WePlay AniMajor

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]WePlay AniMajor
League Information
Organizer:
Version:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Ukraine Kyiv
Venue:
WePlay Esports Arena Kyiv
Dates:
Jun 2 - 13, 2021
Teams:
18
Format:
Wild Card & Group Stage
Round-robin
Playoffs
Double-elimination
Prize Pool:
$500,000 USD
Pro Circuit Points:
2,700
Pro Circuit Tier:
Liquipedia Tier:
Links


WePlay AniMajor is the second major of the 2021 Dota Pro Circuit season.[1]

Format[edit]

  • Participants
    • Eighteen teams
      • Four teams each from Western Europe and China
      • Three teams each from Southeast Asia and Eastern Europe
      • Two teams each from North and South America
  • Wild CardJune 2nd - June 3rd, 2021
    • Six teams on a single round-robin
    • All matches are Bo2
    • Top two teams advance to the group stage
    • Remaining teams are eliminated
    • Click here for tiebreaker rules
  • If there is a tie along the Group Stage and elimination divider, additional Bo1 tiebreaker match will be played
  • For other ties (in order of importance):
    1. Head-to-head result
    2. Results against lower seeded team
    3. Time Rating
    4. Coin toss
  • If a tie can be broken along the way, the process is restarted (back to head-to-head result)
  • Group StageJune 4th - June 7th, 2021
    • Eight teams on a single round-robin
    • All matches are Bo2
    • Top two teams advance to the upper bracket of the playoffs
    • 3rd to 6th place teams advance to the lower bracket of the playoffs
    • Remaining teams are eliminated
    • Click here for tiebreaker rules
  • If there is a tie along the Upper Bracket and Lower Bracket or Lower Bracket and elimination divider, additional Bo1 tiebreaker match will be played
  • For other ties (in order of importance):
    1. Head-to-head result
    2. Results against lower seeded team
    3. Time Rating
    4. Coin toss
  • If a tie can be broken along the way, the process is restarted (back to head-to-head result)
  • PlayoffsJune 9th - June 13th, 2021
    • Double-elimination bracket
    • All matches except Grand Final are Bo3
    • Grand Final is Bo5

Broadcast Talent[edit]

The talent for the English broadcast was announced on May 21st, 2021.[2][3][4][5]

  • Observers:
  • Analyst/Commentators:
  • Commentators:

The talent for the Ukrainian broadcast was announced on May 28th, 2021.[6]

  • Host:
    • Ukraine yXo (Alexey Maletsky)

The talent for the Chinese broadcast was announced on May 31st, 2021.[7]

  • Hosts:
  • Analysts:
    • China Wind (Wang Zhibo)
    • China Yuno (Wang Jing)
    • China Ams (Chen Juan)
  • Commentators:
    • China Sdn (Shi Danni)
    • China CC (Shi Cancan)
    • China FreeAgain (Hao Peng)
    • China Mad (Cheng Han)
    • China AA (Li Qiming)
    • China M4 (Sun Yabin)
    • China Yammers (Mi Hongwei)

The talent for the Portuguese broadcast was announced on June 2nd, 2021.[8]

  • Host:
    • Brazil Haon (Rômulo Capazzo)

The talent for the Spanish broadcast was announced on May 30th, 2021.[9][10]

  • Guest Host:
    • Peru Ndree (Andree Santillán)

The official channel for the Filipino broadcast was announced on June 1st, 2021.[11]

  • Commentators:
    • Philippines Kuya D (Aldrin Paulo Pangan)
    • Philippines Dayanara (Dianne Torres)
    • Philippines KC (Kacelyn Alinea)
    • Philippines Aki (Erika Mei Ilar)
    • Philippines KJ (Kristine Joy Bedano)
    • Philippines JB (James Bryan Valenzuela)
    • Philippines Shola (Shane Santos)
    • Philippines Alo (Michael Angelo Zomil)
    • Philippines Ishy (Ariza Quinones)
    • Philippines Dan (Daniel John Baluyot)
    • Philippines Pilaj (Pi-laj Lajato)
    • Philippines Joevy (Joevy Siao)
    • Philippines DarkStar 

Prize Pool[edit]

The prize pool for the tournament is $500,000 USD and 2,700 Pro Circuit points.

