 - 11:15 SGT
Pangolier Phoenix Lion Morphling Kunkka
Beastmaster Mirana Abaddon Phantom Lancer Void Spirit
34m25s
Grimstroke Ember Spirit Phoenix Troll Warlord Omniknight
Hoodwink Mars Nature's Prophet Nyx Assassin Snapfire
26m16s
Tiny Ember Spirit Keeper of the Light Templar Assassin Dark Seer
Mars Rubick Abaddon Luna Underlord
32m29s
2 DM
Prime 1
April 13, 2021 - 14:40 SGT
Phoenix Puck Tusk Viper Terrorblade
Lion Mirana Monkey King Windranger Tinker
27m45s
Timbersaw Lion Oracle Kunkka Templar Assassin
Beastmaster Rubick Elder Titan Gyrocopter Outworld Devourer
32m10s
Timbersaw Vengeful Spirit Ogre Magi Ursa Kunkka
Mars Rubick Elder Titan Morphling Void Spirit
29m23s
2 DM
YG 2
April 13, 2021 - 17:15 SGT
Puck Rubick Undying Anti-Mage Mars
Lion Abaddon Void Spirit Pugna Phantom Assassin
25m07s
Puck Earth Spirit Phoenix Death Prophet Bloodseeker
Grimstroke Doom Ogre Magi Viper Slark
39m19s
Pangolier Tusk Viper Nature's Prophet Storm Spirit
Earth Spirit Bloodseeker Abaddon Phantom Lancer Pugna
55m06s
1 AG

Apr 14[edit]

April 14
DM 2
April 14, 2021 - 11:50 SGT
Shadow Shaman Phoenix Death Prophet Tidehunter Medusa
Puck Earth Spirit Doom Undying Phantom Lancer
29m57s
Mars Death Prophet Tusk Gyrocopter Undying
Void Spirit Abaddon Rubick Legion Commander Phantom Lancer
35m10s
Gyrocopter Rubick Nyx Assassin Leshrac Centaur Warrunner
Winter Wyvern Beastmaster Void Spirit Mirana Faceless Void
22m51s
1 5Cats
AG 2
April 14, 2021 - 14:25 SGT
Grimstroke Earth Spirit Doom Lifestealer Viper
Tusk Troll Warlord Centaur Warrunner Queen of Pain Lion
41m33s
Beastmaster Abaddon Rubick Luna Meepo
Dazzle Doom Crystal Maiden Brewmaster Terrorblade
32m46s
Mars Grimstroke Abaddon Luna Huskar
Crystal Maiden Bloodseeker Lion Tidehunter Leshrac
23m59s
1 5Cats
YG 2
April 14, 2021 - 17:15 SGT
Grimstroke Mars Rubick Ember Spirit Slark
Lion Timbersaw Death Prophet Lifestealer Oracle
51m03s
Grimstroke Pangolier Ogre Magi Outworld Devourer Phantom Lancer
Ember Spirit Razor Tiny Troll Warlord Necrophos
55m03s
0 ShnZhn

Apr 15[edit]

April 15
5Cats 0
April 15, 2021 - 11:20 SGT
Puck Clockwerk Rubick Lifestealer Bristleback
Lion Crystal Maiden Centaur Warrunner Chaos Knight Templar Assassin
22m19s
Winter Wyvern Mirana Void Spirit Spectre Shadow Fiend
Dark Willow Riki Crystal Maiden Night Stalker Tiny
27m00s
2 DS
YG 2
April 15, 2021 - 14:10 SGT
Puck Earth Spirit Phoenix Anti-Mage Nature's Prophet
Grimstroke Timbersaw Shadow Shaman Lifestealer Riki
38m57s
Puck Oracle Tiny Juggernaut Omniknight
Mars Snapfire Earth Spirit Tusk Nature's Prophet
42m51s
0 DS
5Cats 2
April 15, 2021 - 17:15 SGT
Earth Spirit Grimstroke Dragon Knight Juggernaut Dazzle
Puck Oracle Viper Ursa Tusk
35m01s
Snapfire Doom Crystal Maiden Bloodseeker Sniper
Mars Mirana Gyrocopter Undying Storm Spirit
39m54s
0 Prime

Apr 16[edit]

April 16
DS 2
April 16, 2021 - 11:25 SGT
Grimstroke Lifestealer Snapfire Venomancer Earth Spirit
Tusk Mars Monkey King Shadow Shaman Alchemist
22m40s
Tiny Abaddon Dark Willow Centaur Warrunner Spectre
Mars Lion Oracle Monkey King Void Spirit
32m31s
Grimstroke Lifestealer Phoenix Centaur Warrunner Pugna
Ogre Magi Luna Nature's Prophet Nyx Assassin Ember Spirit
25m48s
1 DM
DS 1
April 16, 2021 - 14:20 SGT
Phoenix Timbersaw Dark Willow Phantom Lancer Void Spirit
Snapfire Earth Spirit Pugna Ursa Leshrac
30m14s
Snapfire Mars Pangolier Bane Spectre
Earth Spirit Crystal Maiden Bloodseeker Gyrocopter Vengeful Spirit
30m04s
Grimstroke Lifestealer Lion Ember Spirit Omniknight
Ogre Magi Leshrac Mirana Tusk Morphling
33m04s
2 AG

