Liquipedia Dota 2 needs more help, are you able to? You just have to register an account and then log in to edit our pages. If you have any questions you can join the #dota2 channel on Discord.

World E-sport Championships 2014

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]World E-sport Championships 2014
League Information
Series:
World E-sport Championships
Organizer:
D8TV
Type:
Offline
Location:
China Hangzhou
Prize Pool:
¥1,030,000 CNY
(≃ $166,942 USD)
Start Date:
2014-09-05
End Date:
2014-09-07
Teams:
8
Dota TV Ticket:
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Overview[edit]

World E-sport Championships 2014 is a professional E-sport tournament organized by D8TV. It was originally intended to hold world qualifiers to determine 8 teams who would participate in the Grand Finals, however the European and the American qualifiers were canceled in favor of directly inviting Cloud9, Evil Geniuses and a "mystery team".[1] The Grand Finals will be held in the Yellow Dragon Stadium in Hangzhou, which was one of the venues of the FIFA Women's World Cup 2007.

Prize Pool[edit]

¥1,030,000 CNY (≃ $166,942 USD) are spread among the participants as seen below:

Format[edit]

Qualifier[edit]

There are 8 spots for teams from all over the world divided to regions as follows:

Participants[edit]

Newbee
1China Hao
2China Mu
3China Rabbit
4China Banana
5China Sansheng
Cloud9
1Canada EternalEnvy
2Germany FATA
3Romania bOne7
4Canada Aui_2000
5Sweden pieliedie
Natus Vincere1
1Ukraine XBOCT
2Ukraine Dendi
3Ukraine funn1k
4Belarus fng
5Russia VANSKOR
Evil Geniuses
1United States Fear
2Canada Arteezy
3United States Universe
4Sweden zai
5United States ppd
LGD Gaming
1China Yao
2China Sylar
3China InJuly
4China MMY!
5China Faith
LGD.CDEC
1China Agressif
2China Maybe
3China 333
4China Garder
5China Q
HyperGloryTeam
1China ZSMJ
2China kaka
3China Icy
4China PrettyHaw
5China Cys-S
Vici Gaming2
1Germany Black^
2China Super
3Singapore iceiceice
4China Fenrir
5China fy
1 Secret Team was originally invited to the tournament, however due to some players having had their Chinese Visa applications rejected, Natus Vincere was invited as a replacement.[2]
2 Titan originally qualified to the tournament, however due to some players having had their Chinese Visa applications rejected, Vici Gaming was invited as a replacement.[3]

Results[edit]