Participants[edit]

Playoffs Seeds[edit]

Group Stage Seeds[edit]

Wild Card Seeds[edit]

1 Ukraine No[o]ne and Russia SoNNeikO left the team on May 25th, Ukraine Lorenof and Russia 633 will stand-in.[12]
2 Malaysia Oli is unable to attend the major, China super will stand-in.[13]

Wild Card[edit]

Round-robin[edit]

Standings
1. Vici Gaming2-3-07-3
2. Team Nigma2-2-16-4
3. Invictus Gaming2-2-16-4
4. Team Secret0-4-14-6
5. Execration0-4-14-6
6. AS Monaco Gambit0-3-23-7

Matches[edit]

Jun 2-A[edit]

Jun 2-B[edit]

Jun 3-A[edit]

Jun 3-B[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Round-robin[edit]

Standings
1. Evil Geniuses1-1-03-1
1. PSG.LGD1-1-03-1
1. Team Nigma1-1-03-1
1. Vici Gaming1-1-03-1
5. beastcoast0-1-11-3
5. Team Liquid0-1-11-3
5. Team Spirit0-1-11-3
5. TNC Predator0-1-11-3
1. PSG.LGD2-2-06-2
2. Evil Geniuses▼11-3-05-3
2. Team Nigma▼12-1-15-3
2. TNC Predator▲32-1-15-3
2. Vici Gaming▼11-3-05-3
6. Team Spirit▼10-3-13-5
7. beastcoast▼20-2-22-6
8. Team Liquid▼30-1-31-7
1. PSG.LGD4-2-010-2
2. Team Nigma3-2-18-4
3. Vici Gaming▼12-3-17-5
4. Evil Geniuses▼21-4-16-6
4. TNC Predator▼22-2-26-6
6. Team Liquid▲21-2-34-8
6. Team Spirit0-4-24-8
8. beastcoast▼10-3-33-9
1. PSG.LGD4-3-011-3
2. Team Nigma4-2-110-4
3. Vici Gaming2-4-18-6
4. Evil Geniuses1-5-17-7
5. TNC Predator▼12-3-27-7
6. Team Spirit0-5-25-9
7. Team Liquid▼11-3-35-9
8. beastcoast0-3-43-11

Matches[edit]

Jun 4-A[edit]

Jun 4-B[edit]

Jun 5-A[edit]

Jun 5-B[edit]

Jun 6-A[edit]

Jun 6-B[edit]

Jun 7[edit]

Playoffs[edit]

Show bracket
DateRoundTeamScoreVs. Team
2021-06-09 09:25:00June 9, 2021 - 09:25Upper Bracket Round 1Aster 0 : 2 T1
2021-06-09 12:00:00June 9, 2021 - 12:00Upper Bracket Round 1[A] 0 : 2 PSG.LGD
2021-06-09 17:45:00June 9, 2021 - 17:45Upper Bracket Round 1QC 2 : 1 NoPing
2021-06-09 21:15:00June 9, 2021 - 21:15Upper Bracket Round 1VP 0 : 2 Nigma
2021-06-10 09:20:00June 10, 2021 - 09:20Lower Bracket Round 1Aster 1 : 2 TNC
2021-06-10 13:30:00June 10, 2021 - 13:30Lower Bracket Round 1[A] 1 : 2 TSpirit
2021-06-10 17:30:00June 10, 2021 - 17:30Lower Bracket Round 1VP 1 : 2 VG
2021-06-10 21:15:00June 10, 2021 - 21:15Lower Bracket Round 1NoPing 1 : 2 EG
2021-06-11 09:00:00June 11, 2021 - 09:00Lower Bracket Round 2VG 2 : 0 TSpirit
2021-06-11 12:00:00June 11, 2021 - 12:00Lower Bracket Round 2TNC 1 : 2 EG
2021-06-11 16:30:00June 11, 2021 - 16:30Upper Bracket Round 2Nigma 1 : 2 PSG.LGD
2021-06-11 20:10:00June 11, 2021 - 20:10Upper Bracket Round 2T1 2 : 1 QC
2021-06-12 09:00:00June 12, 2021 - 09:00Lower Bracket Round 3Nigma 0 : 2 EG
2021-06-12 11:30:00June 12, 2021 - 11:30Lower Bracket Round 3QC 1 : 2 VG
2021-06-12 15:10:00June 12, 2021 - 15:10Lower Bracket Round 4VG 1 : 2 EG
2021-06-12 19:00:00June 12, 2021 - 19:00Upper Bracket FinalPSG.LGD 2 : 1 T1
2021-06-13 13:25:00June 13, 2021 - 13:25Lower Bracket FinalT1 1 : 2 EG
2021-06-13 18:55:00June 13, 2021 - 18:55Grand FinalPSG.LGD 3 : 0 EG
Show schedule

 