Apr 17[edit]

April 17
CK 2
April 17, 2021 - 11:30 SGT
Death Prophet Tusk Keeper of the Light Ember Spirit Phantom Lancer
Hoodwink Bloodseeker Mirana Medusa Queen of Pain
27m16s
Enigma Mirana Mars Vengeful Spirit Shadow Fiend
Lion Rubick Doom Tiny Gyrocopter
28m28s
Dazzle Nature's Prophet Tusk Clockwerk Templar Assassin
Lion Timbersaw Bounty Hunter Storm Spirit Medusa
27m51s
1 DM
5Cats 1
April 17, 2021 - 14:15 SGT
Abaddon Monkey King Sand King Dark Willow Morphling
Earth Spirit Viper Mars Medusa Snapfire
41m15s
Lion Bloodseeker Snapfire Doom Nature's Prophet
Grimstroke Clockwerk Void Spirit Arc Warden Night Stalker
26m17s
Crystal Maiden Bloodseeker Earth Spirit Storm Spirit Death Prophet
Hoodwink Timbersaw Shadow Shaman Lifestealer Dragon Knight
33m46s
2 ShnZhn
AG 1
April 17, 2021 - 17:20 SGT
Mars Snapfire Bane Morphling Necrophos
Grimstroke Lifestealer Abaddon Night Stalker Tiny
36m30s
Grimstroke Queen of Pain Ogre Magi Timbersaw Meepo
Tiny Razor Hoodwink Dragon Knight Winter Wyvern
39m02s
Abaddon Leshrac Dark Willow Sand King Templar Assassin
Lion Timbersaw Undying Anti-Mage Snapfire
26m17s
2 ShnZhn

Apr 18[edit]

April 18
ShnZhn 2
April 18, 2021 - 11:25 SGT
Grimstroke Timbersaw Undying Riki Windranger
Mars Rubick Shadow Shaman Phantom Assassin Razor
18m03s
Grimstroke Timbersaw Hoodwink Wraith King Dragon Knight
Tusk Lion Bloodseeker Faceless Void Outworld Devourer
23m27s
0 DM
AG W
April 18, 2021 - 17:15 SGT
FF SBE

Apr 19[edit]

April 19
5Cats W
April 19, 2021 - 11:35 SGT
Mars Phoenix Death Prophet Clockwerk Spectre
Grimstroke Tiny Bloodseeker Windranger Anti-Mage
47m17s
Mars Phoenix Hoodwink Bounty Hunter Ember Spirit
Puck Juggernaut Snapfire Nature's Prophet Omniknight
27m49s
Default
FF SBE
AG 1
April 19, 2021 - 14:25 SGT
Pangolier Snapfire Mars Troll Warlord Viper
Tusk Bloodseeker Rubick Ursa Outworld Devourer
21m31s
Grimstroke Centaur Warrunner Abaddon Phantom Lancer Earth Spirit
Doom Lion Ancient Apparition Wraith King Sand King
27m59s
Undying Snapfire Phantom Lancer Tusk Doom
Mars Mirana Elder Titan Ember Spirit Juggernaut
30m03s
2 CK
YG W
April 19, 2021 - 17:15 SGT
FF SBE

Apr 20[edit]

April 20
ShnZhn 0
April 20, 2021 - 11:10 SGT
Beastmaster Pangolier Lion Tiny Night Stalker
Abaddon Rubick Gyrocopter Void Spirit Sand King
29m10s
Timbersaw Grimstroke Abaddon Luna Batrider
Tusk Viper Ancient Apparition Gyrocopter Doom
33m23s
2 CK
ShnZhn W
April 20, 2021 - 14:15 SGT
FF SBE
Prime 2
April 20, 2021 - 18:15 SGT
Snapfire Timbersaw Abaddon Spectre Windranger
Clockwerk Skywrath Mage Sand King Drow Ranger Necrophos
26m40s
Death Prophet Tusk Crystal Maiden Juggernaut Invoker
Clockwerk Shadow Demon Underlord Windranger Morphling
35m49s
Death Prophet Timbersaw Disruptor Juggernaut Nature's Prophet
Tusk Mars Skywrath Mage Viper Spectre
40m21s
1 AG

Apr 21[edit]

