WePlay! Pushka League Season 1: Division 1

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]WePlay! Pushka League S1: Division 1
League Information
Series:
Pushka League Pushka League
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Parimatch
Version:
Server:
Luxembourg
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
CIS CIS
Dates:
Apr 23 - May 12, 2020
Teams:
14
Format:
Group Stage
Round-robin
Playoffs
Double-elimination
Prize Pool:
$250,000 USD
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

WePlay! presents WePlay! Pushka League, an online tournament featuring 14 teams and a prize pool of $250,000 USD.[1]

Format[edit]

  • Participants
  • Group Stage - April 23rd - May 6th
    • Round-robin
    • Teams are divided into two groups of seven
    • All matches are Bo3
      • Winning awards 2 points
      • Losing awards no points
    • Top four teams advance to the Playoffs
    • 5-6th placed teams are eliminated but will be invited to Season 2
    • Bottom two teams are eliminated and are relegated to Division 2
  • Playoffs - May 8th - 12th
    • Double-elimination bracket
    • All matches besides grand final are Bo3
    • Grand final is Bo5

Broadcast Talent[edit]

The talent for the English broadcast was announced on April 20th, 2020.[2]

  • Casters:
    • Netherlands Sheever (Jorien van der Heijden)
    • United States Tsunami (Neal Khandheria)
    • Canada 1437 (Sivatheeban Sivanathapillai)
    • Sweden Loda (Jonathan Emanuel Berg)
    • Sweden pieliedie (Johan Åström)
    • Denmark MISERY (Rasmus Berth Filipsen)
    • United States Bkop (Benjamin Kopilow)

The talent for the Russian broadcast was announced on April 20th, 2020.[2]

  • Hosts:
    • Ukraine Strike (Yuriy Tereschenko)
    • Ukraine yXo (Alexey Maletsky)
    • Ukraine Faeton (Ivan Danishevskyi)
  • Observer:
    • Ukraine md (Dmitry Melnychenko)

The talent for the Ukrainian broadcast was announced on April 20th, 2020.[2]

Prize Pool[edit]

$250,000 USD was spread among the teams as seen below:


Participants[edit]

Europe[edit]

Team Nigma
1Jordan Miracle-
2Romania w33
3Bulgaria MinD_ContRoL
4Lebanon GH
5Germany KuroKy
Team Secret
1Finland MATUMBAMAN
2Poland Nisha
3Sweden zai
4Jordan YapzOr
5Estonia Puppey
OG
1Pakistan SumaiL-
2Malaysia midone
3France Ceb
4North Macedonia Saksa
5Denmark N0tail
Substitutes
2Georgia W1sh-
2
United States Quinn
Main Roster
Team Liquid
1Sweden m`iCKe
2Germany qojqva
3Sweden Boxi
4Norway TaigaPreview
5Sweden iNSaNiA
Alliance1
1Bulgaria Nikobaby
2Sweden LIMMP
3Sweden s4Preview
4Sweden Handsken
5
Belarus Fng
1 Alliance removed Israel 33 and Germany Fata on March 31st, 2020.[3] Sweden s4 joined the team on April 1st[4] while Belarus Fng will stand-in.[5]
2 Ninjas in Pyjamas released their roster and signed Chicken Fighters on April 22nd.[6]

CIS[edit]

Virtus.pro3
1
Russia iLTW
2Ukraine No[o]ne-
3Ukraine Resolut1on
4Kyrgyzstan W_Zayac
5Russia Solo
B81
1Sweden Xcalibur
2Ukraine Dendi
3Ukraine Ghostik
4Russia KingR
5Serbia LeBronDota
Substitutes
4Bulgaria CTOMAHEH
3Greece SkyLark
4Greece SsaSpartan
3Russia meLes
Main Roster
HellRaisers
1Russia Nix
2Russia ksani
3Ukraine funn1k
4Russia RodjER
5Russia Miposhka
Team Spirit2
1Russia dyrachyo
2Belarus Ergon
3Russia 0LD_A
4Russia Immersion
5Russia Misha
Substitutes
2
Russia gpk
Main Roster
1 Belarus pio65 was replaced by Sweden Xcalibur on March 27th, 2020.[7]
2 Russia iLTW and Russia nongrata were replaced by Russia DyrachYO and Russia AfterLife respectively on March 31st.[8]
3 Russia iLTW will stand-in for Russia Cooman.
4 Gambit Esports were replaced by FlyToMoon.[9]

Group Stage[edit]

Europe[edit]

Standings
1. Team Secret5-111-3
2. Alliance5-110-5
3. Team Liquid4-29-6
4. Ninjas in Pyjamas3-37-7
5. OG2-47-9
6. Team Nigma1-53-11
7. OG Seed1-55-11

CIS[edit]

Standings
1. HellRaisers5-111-4
2. Virtus.pro4-210-6
3. VP.Prodigy4-29-6
4. Natus Vincere4-29-7
5. FlyToMoon3-38-8
6. Team Spirit1-56-10
7. B80-60-12

Matches[edit]

April 23[edit]

April 24[edit]

April 25[edit]

April 26[edit]

April 27[edit]

April 28[edit]

April 29[edit]

April 30[edit]

May 1[edit]

May 2[edit]

May 3[edit]

May 4[edit]

May 5[edit]

May 6[edit]

Tiebreaker[edit]

Playoffs[edit]

