WePlay! Dota 2 Tug of War: Dire America

< WePlay
[e][h]WePlay! Dota 2 Tug of War: Dire America
League Information
Series:
Tug of War Tug of War
Organizer:
Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
North America North America
South America South America
Dates:
May 28 - Jun 2, 2019
Teams:
12
Format:
Single Elimination
Prize Pool:
$15,000 USD
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

WePlay! Tug of War: Dire America is an online tournament held from 28th May to 2nd June 2019. Twelve teams fight for a total prize pool of $15,000 USD and a slot in the upcoming Tug of War: Mad Moon tournament.[1][2]

Overview[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Single Elimination mirror bracket
  • Twelve invited teams
    • Eight teams start in the round of 12
    • Four are seeded into semifinals
  • All games up to semifinals are played in a Bo3
  • Final is played in a Bo5

Broadcast Talent[edit]

The broadcast talent was announced on May 24, 2019.[3]

  • Casters:
  • Commentators:
  • Observer:

Prize Pool[edit]

The prize pool for the tournament is $15,000 USD.

Participating Teams[edit]

North America[edit]

J.Storm[2]
1Ukraine Resolut1on 
2Germany Nine 
3United States Moo 
4United States Fear 
5United States DeMoN 
beastcoast4[2]
1United States Ritsu 
2United States Ryoya 
3United States Brax 
4United States kitrak 
5United States ixmike88 
Team Xolotl[2]
1Mexico Ifrit 
2Mexico esk 
3Mexico Jano 
4Venezuela RayKill 
5Mexico hector 
Vega Academy[2]
1Russia plov 
2Kazakhstan Steel-_-Borco 
3Russia Flow 
4Russia Sonic 
5USA Shoe 
Nic Cage3[2]
1Brazil Costabile 
2Brazil Lanaro 
3USA oldWhite 
4USA Flampo 
5Canada xuan 
Black Sheep[2]
1USA YamSun 
2United States Sammyboy 
3USA Zero 
4USA oceania 
5United States Bloody Nine 
SUnited States FrancisLee 

South America[edit]

Infamous[2]
1Slovak Republic oliver 
2Germany Black^ 
3Denmark HesteJoe-Rotten 
4Denmark Biver 
5Argentina Papita 
paiN Gaming[2]
1Brazil Mandy 
2Brazil mini 
3Brazil Liposa 
4Brazil Thiolicor 
5Brazil 444 
Gorillaz-Pride[2]
1Peru Vendetta 
2Bolivia Tano 
3Peru Valquiria 
4Ecuador slad1n- 
5Argentina Wij 
S.K.O.L[2]
1Brazil RdO- 
2Brazil Hyko 
3Brazil murd0c 
4Brazil Dunha1 
5Brazil Duster 
EgoBoys2[2]
1Peru Timado 
2Peru LeoStyle- 
3Peru Kingteka 
4Peru Matthew 
5Peru Masoku 
Team Anvorgesa1[2]
1Peru K1 
2Peru Chris Luck 
3Bolivia Wisper 
4Peru StingeR 
5Peru Jericho 
SPeru Ztok 
SPeru Kotarō Hayama 
1 FreeStyle renamed to Team Anvorgesa.
2 EgoBoys replaced Thunder Predator.
3 Young Drug Gaming renamed to Nic Cage.
4 Canada EternaLEnVy and Singapore tmt leave beastcoast on May 29th. USA Ritsu and USA kitrak to stand in.[4]

Results[edit]