April 21
CK 2
April 21, 2021 - 11:10 SGT
Rubick Centaur Warrunner Sven Bounty Hunter Tinker
Beastmaster Shadow Shaman Timbersaw Luna Undying
30m33s
Centaur Warrunner Rubick Ancient Apparition Terrorblade Void Spirit
Shadow Shaman Timbersaw Luna Abaddon Outworld Devourer
32m31s
Centaur Warrunner Shadow Demon Elder Titan Terrorblade Invoker
Death Prophet Undying Clockwerk Leshrac Ember Spirit
22m07s
1 Prime
CK 1
April 21, 2021 - 14:15 SGT
Earth Spirit Juggernaut Lich Invoker Underlord
Dark Seer Spirit Breaker Lina Dark Willow Riki
33m59s
Void Spirit Grimstroke Pangolier Death Prophet Juggernaut
Crystal Maiden Tiny Lion Timbersaw Shadow Fiend
25m04s
Phoenix Mars Tusk Io Morphling
Beastmaster Juggernaut Dark Willow Spirit Breaker Lina
28m11s
2 DS
YG 2
April 21, 2021 - 17:15 SGT
Puck Earth Spirit Phoenix Phantom Lancer Underlord
Tiny Grimstroke Centaur Warrunner Silencer Alchemist
30m54s
Lion Centaur Warrunner Rubick Ember Spirit Lina
Grimstroke Juggernaut Tusk Huskar Legion Commander
26m19s
0 Prime

Apr 22[edit]

April 22
CK W
April 22, 2021 - 11:15 SGT
FF SBE
CK 2
April 22, 2021 - 14:10 SGT
Earth Spirit Grimstroke Alchemist Bristleback Sand King
Lion Ember Spirit Tusk Morphling Venomancer
24m30s
Centaur Warrunner Abaddon Shadow Demon Ember Spirit Medusa
Grimstroke Earth Spirit Leshrac Phantom Lancer Legion Commander
20m50s
Centaur Warrunner Rubick Elder Titan Gyrocopter Tiny
Lion Void Spirit Io Slark Pangolier
24m35s
1 YG

Apr 23[edit]

April 23
DS 0
April 23, 2021 - 11:15 SGT
Snapfire Centaur Warrunner Ancient Apparition Morphling Windranger
Abaddon Timbersaw Earth Spirit Drow Ranger Tiny
31m07s
Grimstroke Juggernaut Snapfire Spirit Breaker Dark Seer
Mars Phoenix Tusk Windranger Faceless Void
31m24s
2 ShnZhn
YG 1
April 23, 2021 - 14:20 SGT
Puck Rubick Centaur Warrunner Ember Spirit Magnus
Dragon Knight Crystal Maiden Lion Bloodseeker Tidehunter
28m11s
34m16s
Puck Tusk Lion Juggernaut Venomancer
Dragon Knight Ancient Apparition Death Prophet Tiny Chaos Knight
33m34s
2 IW

Apr 24[edit]

April 24
Prime -
April 24, 2021 - 11:15 SGT
- IW
Prime W
April 24, 2021 - 14:15 SGT
FF SBE
IW W
April 24, 2021 - 17:15 SGT
FF SBE

Playoffs[edit]

 

Upper Bracket R1
 
 
 
April 25, 2021 - 11:15 SGT
 
 
 
 
April 25, 2021 - 14:15 SGT
 
Upper Bracket R2
 
 
TBD
April 26, 2021 - 11:15 SGT
 
 
 
TBD
April 26, 2021 - 14:15 SGT
 
Upper Bracket Final
 
TBD
TBD
April 28, 2021 - 11:00 SGT
 
Lower Bracket R1
 
 
 
April 25, 2021 - 17:15 SGT
 
 
 
 
April 26, 2021 - 17:15 SGT
 
Lower Bracket R2
 
 
TBD
April 27, 2021 - 11:15 SGT
 
 
 
TBD
April 27, 2021 - 14:15 SGT
 
Lower Bracket R3
 
TBD
TBD
April 28, 2021 - 14:15 SGT
 
Lower Bracket Final
 
TBD
TBD
April 29, 2021 - 11:00 SGT
 
Grand Final
 
TBD
TBD
April 30, 2021 - 11:00 SGT
 

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

WCAA
LanguageChina
Streams

References[edit]

  1. WCAAesports (2021.02.02). "WCAA冬季电子竞技挑战赛春季暖阳杯". twitter.
  2. WCAA世界电子竞技大赛 (2021.04.05). "WCAA春季电子竞技挑战赛 — 春季暖阳杯,即将打响牛年第二战". Weibo.
  3. 3.0 3.1 South Built Esports (2021-04-19). "We have officially decided to forfeit our remaining games with WCAA Spring Sunshine Cup". Facebook. Retrieved 2021-04-19.
    WCAA (2021-04-19). "关于WCAA春季电子竞技挑战赛SBE战队退赛公告". wcaa.com.cn. Retrieved 2021-04-20.