WePlay! Dota 2 Winter Madness

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]WePlay! Dota 2 Winter Madness
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Teams:
14
Format:
Round robin groups
Single Elimination Playoffs
Prize Pool:
$100,000 USD
Start Date:
2018-12-27
End Date:
2019-01-05
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

This winter WePlay! is hosting a Dota 2 tournament called Winter Madness, with $100,000 USD on the table.[1]

Overview[edit]

Format[edit]

  • 10 Teams
  • Group Stage:
    • Two groups of five teams each
    • Bo1 round robin
    • Top 4 teams advance to the first round of the playoffs
    • Bottom team of both groups are eliminated
  • Playoffs:
    • Single Elimination Bracket
    • Four winners of the first round will meet four of the world's best teams in the second round
    • All games are Bo3
    • Bo5 Grand Finals

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Host:
  • Analysts:
    • Ukraine DkPhobos (Alexander Kucheria)
    • Ukraine Mag (Andrey Chipenko)
    • Ukraine Lil (Ilya Ilyuk)
  • Commentators:

Prize Pool[edit]

The prize pool for the tournament is $100,000 USD.[1]

Participating Teams[edit]

Playoff Invites[edit]

Alliance[1]
1Germany qojqva 
2Sweden miCKe 
3Sweden Boxi 
4Sweden iNSaNiA 
5Norway Taiga 
CSweden Loda 
Ninjas in Pyjamas[1]
1Denmark Ace 
2Germany Fata 
3Israel 33 
4Macedonia Saksa 
5USA ppd 
Forward Gaming[2]
1Ukraine Resolut1on 
2Pakistan YawaR 
3USA UNiVeRsE 
4USA MSS 
5USA SVG 
SRussia RAMZES666 
CCanada Aui_2000 
OG[3]
1Russia iLTW 
2Finland Topson 
3France 7ckngMad 
4Finland JerAx 
5Denmark N0tail 

Group Stage[edit]

Pavaga Gaming[4]
1Belarus Palantimos 
2Ukraine Pikachu 
3Belarus chshrct 
4Ukraine Bignum 
5Belarus j4 
Gambit Esports
1Russia Daxak 
2Russia Afoninje 
3Russia AfterLife 
4Russia Immersion 
5Belarus fng 
Team Empire Hope
1Russia Cooman 
2Russia Kodos 
3Russia Maden 
4Russia velheor 
5Kazakhstan BLACKARXANGEL 
Hippomaniacs
1Czech Republic Curry 
2Czech Republic Supream^ 
3Czech Republic SabeRLighT- 
4Czech Republic Muf 
5Czech Republic sehny 
Elements Pro Gaming
1Serbia Swiftending 
2Serbia BoraNija 
3Croatia Mitch 
4Croatia dnz 
5Serbia LeBronDota 
Team Empire Faith
1Kyrgyzstan dream` 
2 G 
3Russia 633 
4Russia sayuw 
5Russia Miposhka 
NoPangolier
1Kazakhstan Naive- 
2Russia Ceyler 
3Ukraine Ghostik 
4Kyrgyzstan Zayac 
5Ukraine CemaTheSlayer 
Vega Squadron
1Greece Madara 
2Jordan MagE- 
3Germany Khezu 
4Greece Maybe Next Time 
5Finland Peksu 
Kaipi
1Sweden CharlieDota 
2Bulgaria Mastermind 
3Romania bOne7 
4Germany Luft 
5Romania Flash 
Team Spirit
1Slovakia oliver 
2Germany Nine 
3Denmark HesteJoe-Rotten 
4Denmark Biver 
5Germany rmN- 
SCanada Bryle 

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Team Empire Hope 4-0
2. Elements Pro 3-1
3. Team Empire Faith 2-2
4. Gambit Esports 1-3
5. Hippomaniacs 0-4

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Pavaga Gaming 3-1
2. NoPangolier 3-1
3. Team Spirit 2-2
4. Vega Squadron 1-3
5. Kaipi 1-3

Playoffs[edit]

