Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

WePlay Dota2 League Season 2

[e][h]WePlay Dota2 League Season 2
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Dates:
Sep 11 - Nov 10, 2013
Teams:
20
Prize Pool:
$25,000 USD
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

WePlay returns with season 2 of WePlay Dota 2 League, teams will compete for total prize pool of $25,000 USD.

Prizepool[edit]

$25,000 USD was spread among the teams as seen below:

Format[edit]

First Group Stage[edit]

  • 20 are divided into four groups of five.
  • Round Robin Group Play.
  • Matches are played Best of 2.
  • The best two teams from each group will get to the next stage.

Second Group Stage[edit]

  • 8 teams are divided into two groups of four.
  • "GSL Style" Double Elimination Group Stage.
  • Matches are played Best of 3. If teams rematch, it is played Best of 5.
  • The best two teams from each group will get to the next stage.

Final Stage[edit]

  • 4 Team Double Elimination Bracket.
  • Matches are played best of 3 except loser bracket final and grand final that are best of 5.

Participants[edit]

Alliance
1Sweden Loda
2Sweden s4
3Sweden AdmiralBulldog
4Sweden Akke
5Sweden EGM
Natus Vincere
1Ukraine XBOCT
2Ukraine Dendi
3Ukraine Funn1k
4Estonia Puppey
5Germany KuroKy
Virtus.pro
1Russia LighTofHeaveN
2Russia G
3Ukraine Resolut1on
4Ukraine Goblak
5Russia NS
Evil Geniuses
1Canada Jeyo
2United States MSS
3United States UNiVeRsE
4United States Fear
5United States Fogged
Fnatic
1Sweden Era
2Germany H4nn1
3Finland Trixi
4Denmark N0tail
5Israel Fly
Team Dignitas
1Canada chad
2United States Korok
3United States Inphinity
4Canada 1437
5United States ppd
NEXT.kz
1Kazakhstan Stalcat
2Kazakhstan Mantis
3Kazakhstan Watafaka
4Kazakhstan Reeves
5Kazakhstan eQual
RoX
1Russia Nexus
2Russia Solo
3Russia Sedoy
4Russia yol
5Russia bzz
The Retry
1Russia Newb1k
2Russia Azen
3Ukraine Nexius
4Russia PGG
5Russia McDeath
Revenge eSports
1Peru Iwo
2Peru SmAsH
3Peru miHawk
4Peru Masoku
5Peru mstco
Poseidon
1Russia Illidan
2Russia Crazy
3Ukraine KSi
4Russia Windx
5Russia JotM
1 Kaipi was picked up by RattleSnake as their international squad on September 19th, 2013.[1] On October 9th they were renamed as Speed Gaming[2]
2 With members of Quantic Gaming playing for mousesports, their position was open to an additional qualifier of which dts2010 won.
3 With mousesports picking up a new team the old mousesports players are playing under Flipside Tactics.

Results[edit]

First Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Speed Gaming.int 3-1-0 7-1 10 p
2. Flipsid3 Tactics 2-2-0 6-2 8 p
3. Cascade 1-1-2 3-5 4 p
4. NEXT.kz 0-2-2 2-6 2 p
4. Virtus.pro 0-2-2 2-6 2 p

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Team Empire 3-1-0 7-1 10 p
2. Evil Geniuses 2-1-1 5-3 7 p
3. 4 Friends + Chrillee 1-1-2 3-5 4 p
3. Team Dignitas 1-1-2 3-5 4 p
5. DTS2010 0-2-2 2-6 2 p

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. Team Liquid 3-1-0 7-1 10 p
2. Alliance 2-2-0 6-2 8 p
3. Super Strong Dinosaurs 2-0-2 4-4 6 p
4. The Retry 1-0-3 2-6 3 p
5. Revenge 0-1-3 1-7 1 p

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. Natus Vincere 4-0-0 8-0 12 p
2. RoX.KIS 2-1-1 5-3 7 p
3. Poseidon 2-0-2 4-4 6 p
4. Fnatic 1-1-2 3-5 4 p
5. ScaryFaceZ 0-0-4 0-8 0 p

