Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

World Cyber Arena 2016 Chinese Qualifiers S1




[e][h]WCA2016 CN Qualifiers S1
League Information
Organizer:
YIGI
Yinchuan Municipal Government
Type:
Online
Location:
China China
Dates:
Mar 19 - May 19, 2016
Teams:
8
Format:
Group stage
Playoffs
Prize Pool:
¥400,000 CNY
(≃ $61,087 USD)
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Overview[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

The prize pool is ¥400,000.[1]

(Converted USD prizes are based on the currency rate on May 19, 2016: 1 CNY ≃ 0.15272 USD.)

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage
    • Two four-team Bo2 round-robin groups
    • Top two teams from each group advance to Playoffs
  • Playoffs
    • Bo3 single-elimination
  • Winner advances to the Main Event.
  • 2nd-6th teams move to CN Qualifiers S2.
  • 7th-8th teams are eliminated.

Participants[edit]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. CDEC Youth 2-1-0 5p
2. TongFu 1-2-0 4p
3. FTD club A 1-1-1 3p
4. Insane Buster 0-0-3 0p

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. VG.Reborn 1-2-0 4p
2. Wings Gaming 0-3-0 3p
3. Newbee 0-3-0 3p
4. Invictus Gaming 0-2-1 2p

LAN Finals[edit]

Semifinals
CDEC Youth
1
9 April 2016 - 14:00 CST
Chen Tidehunter Puck Vengeful Spirit Anti-Mage
Death Prophet Witch Doctor Clinkz Oracle Nature's Prophet
31m20s
Chen Death Prophet Faceless Void Lion Morphling
Invoker Batrider Rubick Treant Protector Lone Druid
27m39s
Nature's Prophet Oracle Tusk Ember Spirit Viper
Death Prophet Batrider Enchantress Disruptor Spectre
43m34s
Wings Gaming
2
VG.Reborn
2
9 April 2016 - 17:30 CST
Enchantress Doom Lion Phantom Lancer Spectre
Invoker Sven Dazzle Earthshaker Chen
40m20s
Beastmaster Winter Wyvern Windranger Medusa Queen of Pain
Chen Sven Night Stalker Vengeful Spirit Puck
15m17s
TongFu
0
Grand Final
Wings Gaming
2
19 May 2016 - 21:30 CST
Io Alchemist Dazzle Huskar Elder Titan
Disruptor Tidehunter Lycan Invoker Broodmother
32m06s
Witch Doctor Elder Titan Faceless Void Venomancer Razor
Doom Lion Earth Spirit Slark Storm Spirit
42m55s
Enchantress Tidehunter Vengeful Spirit Drow Ranger Viper
Doom Lion Mirana Spectre Queen of Pain
17m32s
VG.Reborn
1
3rd Place Match
CDEC Youth
1
10 April 2016 - 10:00 CST
Invoker Tidehunter Phoenix Sven Rubick
Beastmaster Chen Gyrocopter Lion Outworld Devourer
23m10s
Dark Seer Doom Witch Doctor Phantom Lancer Venomancer
Beastmaster Invoker Oracle Gyrocopter Enigma
37m07s
Nature's Prophet Phantom Lancer Dazzle Batrider Spirit Breaker
Invoker Beastmaster Lion Phoenix Anti-Mage
32m36s
TongFu
2

References[edit]

  1. "WCA2016中国区职业预选赛S1赛季《DOTA2》线上段赛果公告". wca.com.cn. 12 April 2016. Retrieved 12 April 2016.