Liquipedia Dota 2 needs more help, are you able to? You just have to register an account and then log in to edit our pages. If you have any questions you can join the #dota2 channel on Discord.

World Cyber Arena 2017 APAC Qualifier

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki



[e][h]World Cyber Arena 2017 APAC Qualifier
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
Southeast Asia Southeast Asia
Format:
Group Stage
Double-elimination bracket
Prize Pool:
¥350,000 CNY
(≃ $51,681 USD)
Start Date:
2017-07-04
End Date:
2017-07-17
Version:
Teams:
10
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Format[edit]

  • Eight invited teams and two teams from open qualifiers
  • Group Stage
    • Two groups with five teams each
    • Bo3 round-robin
    • Top two teams from each group advance to Playoffs
  • Playoffs
    • Bo3 double-elimination bracket with Bo3 grand final
    • Top two teams qualify for the Main Tournament

Prize Pool[edit]

¥350,000 CNY (≃ $51,681 USD) are spread among the participants as seen below:

Participants[edit]

1 TNC, Fnatic, WarriorsGaming.Unity and Team Faceless were replaced by Moogle, Execration, Rex Regum Qeon and The Mongolz.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Standings
1. MineskiMineski Mineski 4-0 8-2 12p
2. Rex Regum QEONRex Regum QEON Rex Regum QEON1 2-2 6-5 6p
3. Geek FamGeek Fam Geek Fam1 2-2 6-5 6p
4. The MongolzThe Mongolz The Mongolz1 2-2 4-6 6p
5. Ten TwentyTen Twenty Ten Twenty 0-4 2-8 0p

Group B[edit]

Standings
1. ExecrationExecration Execration 4-0 8-1 12p
2. Clutch GamersClutch Gamers Clutch Gamers 2-2 5-4 6p
3. HappyFeetHappyFeet HappyFeet 2-2 4-4 6p
4. Young MindsYoung Minds Young Minds 2-2 5-5 6p
5. MoogleMoogle Moogle 0-4 0-8 0p
1 RRQ advances due to best head-to-head result (counting matches lost).

Playoffs[edit]

Upper Bracket Round 1
MineskiMineski Mineski
2
15 Jul 2017 - 17:00 SGT
Nyx Assassin Invoker Keeper of the Light Naga Siren Centaur Warrunner
Venomancer Faceless Void Witch Doctor Tusk Earthshaker
60m08s
Puck Disruptor Bloodseeker Riki Medusa
Sand King Silencer Venomancer Chaos Knight Lina
63m34s
Clutch GamersClutch Gamers Clutch Gamers
0
ExecrationExecration Execration
1
15 Jul 2017 - 20:30 SGT
Night Stalker Puck Faceless Void Lich Outworld Destroyer
Witch Doctor Underlord Rubick Ember Spirit Phantom Assassin
52m33s
Night Stalker Queen of Pain Ursa Shadow Shaman Juggernaut
Witch Doctor Underlord Ember Spirit Phantom Assassin Undying
30m23s
Nyx Assassin Puck Oracle Bloodseeker Queen of Pain
Witch Doctor Night Stalker Venomancer Slark Dragon Knight
43m31s
Rex Regum QEONRex Regum QEON Rex Regum QEON
2
Upper Bracket Final
MineskiMineski Mineski
2
16 Jul 2017 - 20:00 SGT
Underlord Puck Lich Pudge Anti-Mage
Witch Doctor Earth Spirit Necrophos Juggernaut Outworld Destroyer
30m46s
Underlord Kunkka Shadow Shaman Invoker Lifestealer
Witch Doctor Batrider Rubick Spectre Templar Assassin
45m59s
Rex Regum QEONRex Regum QEON Rex Regum QEON
0
Lower Bracket Round 1
Clutch GamersClutch Gamers Clutch Gamers
0
16 Jul 2017 - 17:00 SGT
Night Stalker Puck Dazzle Lifestealer Centaur Warrunner
Witch Doctor Faceless Void Rubick Earthshaker Dragon Knight
41m32s
Clockwerk Venomancer Shadow Shaman Templar Assassin Faceless Void
Night Stalker Rubick Lina Spirit Breaker Lycan
31m45s
ExecrationExecration Execration
2
Lower Bracket Final
Rex Regum QEONRex Regum QEON Rex Regum QEON
0
17 Jul 2017 - 17:00 SGT
Puck Rubick Tidehunter Phantom Assassin Death Prophet
Nyx Assassin Disruptor Ursa Earthshaker Templar Assassin
42m34s
Nyx Assassin Venomancer Shadow Shaman Razor Timbersaw
Rubick Lifestealer Night Stalker Omniknight Shadow Fiend
46m16s
ExecrationExecration Execration
2
Grand Final
MineskiMineski Mineski
2
17 Jul 2017 - 20:00 SGT
Nyx Assassin Disruptor Vengeful Spirit Invoker Abaddon
Tusk Faceless Void Oracle Magnus Huskar
46m16s
Puck Clockwerk Lich Anti-Mage Necrophos
Rubick Earthshaker Dragon Knight Jakiro Vengeful Spirit
32m18s
ExecrationExecration Execration
0

References[edit]

  1. @dragondropdota (2017-07-14). "Moogle couldn't field their full roster, so CG get the def win.". Twitter. Retrieved 2017-07-14.