Second Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Team Empire 2-0
2. Alliance 2-1
3. Speed Gaming.int 1-2
4. RoX.KIS 0-2

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Team Liquid 2-0
2. Natus Vincere 2-1
3. Evil Geniuses 1-2
4. Flipsid3 Tactics 0-2

Final Stage[edit]

Upper Bracket Round 1
Team Empire
0
October 24, 2013 - 15:26 UTC
Shadow Fiend Batrider Naga Siren Rubick Luna
Enigma Pugna Alchemist Visage Bounty Hunter
16m52s
Pugna Beastmaster Naga Siren Chen Luna
Visage Medusa Pudge Bounty Hunter Nyx Assassin
28m33s
Natus Vincere
2
Team Liquid
1
October 23, 2013 - 20:35 UTC
Luna Bounty Hunter Shadow Demon Batrider Tidehunter
Invoker Crystal Maiden Gyrocopter Naga Siren Nature's Prophet
41m59s
Luna Nature's Prophet Venomancer Beastmaster Tidehunter
Magnus Visage Alchemist Clockwerk Doom
32m53s
Lycan Timbersaw Bane Elder Titan Naga Siren
Night Stalker Venomancer Juggernaut Dazzle Lone Druid
48m04s
Alliance
2
Upper Bracket Final
Natus Vincere
0
October 25, 2013 - 15:21 UTC
Earthshaker Mirana Invoker Venomancer Batrider
Magnus Lich Visage Viper Lone Druid
55m42s
Visage Chen Clockwerk Alchemist Rubick
Bounty Hunter Crystal Maiden Windranger Magnus Luna
39m03s
Alliance
2
Lower Bracket Round 1
Team Empire
1
October 24, 2013 - 18:24 UTC
Queen of Pain Doom Naga Siren Silencer Luna
Mirana Lone Druid Shadow Demon Dark Seer Visage
31m39s
Invoker Bounty Hunter Bane Chen Weaver
Mirana Timbersaw Crystal Maiden Dragon Knight Lich
36m12s
Night Stalker Razor Naga Siren Chen Luna
Lifestealer Windranger Visage Clockwerk Doom
40m39s
Team Liquid
2
Lower Bracket Final
Natus Vincere
3
November 3, 2013 - 17:20 UTC
Visage Timbersaw Mirana Sand King Templar Assassin
Elder Titan Luna Vengeful Spirit Disruptor Razor
25m17s
Lich Timbersaw Mirana Templar Assassin Naga Siren
Bounty Hunter Chen Rubick Pugna Queen of Pain
37m36s
Timbersaw Pugna Rubick Earthshaker Death Prophet
Visage Nyx Assassin Mirana Lone Druid Shadow Demon
30m07s
Lich Clockwerk Medusa Enigma Brewmaster
Visage Pugna Chen Alchemist Tinker
49m28s
Team Liquid
1
Grand Final
Alliance
2
November 10, 2013 - 19:27 UTC
Storm Spirit Chen Juggernaut Venomancer Clockwerk
Naga Siren Dark Seer Timbersaw Visage Clinkz
18m29s
Bounty Hunter Magnus Mirana Crystal Maiden Windranger
Earthshaker Death Prophet Venomancer Clockwerk Visage
43m05s
Lone Druid Batrider Night Stalker Enchantress Visage
Enigma Spectre Puck Lich Sand King
24m24s
Timbersaw Queen of Pain Luna Lich Earthshaker
Chen Gyrocopter Storm Spirit Clockwerk Visage
21m57s
Lone Druid Dragon Knight Gyrocopter Enchantress Venomancer
Chen Medusa Night Stalker Clockwerk Shadow Shaman
34m53s
Natus Vincere
3

References[edit]

  1. Eric 'reinnnn' Khor (2013-09-19). "Rattlesnake picks up Kaipi". GosuGamers.
  2. "Rattlesnake.int now Speed Gaming". 2013-10-09.