Round of 12
Team Anvorgesa
2
May 27, 2019 - 15:00 PDT
Oracle Beastmaster Juggernaut Outworld Devourer Venomancer
Enigma Mars Witch Doctor Monkey King Lina
25m54s
Batrider Chen Bloodseeker Omniknight Sniper
Nature's Prophet Lifestealer Legion Commander Leshrac Keeper of the Light
18m35s
Gorillaz-Pride
0
EgoBoys
2
May 28, 2019 - 15:00 PDT
Oracle Pugna Sand King Sven Death Prophet
Earthshaker Outworld Devourer Visage Juggernaut Brewmaster
25m32s
Pangolier Puck Ancient Apparition Anti-Mage Tidehunter
Oracle Sand King Dark Seer Terrorblade Ember Spirit
36m48s
S.K.O.L
0
Team Xolotl
2
May 27, 2019 - 18:00 PDT
Outworld Devourer Earthshaker Lich Ursa Leshrac
Abaddon Lion Templar Assassin Mars Phantom Lancer
20m48s
Rubick Centaur Warrunner Lifestealer Silencer Morphling
Sand King Witch Doctor Ember Spirit Windranger Phantom Assassin
18m29s
Vega Academy
0
Nic Cage
2
May 28, 2019 - 18:00 PDT
Rubick Doom Juggernaut Grimstroke Ember Spirit
Pangolier Batrider Nature's Prophet Troll Warlord Arc Warden
57m54s
Chen Sand King Leshrac Phantom Assassin Mars
Doom Enchantress Warlock Drow Ranger Storm Spirit
36m13s
Sand King Death Prophet Leshrac Undying Phantom Lancer
Earth Spirit Troll Warlord Warlock Mars Ember Spirit
19m30s
Black Sheep
1
Quarterfinals
Infamous
2
May 30, 2019 - 15:00 PDT
Io Gyrocopter Bane Omniknight Leshrac
Warlock Earthshaker Juggernaut Magnus Monkey King
34m06s
Io Gyrocopter Spirit Breaker Centaur Warrunner Ember Spirit
Grimstroke Pangolier Lich Juggernaut Alchemist
29m13s
Chen Earth Spirit Tidehunter Shadow Fiend Lifestealer
Mars Ancient Apparition Nyx Assassin Troll Warlord Lina
33m36s
Team Anvorgesa
1
paiN Gaming
2
May 29, 2019 - 15:00 PDT
Earthshaker Lifestealer Warlock Puck Shadow Fiend
Sand King Ancient Apparition Nature's Prophet Sven Templar Assassin
49m51s
Io Gyrocopter Rubick Outworld Devourer Mars
Disruptor Sand King Kunkka Lina Drow Ranger
45m09s
EgoBoys
0
J.Storm
2
May 29, 2019 - 17:00 PDT
Warlock Morphling Night Stalker Puck Tiny
Troll Warlord Abaddon Sand King Lina Shadow Fiend
47m59s
Ancient Apparition Doom Sven Mars Earth Spirit
Dark Seer Pangolier Witch Doctor Troll Warlord Batrider
41m02s
Ancient Apparition Sven Sand King Ember Spirit Arc Warden
Enchantress Troll Warlord Puck Monkey King Bounty Hunter
37m46s
Team Xolotl
1
beastcoast
2
May 30, 2019 - 18:30 PDT
Ancient Apparition Nyx Assassin Sven Leshrac Ember Spirit
Doom Rubick Bane Wraith King Lina
78m52s
Nyx Assassin Dark Seer Shadow Demon Lifestealer Outworld Devourer
Grimstroke Sven Rubick Mars Broodmother
33m09s
Rubick Outworld Devourer Bane Brewmaster Anti-Mage
Sand King Lina Earth Spirit Undying Phantom Lancer
41m48s
Game 1 was remade, heroes were drafted beforehand
Nic Cage
1
Semifinals
Infamous
W
May 31, 2019 - 15:00 PDT
Default
Default
Infamous received default win.[5]
paiN Gaming
-
J.Storm
2
May 31, 2019 - 18:00 PDT
Enigma Beastmaster Anti-Mage Lion Pugna
Sand King Dark Seer Winter Wyvern Terrorblade Lina
64m38s
Nyx Assassin Warlock Leshrac Mars Sven
Bane Sand King Centaur Warrunner Death Prophet Spectre
31m05s
Ancient Apparition Sven Centaur Warrunner Morphling Drow Ranger
Sand King Shadow Demon Brewmaster Storm Spirit Anti-Mage
36m03s
beastcoast
1
Finals
Infamous
3
Jun 1, 2019 - 16:00 PDT
Pangolier Dark Seer Lion Troll Warlord Mars
Enigma Beastmaster Ember Spirit Disruptor Morphling
27m28s
Sand King Grimstroke Magnus Troll Warlord Monkey King
Io Luna Sven Timbersaw Pangolier
44m22s
Warlock Morphling Earth Spirit Legion Commander Kunkka
Sand King Ember Spirit Lion Grimstroke Alchemist
40m50s
Warlock Morphling Earthshaker Legion Commander Tidehunter
Sand King Ember Spirit Shadow Shaman Puck Outworld Devourer
38m32s
J.Storm
1

Streams[edit]

LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussiaBrazil
Streams

References[edit]

  1. WePlay! (2019-05-01). "WePlay! Tug of War: Dire announcement". weplay.tv.
  2. 2.00 2.01 2.02 2.03 2.04 2.05 2.06 2.07 2.08 2.09 2.10 2.11 2.12 "Tug of War: Dire list of participants and other details". weplay.tv. 2019-05-21. Retrieved 2019-05-21.
  3. WePlay! (2019-05-24). "WePlay! Tug of War: Dire international talent crew announcement". Weplay.tv. Retrieved 2019-05-24.
  4. "Dota 2 Roster Changes". beastcoast.gg. 29 May 2019. Retrieved 29 May 2019.
  5. WePlayEsport (2019-05-31). "@Infamous_gg receives a defwin in the Final match of the SA bracket.". Twitter. Retrieved 2019-05-31.