Upper Bracket Round 1
HellRaisers
0
May 8, 2020 - 13:00 CEST
Void Spirit Clinkz Disruptor Timbersaw Shadow Fiend
Chen Bounty Hunter Winter Wyvern Razor Meepo
30m22s
Void Spirit Disruptor Phoenix Ember Spirit Elder Titan
Chen Bounty Hunter Grimstroke Juggernaut Meepo
52m23s
Ninjas in Pyjamas
2
Alliance
0
May 8, 2020 - 15:40 CEST
Rubick Centaur Warrunner Chen Leshrac Slark
Grimstroke Pugna Axe Kunkka Monkey King
39m13s
Chen Pangolier Timbersaw Slark Lina
Oracle Axe Rubick Monkey King Leshrac
34m50s
VP.Prodigy
2
Virtus.pro
0
May 8, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
Oracle Centaur Warrunner Phoenix Terrorblade Kunkka
Grimstroke Mars Weaver Dragon Knight Clinkz
59m07s
Ember Spirit Witch Doctor Pugna Centaur Warrunner Shadow Fiend
Grimstroke Mars Dark Willow Void Spirit Broodmother
34m46s
Team Liquid
2
Team Secret
2
May 9, 2020 - 15:45 CEST
Rubick Mars Chen Bloodseeker Queen of Pain
Pangolier Riki Lich Shadow Fiend Crystal Maiden
33m06s
Rubick Keeper of the Light Mars Phantom Assassin Puck
Pangolier Witch Doctor Disruptor Morphling Queen of Pain
31m51s
Natus Vincere
0
Upper Bracket Round 2
Ninjas in Pyjamas
0
May 9, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
Pangolier Rubick Jakiro Puck Terrorblade
Shadow Demon Centaur Warrunner Oracle Death Prophet Dragon Knight
35m51s
Death Prophet Void Spirit Bristleback Visage Abaddon
Oracle Ember Spirit Grimstroke Sand King Razor
37m34s
VP.Prodigy
2
Team Liquid
0
May 10, 2020 - 17:40 CEST
Keeper of the Light Bristleback Tusk Lone Druid Slardar
Witch Doctor Ember Spirit Bane Bounty Hunter Troll Warlord
31m26s
Keeper of the Light Bristleback Tusk Queen of Pain Monkey King
Rubick Bane Bounty Hunter Death Prophet Dragon Knight
32m18s
Team Secret
2
Upper Bracket Final
VP.Prodigy
0
May 11, 2020 - 19:15 CEST
Rubick Oracle Centaur Warrunner Razor Phantom Lancer
Earthshaker Bane Beastmaster Troll Warlord Tinker
50m17s
Rubick Grimstroke Sand King Morphling Void Spirit
Vengeful Spirit Pangolier Queen of Pain Witch Doctor Lycan
24m57s
Team Secret
2
Lower Bracket Round 1
HellRaisers
0
May 9 2020 - 13:00 CEST
Pangolier Keeper of the Light Bounty Hunter Lycan Puck
Grimstroke Centaur Warrunner Riki Enigma Bristleback
50m25s
Death Prophet Rubick Riki Necrophos Disruptor
Weaver Centaur Warrunner Witch Doctor Spectre Pugna
42m19s
Virtus.pro
2
Alliance
2
May 10, 2020 - 13:00 CEST
Ogre Magi Winter Wyvern Morphling Beastmaster Queen of Pain
Rubick Mars Ancient Apparition Chaos Knight Void Spirit
42m42s
Grimstroke Ogre Magi Dragon Knight Brewmaster Shadow Fiend
Centaur Warrunner Rubick Disruptor Monkey King Medusa
33m47s
Natus Vincere
0
Lower Bracket Round 2
Ninjas in Pyjamas
0
May 10, 2020 - 15:30 CEST
Pangolier Chen Juggernaut Meepo Beastmaster
Grimstroke Mars Phoenix Faceless Void Monkey King
48m25s
Axe Grimstroke Monkey King Lion Morphling
Oracle Ember Spirit Pugna Beastmaster Necrophos
21m49s
Virtus.pro
2
Team Liquid
2
May 11, 2020 - 13:00 CEST
Shadow Demon Centaur Warrunner Oracle Huskar Queen of Pain
Ogre Magi Winter Wyvern Timbersaw Riki Razor
38m46s
Shadow Demon Centaur Warrunner Vengeful Spirit Dragon Knight Naga Siren
Nature's Prophet Bane Earth Spirit Slark Batrider
36m14s
Shadow Demon Centaur Warrunner Oracle Ember Spirit Templar Assassin
Nature's Prophet Bane Pangolier Morphling Bristleback
40m06s
Alliance
1
Lower Bracket Round 3
Virtus.pro
0
May 11, 2020 - 17:00 CEST
Grimstroke Pangolier Weaver Slark Monkey King
Mars Phoenix Rubick Void Spirit Lycan
35m38s
Oracle Centaur Warrunner Pugna Spectre Necrophos
Grimstroke Void Spirit Phoenix Lone Druid Dragon Knight
39m39s
Team Liquid
2
Lower Bracket Final
VP.Prodigy
2
May 12, 2020 - 13:55 CEST
Ember Spirit Centaur Warrunner Oracle Windranger Queen of Pain
Shadow Demon Grimstroke Monkey King Beastmaster Bristleback
36m15s
Oracle Monkey King Rubick Underlord Necrophos
Centaur Warrunner Grimstroke Phoenix Clinkz Razor
35m53s
Team Liquid
0
Grand Final
Team Secret
3
May 12, 2020 - 18:45 CEST
Ember Spirit Bane Sniper Queen of Pain Dragon Knight
Death Prophet Windranger Mars Treant Protector Clinkz
45m31s
Earthshaker Weaver Queen of Pain Enigma Chaos Knight
Shadow Demon Centaur Warrunner Grimstroke Kunkka Faceless Void
17m54s
Earthshaker Chen Nature's Prophet Troll Warlord Batrider
Skywrath Mage Clockwerk Axe Monkey King Void Spirit
27m10s
VP.Prodigy
0

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Primary
LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussia