Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaDota if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Dota 2!

WePlay! Dota 2 Tug of War: Dire Asia

< WePlay
[e][h]WePlay! Dota 2 Tug of War: Dire Asia
League Information
Series:
Tug of War Tug of War
Organizer:
Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
Asia Asia
Dates:
May 28 - Jun 2, 2019
Teams:
12
Format:
Single Elimination
Prize Pool:
$15,000 USD
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

WePlay! Tug of War: Dire Asia is an online tournament held from 28th May to 2nd June 2019. Twelve teams fight for a total prize pool of $15,000 USD and a slot in the upcoming Tug of War: Mad Moon tournament.[1][2]

Overview[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Single Elimination mirror bracket
  • Twelve invited teams
    • Eight teams start in the round of 12
    • Four are seeded into semifinals
  • All games up to semifinals are played in a Bo3
  • Final is played in a Bo5

Broadcast Talent[edit]

The broadcast talent was announced on May 24, 2019.[3]

  • Casters:
    • Ukraine Tekcac (Yaroslav Petrushyn)
    • Ukraine 4liver (Anton Pavliukovets)
    • Ukraine KVYZEE (Vladislav Kovalchuk)
  • Commentators:
  • Observer:

Prize Pool[edit]

The prize pool for the tournament is $15,000 USD.

Participating Teams[edit]

Southeast Asia[edit]

Mineski[2]
1Malaysia Ahjit 
2Malaysia Moon 
3Australia kpii 
4Philippines Bimbo 
5Philippines ninjaboogie 
Power of MYSG+AU
1Malaysia NothingToSay 
2Malaysia vtFαded 
3Australia Velo 
4Singapore Poloson 
5Malaysia WinteR 
Neon Esports[2]
1Philippines Skadilicious 
2Philippines Marc 
3Philippines Rappy 
4Philippines RR 
5Philippines Flysolo 
Geek Fam[2]
1Philippines Raven 
2Malaysia Mushi 
3Malaysia Ohaiyo 
4Indonesia Xepher 
5South Korea Febby 
EVOS Esports[2]
1Indonesia InYourdreaM 
2Indonesia Facehugger 
3Indonesia Aville 
4Indonesia Vlaicu 
5Indonesia Whitemon 
BOOM ID[2]
1Indonesia Dreamocel 
2Indonesia Mikoto 
3Indonesia Fbz 
4Indonesia Jhocam 
5Indonesia Khezcute 
SIndonesia Ramz 

China[edit]

EHOME[2]
1China NeverEnd 
2China Ferrari_430 
3China Faith_bian 
4China XinQ 
5China y` 
Royal Never Give Up[2]
1China Monet 
2China Setsu 
3China Flyby 
4China LaNm 
5Malaysia ah fu 
Invictus Gaming[2]
1China doodle 
2China Emo 
3Malaysia JT- 
4China dogf1ghts 
5Malaysia Oli 
Royal[2]
1China 圣子华炼 
2China Op 
3China Srf 
4China Sep 
5Macau ddc 
Team Serenity[2]
1China Aventador 
2China Zyd 
3China Pyw 
4Malaysia Roddgeee 
5China XCJ 
Newbee[2]
1China Moogy 
2China Sccc 
3China JiaJia 
4China Waixi 
5China Fenrir 

Results[edit]