Round of 12
Elements Pro
2
January 2, 2019 - 19:15 CET
Brewmaster Dazzle Winter Wyvern Troll Warlord Monkey King
Grimstroke Beastmaster Sven Huskar Morphling
33m17s
Brewmaster Medusa Keeper of the Light Vengeful Spirit Lifestealer
Grimstroke Centaur Warrunner Lich Monkey King Troll Warlord
27m29s
Grimstroke Anti-Mage Sven Sand King Monkey King
Brewmaster Lich Troll Warlord Tiny Rubick
37m37s
Team Spirit
1
Gambit Esports
2
January 3, 2019 - 15:00 CET
Keeper of the Light Medusa Tidehunter Tiny Axe
Beastmaster Lich Grimstroke Juggernaut Kunkka
25m28s
Keeper of the Light Tidehunter Visage Brewmaster Shadow Fiend
Beastmaster Grimstroke Sven Gyrocopter Rubick
19m17s
Pavaga Gaming
0
Empire Hope
0
January 2, 2019 - 14:30 CET
Sven Medusa Vengeful Spirit Bane Slark
Tusk Anti-Mage Jakiro Venomancer Tiny
35m27s
Keeper of the Light Sand King Tiny Lone Druid Juggernaut
Phantom Assassin Nyx Assassin Lich Centaur Warrunner Timbersaw
44m15s
Vega Squadron
2
Empire Faith
0
January 2, 2019 - 17:00 CET
Dazzle Tiny Vengeful Spirit Slark Shadow Shaman
Earth Spirit Lich Pangolier Morphling Lone Druid
24m58s
Dazzle Tiny Brewmaster Weaver Lone Druid
Earth Spirit Lich Pangolier Juggernaut Timbersaw
33m46s
NoPangolier
2
Quarterfinals
Ninjas in Pyjamas
2
January 3, 2019 - 17:30 CET
Beastmaster Dazzle Slardar Juggernaut Tiny
Grimstroke Tusk Anti-Mage Dark Seer Dragon Knight
22m11s
Beastmaster Phoenix Slardar Outworld Devourer Luna
Winter Wyvern Tiny Centaur Warrunner Troll Warlord Huskar
35m20s
Beastmaster Spectre Bane Dark Seer Huskar
Winter Wyvern Brewmaster Sand King Slark Monkey King
32m53s
Elements Pro
1
Forward Gaming
1
January 3, 2019 - 20:30 CET
Grimstroke Anti-Mage Tidehunter Huskar Sven
Keeper of the Light Medusa Beastmaster Tiny Monkey King
44m13s
Magnus Lich Winter Wyvern Juggernaut Huskar
Dazzle Beastmaster Visage Phoenix Shadow Fiend
42m15s
Grimstroke Medusa Sand King Phantom Assassin Phoenix
Earth Spirit Dazzle Visage Undying Shadow Fiend
22m46s
Gambit Esports
2
OG
2
January 4, 2019 - 17:50 CET
Grimstroke Lich Troll Warlord Slardar Clinkz
Nature's Prophet Sven Nyx Assassin Outworld Devourer Juggernaut
23m14s
Lich Grimstroke Phantom Assassin Batrider Razor
Tusk Anti-Mage Tiny Dark Seer Shadow Demon
38m31s
Vega Squadron
0
Alliance
1
January 4, 2019 - 14:00 CET
Tiny Outworld Devourer Nature's Prophet Brewmaster Oracle
Morphling Dragon Knight Dazzle Earth Spirit Grimstroke
44m14s
Rubick Slardar Shadow Shaman Phantom Lancer Shadow Demon
Nature's Prophet Tusk Morphling Keeper of the Light Underlord
39m50s
Tiny Rubick Earth Spirit Luna Dragon Knight
Nature's Prophet Tusk Lich Juggernaut Razor
48m29s
NoPangolier
2
Semifinals
Ninjas in Pyjamas
0
January 5, 2019 - 16:45 CET
Tiny Nature's Prophet Chen Slark Rubick
Undying Visage Tusk Underlord Outworld Devourer
44m17s
Tiny Terrorblade Chen Puck Dark Seer
Tusk Visage Lich Tidehunter Shadow Fiend
22m59s
Gambit Esports
2
OG
2
January 4, 2019 - 20:00 CET
Nature's Prophet Oracle Brewmaster Terrorblade Razor
Slardar Techies Phantom Assassin Jakiro Venomancer
27m36s
Beastmaster Rubick Batrider Phantom Lancer Arc Warden
Tusk Nature's Prophet Terrorblade Keeper of the Light Pangolier
29m55s
NoPangolier
0
Finals
Gambit Esports
3
January 5, 2019 - 20:00 CET
Dazzle Tiny Keeper of the Light Weaver Meepo
Tusk Lich Razor Anti-Mage Omniknight
18m37s
Keeper of the Light Medusa Elder Titan Dragon Knight Lycan
Dazzle Anti-Mage Nyx Assassin Arc Warden Grimstroke
40m07s
Earth Spirit Visage Lich Outworld Devourer Pangolier
Chen Beastmaster Terrorblade Oracle Clinkz
34m08s
OG
0

References[edit]