WePlay! Dota 2 Tug of War: Radiant

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
< WePlay
[e][h]WePlay! Dota 2 Tug of War: Radiant
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Version:
Type:
Online
Teams:
12
Format:
Single Elimination
Prize Pool:
$50,000 USD
Start Date:
2019-02-26
End Date:
2019-03-02
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Upcoming Matches

WePlay! Tug of War: Radiant is an online tournament held from 26th February to 2nd March 2019. Twelve teams from the east and the west hordes fight for a total prize pool of $50,000 USD and a slot in the upcoming Tug of War: Mad Moon tournament.[1]

Overview[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Single Elimination mirror bracket
  • Twelve invited teams
    • Eight teams start in the Round of 12
    • Four are seeded into Semifinals
  • Round of 12 and Semifinals are played in a Bo3
  • Finals are played in a Bo5
  • Super Final is played in a Bo7

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Host:
  • Casters:
  • Analysts:
    • Ukraine Goblak (Artur Kostenko)
    • Ukraine Mag (Andrey Chipenko)
    • Ukraine Iceberg (Bogdan Vasylenko)


Prize Pool[edit]

The prize pool for the tournament is $50,000 USD.

Participating Teams[edit]

East[edit]

Gambit Esports[2]
1Russia Daxak 
2Russia Afoninje 
3Russia AfterLife 
4Russia Immersion 
5Belarus fng 
Natus Vincere[2]
1Ukraine Crystallize 
2Ukraine MagicaL 
3Kyrgyzstan Blizzy 
4Russia Chuvash 
5Russia SoNNeikO 
Team Empire[2]
1Kyrgyzstan dream' 
2Russia Kodos 
3Russia Maden 
4Russia sayuw 
5Kazakhstan BLACKARXANGEL 
Pavaga Gaming[2]
1Belarus Palantimos 
2Ukraine Pikachu 
3Belarus chshrct 
4Ukraine Bignum 
5Belarus j4 
Nemiga Gaming[2]
1Russia Zitraks 
2Belarus Sunlight 
3Belarus TheChosenOne 
4Belarus Astral 
5Belarus Fishman 
The Pango[2]
1Kazakhstan Naive- 
2Russia Cooman 
3Ukraine Ghostik 
4Kyrgyzstan Zayac 
5Ukraine CemaTheSlayer 

West[edit]

Ninjas in Pyjamas[2]
1Denmark Ace 
2Germany Fata 
3Israel 33 
4North Macedonia Saksa 
5United States ppd 
SBosnia and Herzegovina MiLAN 
OG[2]
1Germany KuroKy 
2Finland Topson 
3France 7ckngMad 
4Finland JerAx 
5Denmark N0tail 
Kaban[2]
1Slovak Republic oliver 
2Germany Nine 
3Ukraine DkPhobos 
4Denmark Biver 
5Denmark syndereN 
Team Singularity1[2]
1Sweden Xcalibur 
2Slovenia Pingvincek 
3Russia Shachlo 
4Sweden EGM 
5Russia Miposhka 
Vega Squadron[2]
1Greece Madara 
2Russia DM 
3Germany KheZu 
4Germany Qupe 
5Finland Peksu 
The Final Tribe[2]
1Sweden Frost 
2Sweden Chessie 
3Sweden Xibbe 
4Sweden Handsken 
5Sweden Era 
1 Team Singularity signs The ReaL DeaL.[3]

Results[edit]

Western Bracket[edit]

Round of 6
Vega Squadron
1
February 26, 2019 - 14:00 CET
Enchantress Ember Spirit Batrider Shadow Shaman Morphling
Chen Ursa Tusk Phantom Assassin Slardar
26m59s
Kunkka Grimstroke Rubick Juggernaut Dark Seer
Pangolier Keeper of the Light Batrider Bristleback Chaos Knight
37m35s
Nature's Prophet Troll Warlord Tusk Magnus Phoenix
Keeper of the Light Batrider Chaos Knight Bristleback Leshrac
66m25s
Kaban
2
Team Singularity
2
February 27, 2019 - 14:00 CET
Shadow Demon Viper Nyx Assassin Troll Warlord Batrider
Nature's Prophet Elder Titan Pangolier Juggernaut Lone Druid
40m44s
Viper Grimstroke Enigma Sven Weaver
Nature's Prophet Lifestealer Vengeful Spirit Batrider Magnus
36m29s
Grimstroke Batrider Viper Rubick Phantom Assassin
Shadow Demon Leshrac Nyx Assassin Lycan Juggernaut
43m13s
The Final Tribe
1
Semifinals
Ninjas in Pyjamas
2
February 27, 2019 - 20:00 CET
Nature's Prophet Lycan Shadow Shaman Morphling Brewmaster
Batrider Viper Winter Wyvern Underlord Spectre
30m46s
Lifestealer Viper Batrider Enigma Tiny
Bane Troll Warlord Chaos Knight Earth Spirit Morphling
43m50s
Nyx Assassin Shadow Shaman Doom Juggernaut Leshrac
Keeper of the Light Troll Warlord Chaos Knight Ursa Earth Spirit
32m24s
Kaban
1
OG
0
February 28, 2019 - 20:45 CET
Magnus Chen Monkey King Phantom Assassin Nyx Assassin
Oracle Dark Seer Spirit Breaker Razor Morphling
36m25s
Enchantress Monkey King Keeper of the Light Bristleback Vengeful Spirit
Chen Ursa Nyx Assassin Viper Enigma
30m09s
Team Singularity
2
Finals
Ninjas in Pyjamas
3
March 1, 2019 - 13:00 CET
Shadow Shaman Brewmaster Juggernaut Night Stalker Timbersaw
Oracle Dark Seer Magnus Phantom Assassin Kunkka
43m05s
Brewmaster Shadow Shaman Lone Druid Vengeful Spirit Phantom Lancer
Shadow Demon Nyx Assassin Pangolier Terrorblade Batrider
44m37s
Nyx Assassin Shadow Shaman Doom Chaos Knight Ember Spirit
Shadow Demon Rubick Razor Troll Warlord Grimstroke
41m04s
Shadow Shaman Ursa Juggernaut Disruptor Broodmother
Nyx Assassin Batrider Bane Phantom Assassin Lone Druid
38m58s
Nyx Assassin Razor Elder Titan Phantom Assassin Pugna
Chen Ursa Rubick Enigma Naga Siren
24m46s
Team Singularity
2