Upper Bracket Round 1
NewbeeNewbee Newbee
2
September 5, 2014 - 02:42 UTC
Slark Shadow Shaman Invoker Brewmaster Lich
Batrider Ancient Apparition Templar Assassin Earthshaker Doom
39m08s
Doom Batrider Ancient Apparition Viper Alchemist
Death Prophet Faceless Void Skywrath Mage Nyx Assassin Enigma
28m46s
HyperGloryTeamHyperGloryTeam HyperGloryTeam
0
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses Evil Geniuses
0
September 5, 2014 - 02:47 UTC
Skywrath Mage Tusk Centaur Warrunner Jakiro Outworld Destroyer
Shadow Shaman Brewmaster Pugna Earthshaker Doom
22m58s
Death Prophet Enigma Clockwerk Bane Nature's Prophet
Centaur Warrunner Shadow Shaman Mirana Ember Spirit Invoker
53m44s
Vici GamingVici Gaming Vici Gaming
2
Cloud9Cloud9 Cloud9
2
September 5, 2014 - 05:27 UTC
Warlock Elder Titan Razor Viper Lion
Skywrath Mage Batrider Lich Morphling Ember Spirit
57m23s
Nature's Prophet Skywrath Mage Sand King Clinkz Puck
Shadow Shaman Centaur Warrunner Viper Earthshaker Luna
28m59s
Razor Nature's Prophet Wraith King Warlock Tinker
Death Prophet Skywrath Mage Earthshaker Lone Druid Dark Seer
61m34s
LGD GamingLGD Gaming LGD Gaming
1
LGD.CDECLGD.CDEC LGD.CDEC
0
September 5, 2014 - 05:29 UTC
Tidehunter Templar Assassin Rubick Shadow Shaman Brewmaster
Pudge Vengeful Spirit Nature's Prophet Skywrath Mage Faceless Void
24m56s
Centaur Warrunner Brewmaster Earthshaker Shadow Shaman Spectre
Tinker Vengeful Spirit Faceless Void Skywrath Mage Mirana
32m13s
Natus VincereNatus Vincere Natus Vincere
2
Upper Bracket Round 2
NewbeeNewbee Newbee
1
September 5, 2014 - 08:27 UTC
Death Prophet Batrider Earthshaker Doom Witch Doctor
Razor Rubick Nyx Assassin Brewmaster Sand King
31m50s
Brewmaster Nature's Prophet Ancient Apparition Rubick Morphling
Doom Skywrath Mage Bristleback Magnus Clinkz
29m24s
Brewmaster Nature's Prophet Rubick Morphling Jakiro
Death Prophet Centaur Warrunner Skywrath Mage Sand King Elder Titan
30m40s
Vici GamingVici Gaming Vici Gaming
2
Cloud9Cloud9 Cloud9
2
September 5, 2014 - 11:19 UTC
Batrider Shadow Shaman Io Tiny Tidehunter
Skywrath Mage Vengeful Spirit Mirana Viper Puck
44m23s
Razor Enigma Death Prophet Clockwerk Omniknight
Skywrath Mage Faceless Void Bane Luna Invoker
56m50s
Natus VincereNatus Vincere Natus Vincere
0
Upper Bracket Final
Vici GamingVici Gaming Vici Gaming
0
September 6, 2014 - 06:03 UTC
Death Prophet Nyx Assassin Weaver Lich Doom
Visage Tinker Batrider Bounty Hunter Brewmaster
24m49s
Death Prophet Skywrath Mage Earthshaker Pugna Batrider
Razor Nature's Prophet Wraith King Mirana Naga Siren
45m40s
Cloud9Cloud9 Cloud9
2
Lower Bracket Round 1
HyperGloryTeamHyperGloryTeam HyperGloryTeam
0
September 6, 2014 - 02:56 UTC
Ancient Apparition Clockwerk Ember Spirit Batrider Doom
Naga Siren Brewmaster Shadow Shaman Tidehunter Alchemist
28m52s
Chaos Knight Brewmaster Invoker Mirana Witch Doctor
Ancient Apparition Faceless Void Doom Shadow Shaman Phantom Assassin
23m50s
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses Evil Geniuses
2
LGD GamingLGD Gaming LGD Gaming
2
September 6, 2014 - 02:48 UTC
Skywrath Mage Batrider Io Naga Siren Centaur Warrunner
Faceless Void Razor Lion Invoker Lich
34m40s
Invoker Shadow Demon Centaur Warrunner Razor Mirana
Vengeful Spirit Clockwerk Skywrath Mage Doom Tinker
78m06s
LGD.CDECLGD.CDEC LGD.CDEC
0
Lower Bracket Round 2
Natus VincereNatus Vincere Natus Vincere
0
September 6, 2014 - 05:20 UTC
Beastmaster Vengeful Spirit Tinker Visage Nature's Prophet
Jakiro Ursa Faceless Void Venomancer Death Prophet
35m38s
Skywrath Mage Faceless Void Tiny Io Clockwerk
Jakiro Venomancer Nature's Prophet Naga Siren Pugna
08m59s
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses Evil Geniuses
2
NewbeeNewbee Newbee
2
September 6, 2014 - 06:03 UTC
Nyx Assassin Skywrath Mage Viper Death Prophet Tidehunter
Tinker Lich Razor Faceless Void Lion
26m17s
Enchantress Templar Assassin Lion Weaver Centaur Warrunner
Doom Shadow Shaman Nature's Prophet Ember Spirit Io
35m55s
Ancient Apparition Viper Lifestealer Disruptor Batrider
Centaur Warrunner Skywrath Mage Juggernaut Ember Spirit Io
52m39s
LGD GamingLGD Gaming LGD Gaming
1
Lower Bracket Round 3
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses Evil Geniuses
2
September 6, 2014 - 09:22 UTC
Death Prophet Batrider Dazzle Sven Dark Seer
Lycan Shadow Shaman Alchemist Enchantress Puck
30m20s
Lycan Nature's Prophet Abaddon Jakiro Naga Siren
Batrider Shadow Shaman Centaur Warrunner Dragon Knight Dark Seer
21m01s
NewbeeNewbee Newbee
0
Lower Bracket Final
Vici GamingVici Gaming Vici Gaming
0
September 6, 2014 - 12:05 UTC
Shadow Shaman Nature's Prophet Viper Luna Rubick
Death Prophet Jakiro Tidehunter Enigma Undying
33m41s
Razor Skywrath Mage Earthshaker Tinker Pugna
Lycan Death Prophet Jakiro Venomancer Zeus
71m36s
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses Evil Geniuses
2
Grand Final
Cloud9Cloud9 Cloud9
W
1
0
September 7, 2014 - 07:40 UTC
Death Prophet Clockwerk Enigma Shadow Demon Tinker
Razor Sven Mirana Lich Sand King
49m22s
Death Prophet Enigma Beastmaster Batrider Spectre
Doom Sven Nature's Prophet Tinker Warlock
33m59s
Nature's Prophet Skywrath Mage Warlock Clinkz Invoker
Enigma Faceless Void Viper Shadow Shaman Alchemist
39m06s
Lycan Skywrath Mage Visage Puck Drow Ranger
Death Prophet Jakiro Doom Centaur Warrunner Shadow Demon
39m06s
Nature's Prophet Faceless Void Shadow Shaman Vengeful Spirit Ember Spirit
Jakiro Naga Siren Enigma Tidehunter Pugna
13m09s
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses Evil Geniuses
-
2
2
For detailed results, go here.

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

Gallery[edit]

References[edit]