Round of 12
Geek Fam
0
May 28, 2019 - 11:00 SGT
Wraith King Shadow Shaman Undying Brewmaster Monkey King
Grimstroke Doom Lich Templar Assassin Juggernaut
57m46s
Shadow Shaman Brewmaster Juggernaut Lich Viper
Sand King Keeper of the Light Sven Templar Assassin Lion
31m02s
EVOS Esports
2
Neon Esports
2
May 29, 2019 - 12:00 SGT
Sand King Keeper of the Light Ember Spirit Sven Tusk
Disruptor Centaur Warrunner Morphling Rubick Lifestealer
35m27s
Sand King Dark Seer Treant Protector Viper Naga Siren
Centaur Warrunner Leshrac Shadow Demon Spectre Lion
37m31s
Chen Rubick Brewmaster Razor Wraith King
Keeper of the Light Sand King Troll Warlord Shadow Shaman Lina
38m52s
BOOM ID
1
Invictus Gaming
2
May 28, 2019 - 14:00 SGT
Nature's Prophet Pangolier Tidehunter Morphling Death Prophet
Dark Seer Sven Juggernaut Outworld Devourer Grimstroke
46m15s
Nature's Prophet Sand King Leshrac Spectre Grimstroke
Pangolier Sven Jakiro Puck Medusa
35m27s
Oracle Dark Seer Clockwerk Storm Spirit Lifestealer
Sven Lina Grimstroke Juggernaut Death Prophet
29m13s
Royal
1
Newbee
2
May 29, 2019 - 15:00 SGT
Sand King Lina Bane Ember Spirit Kunkka
Sven Grimstroke Pangolier Nature's Prophet Death Prophet
52m00s
Troll Warlord Oracle Lion Tidehunter Dazzle
Nyx Assassin Sven Silencer Templar Assassin Pangolier
38m40s
Oracle Sand King Leshrac Death Prophet Naga Siren
Troll Warlord Rubick Witch Doctor Kunkka Doom
23m17s
Team Serenity
1
Quarterfinals
Mineski
1
May 30, 2019 - 12:00 SGT
Ancient Apparition Wraith King Pangolier Death Prophet Omniknight
Sand King Keeper of the Light Lion Templar Assassin Troll Warlord
29m04s
Pangolier Warlock Doom Drow Ranger Outworld Devourer
Sand King Grimstroke Morphling Razor Tusk
36m18s
Tiny Queen of Pain Silencer Troll Warlord Jakiro
Sand King Templar Assassin Grimstroke Doom Wraith King
57m17s
EVOS Esports
2
Power of MYSG+AU
0
May 31, 2019 - 13:00 SGT
Grimstroke Juggernaut Warlock Outworld Devourer Centaur Warrunner
Grimstroke Treant Protector Lion Troll Warlord Queen of Pain
38m29s
Wraith King Shadow Shaman Oracle Centaur Warrunner Sniper
Grimstroke Treant Protector Vengeful Spirit Death Prophet Tidehunter
31m45s
Neon Esports
2
EHOME
0
May 31, 2019 - 15:00 SGT
Centaur Warrunner Grimstroke Sven Shadow Shaman Death Prophet
Io Bane Luna Kunkka Necrophos
16m00s
Chen Troll Warlord Pangolier Dark Seer Storm Spirit
Nature's Prophet Sand King Sven Grimstroke Anti-Mage
30m12s
Invictus Gaming
2
Royal Never Give Up
2
May 30, 2019 - 15:00 SGT
Doom Grimstroke Earthshaker Chaos Knight Outworld Devourer
Dark Seer Abaddon Ember Spirit Leshrac Elder Titan
21m44s
Abaddon Death Prophet Shadow Shaman Outworld Devourer Tidehunter
Leshrac Earthshaker Oracle Kunkka Medusa
38sm43s
Newbee
0
Semifinals
EVOS Esports
0
June 1, 2019 - 13:00 SGT
Grimstroke Doom Templar Assassin Abaddon Phantom Assassin
Nyx Assassin Ancient Apparition Venomancer Naga Siren Nature's Prophet
37m17s
Keeper of the Light Sven Lina Centaur Warrunner Kunkka
Nyx Assassin Ancient Apparition Wraith King Dark Seer Storm Spirit
45m48s
Neon Esports
2
Invictus Gaming
1
June 1, 2019 - 15:00 SGT
Nature's Prophet Tidehunter Elder Titan Morphling Puck
Jakiro Sven Grimstroke Centaur Warrunner Storm Spirit
51m14s
Nature's Prophet Sand King Leshrac Ember Spirit Spectre
Sven Grimstroke Pangolier Omniknight Mars
34m40s
Grimstroke Outworld Devourer Undying Drow Ranger Sand King
Sven Omniknight Shadow Shaman Ancient Apparition Queen of Pain
35m07s
Royal Never Give Up
2
Finals
Neon Esports
0
June 2, 2019 - 12:00 SGT
Sand King Dark Seer Bane Ember Spirit Troll Warlord
Grimstroke Centaur Warrunner Earthshaker Chaos Knight Necrophos
33m01s
Ancient Apparition Sand King Lifestealer Batrider Tiny
Grimstroke Dark Seer Spirit Breaker Ember Spirit Weaver
32m24s
Grimstroke Naga Siren Vengeful Spirit Lina Beastmaster
Doom Shadow Shaman Lion Drow Ranger Storm Spirit
37m57s
Royal Never Give Up
3

Streams[edit]

LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussiaBrazil
Streams

References[edit]

  1. WePlay! (2019-05-01). "WePlay! Tug of War: Dire announcement". weplay.tv.
  2. 2.00 2.01 2.02 2.03 2.04 2.05 2.06 2.07 2.08 2.09 2.10 2.11 "Tug of War: Dire list of participants and other details". weplay.tv. 2019-05-21. Retrieved 2019-05-21.
  3. WePlay! (2019-05-24). "WePlay! Tug of War: Dire international talent crew announcement". Weplay.tv. Retrieved 2019-05-24.