Eastern Bracket[edit]

Round of 6
Pavaga Gaming
0
February 26, 2019 - 17:00 CET
Elder Titan Lifestealer Winter Wyvern Shadow Fiend Beastmaster
Pangolier Bane Razor Nyx Assassin Ember Spirit
31m02s
Nyx Assassin Enigma Chen Morphling Lina
Lifestealer Bane Elder Titan Bounty Hunter Monkey King
52m55s
Nemiga Gaming
2
Team Empire
W
February 26, 2019 - 20:00 CET
Doom Tiny Bane Juggernaut Viper
Keeper of the Light Medusa Techies Ursa Slardar
48m05s
Tiny Doom Oracle Phantom Assassin Huskar
Shadow Shaman Ursa Grimstroke Outworld Devourer Underlord
32m08s
Tiny Oracle Doom Phantom Lancer Kunkka
Shadow Shaman Bounty Hunter Phantom Assassin Undying Razor
38m45s
The Pango forfeited due to a scheduling conflict.[4]
The Pango
-
Semifinals
Gambit Esports
1
February 28, 2019 - 17:00 CET
Earth Spirit Rubick Lycan Enigma Shadow Demon
Viper Shadow Shaman Razor Elder Titan Kunkka
47m37s
Rubick Lifestealer Nature's Prophet Doom Invoker
Viper Bane Magnus Phantom Assassin Enchantress
42m24s
Earth Spirit Visage Jakiro Enigma Outworld Devourer
Bane Bristleback Dark Willow Nature's Prophet Razor
42m35s
Nemiga Gaming
2
Natus Vincere
0
February 27, 2019 - 17:00 CET
Lifestealer Rubick Chen Lone Druid Brewmaster
Winter Wyvern Viper Tusk Nature's Prophet Terrorblade
41m24s
Lifestealer Nyx Assassin Tidehunter Phoenix Lina
Viper Phantom Assassin Winter Wyvern Shadow Shaman Bounty Hunter
44m17s
Team Empire
2
Finals
Nemiga Gaming
1
March 1, 2019 - 18:15 CET
Morphling Bane Elder Titan Leshrac Chaos Knight
Viper Tiny Oracle Anti-Mage Nature's Prophet
36m17s
Pangolier Shadow Shaman Elder Titan Slark Kunkka
Phantom Assassin Grimstroke Tiny Batrider Huskar
30m53s
Phantom Assassin Magnus Nature's Prophet Dark Seer Skywrath Mage
Tiny Batrider Lich Terrorblade Monkey King
25m57s
Phantom Assassin Monkey King Bane Elder Titan Puck
Shadow Shaman Pangolier Grimstroke Terrorblade Night Stalker
28m30s
Team Empire
3

Super Final[edit]

Finals
Ninjas in Pyjamas
4
March 2, 2019 - 17:00 CET
Lifestealer Shadow Shaman Lich Doom Pugna
Tiny Phantom Assassin Winter Wyvern Bounty Hunter Monkey King
45m08s
Pangolier Chen Tusk Razor Troll Warlord
Doom Grimstroke Shadow Shaman Juggernaut Outworld Devourer
34m38s
Pangolier Lycan Rubick Razor Phoenix
Grimstroke Viper Sven Tiny Mirana
35m41s
Nature's Prophet Ember Spirit Tusk Enigma Lone Druid
Tiny Oracle Magnus Anti-Mage Huskar
15m43s
Pangolier Rubick Bane Arc Warden Weaver
Winter Wyvern Viper Shadow Shaman Ursa Anti-Mage
42m14s
Lifestealer Batrider Nyx Assassin Ember Spirit Night Stalker
Pangolier Winter Wyvern Nature's Prophet Tiny Juggernaut
30m27s
Team Empire
2

References[edit]

  1. WePlay! (2019-02-15). "WePlay! Tug of War: Radiant - New Dota 2 Saga". weplay.tv.
  2. 2.00 2.01 2.02 2.03 2.04 2.05 2.06 2.07 2.08 2.09 2.10 2.11 WePlay! Esports (2019-02-23). "We are happy to announce the complete list of the Tug of War: Radiant tournament participants". Twitter.
  3. "We are back in DOTA2". teamsingularity.com. 24 February 2019. Retrieved 25 February 2019.
  4. Arseny Kuzminsky (2019-02-27). "Team Empire stand in for The Pango at WePlay! Tug of War: Radiant".

Streams[edit]

Primary
LanguageRussiaEnglish Speaking
Streams