WPC 2014

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]WPC 2014
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
China Shanghai
Teams:
8
Prize Pool:
¥ 1,530,000 CNY
(≃ $244,885 USD)
Start Date:
2014-03-29
End Date:
2014-06-02
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

On March 29th 2014, the WPC League (World E-Sports Professional Classic League) will return for its second season. The Shanghai E-Sports Competitive Center venue will once again host twelve top teams in Asia and this time also four of the top western Dota 2 teams. The teams will compete in two divisions, and the Offline Finals will feature six of Asia's best against the top two western teams.

Prize Pool[edit]

Approximately ¥1,530,000 (~$245,000) in prize money will be split among the teams as follows.

Converted USD prizes are based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on August 12, 2012: 1 CNY = 0.1600555767 USD.

Format[edit]

  • League Play
    • East
      • Twelve teams from China and SEA.
      • Top six teams advance to the playoffs.
    • West
      • Five teams from Europe and America.
      • Top two teams advance to the playoffs.
  • Playoffs
    • Eight teams in total.
    • Six teams from the Eastern Division
    • Two teams from the Western Division

Participating Teams[edit]

League Play[edit]

Eastern Division[edit]

League Play
1. Vici Gaming 8-3-0 19-3 19 p
2. Newbee 8-1-2 17-5 17 p
3. Team DK 5-4-2 14-8 14 p
4. Titan 6-1-4 13-9 13 p
5. Invictus Gaming 3-6-2 12-10 12 p
6. DT^Club 4-4-3 12-10 12 p
7. LGD Gaming 3-5-3 11-11 11 p
8. CIS Game 4-2-5 10-12 10 p
9. HyperGloryTeam 2-5-4 9-13 9 p
10. TongFu.WanZhou 3-1-7 7-15 7 p
11. Orenda 2-1-8 5-17 5 p
12. Orange Esports 0-3-8 3-19 3 p
Detailed results are available here.

Western Division[edit]

League Play
1. Cloud9 2-1-1 5-3 5 p
2. Alliance 1-2-1 4-4 4 p
3. Team Empire 0-4-0 4-4 4 p
4. Sigma.int 1-2-1 4-4 4 p
5. Fnatic.EU 1-1-2 3-5 3 p

Tiebreaker Results[edit]

Tiebreaker Matches
1. Alliance 1-1
2. Team Empire 1-1
3. Sigma.int 1-1


Detailed results are available here.

Offline Playoffs[edit]

Top 8 Participants[edit]

Vici Gaming
1China Sylar 
2China Super 
3China rOtk 
4China Fenrir 
5China fy 
Newbee
1China Hao 
2China Mu 
3China xiao8 
4China Banana 
5China Li 
Team DK
1China BurNIng 
2Malaysia Mushi 
3Singapore iceiceice 
4China LaNm 
5China X!! 
CChina 71 
Titan
1Malaysia kYxY 
2Malaysia YamateH 
3Malaysia Ohaiyo 
4Malaysia Net 
5Malaysia XtiNcT 
Invictus Gaming
1China Luo 
2China Ferrari_430 
3China YYF 
4Malaysia ChuaN 
5China Faith 
DT^Club
1China xdd 
2China Air 
3China InJuly 
4China DreamyU 
5China super 
Cloud9
1Canada EternaLEnVy 
2Netherlands SingSing 
3Romania bOne7 
4Canada Aui_2000 
5Sweden pieliedie 
CCanada Clairvoyance 
Alliance
1Sweden Loda 
2Sweden s4 
3Sweden AdmiralBulldog 
4Sweden EGM 
5Sweden Akke 
CMalaysia WinteR 


Group Stage[edit]

  • Note: Group Stage is played only to determine team seeding into the Playoffs Bracket.