Upper Bracket Round 1 (Bo3)
Virtus.pro
0
June 10, 2021 - 00:15 EEST
Mars Ancient Apparition Dark Willow Magnus Ursa
Lion Invoker Rubick Axe Spectre
37m46s
Templar Assassin Mars Mirana Snapfire Kunkka
Enchantress Razor Spectre Winter Wyvern Beastmaster
34m01s
Team Nigma
2
Alliance
0
June 9, 2021 - 15:00 EEST
Lion Centaur Warrunner Winter Wyvern Death Prophet Slark
Snapfire Magnus Phoenix Morphling Puck
36m43s
Ancient Apparition Faceless Void Shadow Demon Tiny Kunkka
Axe Mirana Drow Ranger Undying Razor
33m17s
PSG.LGD
2
Team Aster
0
June 9, 2021 - 12:25 EEST
Mars Terrorblade Phoenix Lina Nyx Assassin
Dragon Knight Enchantress Lion Morphling Broodmother
33m51s
Treant Protector Death Prophet Lion Mars Medusa
Abaddon Viper Enchantress Magnus Lifestealer
24m18s
T1
2
Quincy Crew
2
June 9, 2021 - 20:45 EEST
Elder Titan Luna Lion Venomancer Ember Spirit
Nyx Assassin Timbersaw Ancient Apparition Kunkka Medusa
20m38s
Viper Clockwerk Warlock Ursa Void Spirit
Hoodwink Centaur Warrunner Abaddon Gyrocopter Storm Spirit
34m35s
Viper Lion Snapfire Terrorblade Dragon Knight
Tidehunter Abaddon Luna Tiny Leshrac
40m50s
NoPing e-sports
1
Upper Bracket Round 2 (Bo3)
Team Nigma
1
June 11, 2021 - 19:30 EEST
Lion Dragon Knight Spectre Rubick Leshrac
Puck Undying Tidehunter Terrorblade Mirana
34m47s
Dragon Knight Phoenix Io Gyrocopter Templar Assassin
Undying Mars Mirana Drow Ranger Storm Spirit
36m15s
Io Dragon Knight Terrorblade Oracle Broodmother
Phoenix Death Prophet Sand King Phantom Lancer Shadow Demon
34m59s
PSG.LGD
2
T1
2
June 11, 2021 - 23:10 EEST
Dragon Knight Snapfire Spectre Treant Protector Nature's Prophet
Enchantress Luna Tidehunter Death Prophet Winter Wyvern
42m07s
Dragon Knight Terrorblade Warlock Doom Phoenix
Elder Titan Luna Hoodwink Dark Seer Ember Spirit
42m55s
Abaddon Viper Winter Wyvern Phantom Assassin Sand King
Lion Broodmother Elder Titan Nature's Prophet Windranger
39m07s
Quincy Crew
1
Upper Bracket Final (Bo3)
PSG.LGD
2
June 12, 2021 - 22:00 EEST
Dragon Knight Winter Wyvern Spectre Hoodwink Leshrac
Lion Timbersaw Treant Protector Batrider Medusa
31m49s
Enchantress Spectre Leshrac Axe Skywrath Mage
Lion Puck Treant Protector Doom Monkey King
47m36s
Leshrac Nyx Assassin Doom Phoenix Wraith King
Puck Spectre Winter Wyvern Axe Warlock
35m22s
T1
1
Lower Bracket Round 1 (Bo3)
Virtus.pro
1
June 10, 2021 - 20:30 EEST
Timbersaw Lion Elder Titan Wraith King Tiny
Ancient Apparition Dragon Knight Spectre Grimstroke Storm Spirit
40m51s
Ancient Apparition Centaur Warrunner Windranger Luna Death Prophet
Mars Lina Ursa Abaddon Phoenix
33m10s
Dragon Knight Windranger Templar Assassin Oracle Monkey King
Lion Timbersaw Winter Wyvern Terrorblade Storm Spirit
39m52s
Vici Gaming
2
Alliance
1
June 10, 2021 - 16:30 EEST
Leshrac Faceless Void Grimstroke Viper Underlord
Ancient Apparition Mars Mirana Wraith King Windranger
42m25s
Winter Wyvern Leshrac Shadow Shaman Wraith King Magnus
Lion Puck Rubick Terrorblade Underlord
33m43s
Dragon Knight Grimstroke Warlock Ursa Batrider
Winter Wyvern Magnus Dark Willow Troll Warlord Tiny
29m12s
Team Spirit
2
Team Aster
1
June 10, 2021 - 12:20 EEST
Axe Mirana Winter Wyvern Magnus Troll Warlord
Enchantress Templar Assassin Lion Bristleback Night Stalker
42m20s
Enchantress Razor Dark Willow Morphling Broodmother
Templar Assassin Winter Wyvern Centaur Warrunner Snapfire Batrider
56m07s
Dragon Knight Enchantress Skywrath Mage Faceless Void Puck
Magnus Winter Wyvern Ursa Warlock Tiny
38m21s
TNC Predator
2
NoPing e-sports
1
June 11, 2021 - 00:15 EEST
Mars Ancient Apparition Lion Invoker Sven
Dragon Knight Hoodwink Terrorblade Clockwerk