World Electronic Sports Games 2016 Americas Finals

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki

[e][h]WESG 2016 Americas Finals
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Brazil São Paulo
Teams:
8
Prize Pool:
¥ 500,000 CNY
(≃ $73,919 USD)
Start Date:
2016-10-21
End Date:
2016-10-23
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Overview[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

Total price pool for the tournament phase is ¥ 500,000 (~$75,000).

Participants[edit]

Due to the strikes and problems with the Brazilian embassies within the territory of USA and Canada, teams Bulba + 4 and ixmike92 from USA and Team NP and Yonge & Finch from Canada were unable to attend.[1]

kingao+41
1Brazil hFn 
2Brazil 4dr 
3Brazil Tavo 
4Brazil KINGRD 
5Brazil c4t 
T Show
1Brazil Therence 
2Brazil Cys 
3Brazil Mandy 
4Brazil Baga 
5Brazil Fuji 
Learn2Gank
1Mexico edencmex 
2Mexico ifrit 
3Mexico Skaay 
4Mexico OziL 
5Mexico impillo 
Vultur Gaming
1Argentina Algodonchin 
2Argentina Papita 
3Argentina Wij 
4Argentina Dulcemania 
5Argentina Teckla8 
Infamous
1Peru Benjaz 
2Peru Kotarō Hayama 
3Peru Kingteka 
4Peru StingeR 
5Peru Accel 
Team DileCom
1Peru vanN 
2Peru LeoStyle- 
3Peru Darki 
4Peru Ztok 
5Peru Jericho 
Rebirth eSports
1Chile KeziaQl 
2Chile giX 
3Chile basuritashka 
4Chile DarkMen 
5Chile zapbranigann1 
Team One Ecuador
1Ecuador Songz 
2Ecuador peaceofmind 
3Ecuador blind12 
4Ecuador angel 
5Ecuador Garb 

1paiN Gaming released their Dota 2 squad on 19 October 2016. The team continued to play as kingao+4.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Standings lrthread
1. Kingao+4 3-0
2. Vultur 2-1
3. Team DileCom 1-2
4. Rebirth eSports 0-3

Group B[edit]

Standings lrthread
1. Infamous 3-0
2. Team One Ecuador 1-2
3. T Show 1-2
4. Learn2Gank 1-2

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
Vultur
0
22 October 2016 - 22:45 CEST
Elder Titan Faceless Void Oracle Gyrocopter Ursa
Sand King Dazzle Ogre Magi Alchemist Juggernaut
26m21s
Sand King Lifestealer Warlock Chen Mirana
Ogre Magi Dark Seer Vengeful Spirit Tinker Faceless Void
50m34s
T Show
2
Team One Ecuador
1
23 October 2016 - 00:45 CEST
Ogre Magi Lifestealer Warlock Storm Spirit Beastmaster
Disruptor Batrider Kunkka Tinker Slark
55m39s
Ogre Magi Slardar Disruptor Ursa Dragon Knight
Oracle Sand King Morphling Tidehunter Razor
30m53s
Faceless Void Elder Titan Lion Puck Weaver
Oracle Ursa Storm Spirit Undying Mirana
34m02s
Team DileCom
2
Semifinals
Infamous
2
23 October 2016 - 13:00 CEST
Kunkka Axe Ursa Storm Spirit Dazzle
Shadow Demon Juggernaut Ogre Magi Invoker Nyx Assassin
36m43s
Vengeful Spirit Axe Dazzle Jakiro Tiny
Shadow Demon Slardar Kunkka Storm Spirit Lifestealer
27m18s
Shadow Demon Slardar Phantom Assassin Death Prophet Lifestealer
Kunkka Faceless Void Lion Slark Storm Spirit
27m39s
T Show
1
Kingao+4
2
23 October 2016 - 16:00 CEST
Nyx Assassin Kunkka Keeper of the Light Invoker Phantom Assassin
Outworld Devourer Drow Ranger Warlock Slardar Enchantress
36m58s
Team DileCom
0
Finals
Infamous
2
23 October 2016 - 20:00 CEST
Oracle Juggernaut Night Stalker Puck Viper
Shadow Demon Kunkka Slardar Luna Queen of Pain
32m57s
Shadow Demon Lifestealer Sand King Alchemist Undying
Oracle Batrider Storm Spirit Earth Spirit Ursa
38m04s
Kunkka Lifestealer Sand King Silencer Templar Assassin
Shadow Demon Outworld Devourer Axe Alchemist Elder Titan
27m13s
Kingao+4
1
3rd Place Match
T Show
1
23 October 2016 - 23:30 CEST
Drow Ranger Dazzle Puck Bounty Hunter Timbersaw
Shadow Demon Sand King Undying Phantom Assassin Ursa
32m45s
Shadow Demon Lifestealer Mirana Axe Alchemist
Slardar Kunkka Oracle Juggernaut Timbersaw
42m22s
Shadow Demon Clockwerk Ogre Magi Juggernaut Invoker
Kunkka Slardar Timbersaw Rubick Lifestealer
55m31s
Team DileCom
2

References[edit]

  1. Julia (2016-10-18). "List of the WESG America’s finalists in Dota 2". wesg.com. Retrieved 2016-10-21.