Group A[edit]

Round Robin
1. Newbee 3-0
2. Team DK 2-1
3. Vici Gaming 1-2
4. Cloud9 0-3
Click here for detailed results

Group B[edit]

Round Robin
1. Invictus Gaming 2-1
2. Alliance 2-1
3. Titan 1-2
4. DT^Club 1-2
Click here for detailed results

Playoffs[edit]

Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals
Invictus Gaming
2
28 May 2014, 16:00 CST
Invoker Enchantress Shadow Shaman Timbersaw Pugna
Tidehunter Phantom Assassin Ember Spirit Enigma Skywrath Mage
30m40s
Ancient Apparition Clockwerk Rubick Slark Razor
Batrider Io Visage Drow Ranger Queen of Pain
31m05s
Lycan Tidehunter Enigma Vengeful Spirit Dragon Knight
Batrider Io Doom Rubick Clinkz
30m14s
Cloud9
1
DT^Club
0
28 May 2014, 14:00 CST
Brewmaster Dark Seer Io Slark Enigma
Enchantress Doom Luna Tiny Disruptor
30m05s
Io Dragon Knight Treant Protector Bounty Hunter Templar Assassin
Ancient Apparition Morphling Sand King Clockwerk Viper
15m37s
Newbee
2
Titan
0
29 May 2014, 14:00 CST
Nyx Assassin Shadow Shaman Morphling Disruptor Tiny
Batrider Lifestealer Enchantress Lion Outworld Devourer
35m28s
Sand King Ancient Apparition Clinkz Lifestealer Brewmaster
Clockwerk Mirana Bane Viper Enigma
45m33s
Team DK
2
Alliance
2
29 May 2014, 17:00 CST
Shadow Demon Slark Magnus Lich Bristleback
Batrider Doom Rubick Leshrac Gyrocopter
57m03s
Rubick Nature's Prophet Juggernaut Enigma Razor
Doom Ancient Apparition Brewmaster Bristleback Timbersaw
39m47s
Shadow Demon Slark Treant Protector Dark Seer Kunkka
Batrider Visage Disruptor Viper Outworld Devourer
30m57s
Vici Gaming
1
Semifinals
Invictus Gaming
2
31 May 2014, 14:00 CST
Nature's Prophet Brewmaster Visage Rubick Spectre
Doom Dark Seer Shadow Shaman Mirana Necrophos
27m12s
Invoker Rubick Leshrac Lifestealer Bristleback
Brewmaster Nature's Prophet Visage Vengeful Spirit Bloodseeker
51m26s
Newbee
0
Team DK
2
31 May 2014, 17:00 CST
Enchantress Doom Templar Assassin Lion Brewmaster
Invoker Chen Dazzle Luna Centaur Warrunner
24m35s
Batrider Chen Kunkka Ember Spirit Lion
Invoker Nature's Prophet Naga Siren Crystal Maiden Gyrocopter
38m02s
Alliance
0
Finals
Invictus Gaming
4
2 June 2014, 14:00 CST
Lycan Puck Rubick Nature's Prophet Ancient Apparition
Invoker Chen Shadow Shaman Tidehunter Ember Spirit
63m55s
Batrider Mirana Lich Morphling Venomancer
Invoker Shadow Demon Slark Chen Magnus
102m02s
Lycan Rubick Chen Tidehunter Viper
Batrider Kunkka Lion Witch Doctor Naga Siren
51m48s
Lycan Shadow Shaman Mirana Clockwerk Ember Spirit
Brewmaster Nature's Prophet Lion Weaver Earthshaker
29m43s
Lycan Ember Spirit Mirana Shadow Shaman Pugna
Batrider Doom Disruptor Lifestealer Lich
28m12s
Team DK
1
3rd Place Match
Newbee
2
1 June 2014, 14:00 CST
Nature's Prophet Brewmaster Dazzle Luna Sand King
Doom Treant Protector Io Timbersaw Mirana
41m51s
Batrider Morphling Earthshaker Puck Witch Doctor
Io Invoker Enchantress Dark Seer Tiny
41m11s
Enchantress Mirana Bane Ember Spirit Templar Assassin
Doom Treant Protector Nature's Prophet Puck Rubick
40m15s
Alliance
1
Click here for detailed results

View Games[edit]

References[edit]