World Electronic Sports Games 2016 Europe & CIS Finals

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki


[e][h]WESG 2016 Europe & CIS Finals
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Ukraine Kiev
Venue:
Stereo Plaza
Teams:
20
Prize Pool:
¥ 500,000 CNY
(≃ $74,926 USD)
Start Date:
2016-10-06
End Date:
2016-10-09
Liquipedia Tier:
Links


Overview[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Prize Distribution[edit]

Total price pool for the tournament phase is ¥ 500,000 (~$74,926).

Currency conversion is based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on 2016-10-09. [¥1 CNY ≈ $0.149852 USD]

Participants[edit]

NecroRaisers
1ZZZZZ
 Czech Republic Mambos
2ZZZZZ
 Czech Republic Tipek
3ZZZZZ
 Czech Republic craNich
4ZZZZZ
 Czech Republic ShapeYourMind
5ZZZZZ
 Czech Republic Hssiss
Butterfly Effect
1ZZZZZ
 Spain Prodigy_ConWar
2ZZZZZ
 Spain JZ
3ZZZZZ
 Spain RunOrDie
4ZZZZZ
 Spain Argoniur
5ZZZZZ
 Spain MaSTeR-
lvlUP
1ZZZZZ
 Serbia Chivava
2ZZZZZ
 Serbia kole
3ZZZZZ
 Serbia pwN
4ZZZZZ
 Serbia BAJA
5ZZZZZ
 Serbia Buktop
Alliance2
1ZZZZZ
 Sweden Loda
2ZZZZZ
 Sweden Limmp
3ZZZZZ
 Sweden jonassomfan
4ZZZZZ
 Sweden EGM
5ZZZZZ
 Sweden Handsken
Zero Hoots Given
1ZZZZZ
 Germany Jabbz
2ZZZZZ
 Germany Chill-
3ZZZZZ
 Germany Stormstormer
4ZZZZZ
 Germany EDE
5ZZZZZ
 Germany HoviteY
Wombat Gaming3
1ZZZZZ
 Germany fohu
2ZZZZZ
 Germany Winou
3ZZZZZ
 Germany ReiGn
4ZZZZZ
 Germany Archangel
5ZZZZZ
 Germany Arya
Alternate aTTaX
1ZZZZZ
 Poland Fey
2ZZZZZ
 Poland Exotic_Deer
3ZZZZZ
 Poland Nisha
4ZZZZZ
 Poland eL LisasH
5ZZZZZ
 Poland kacor
Comanche
1ZZZZZ
 Russia Chappie
2ZZZZZ
 Russia iLTW
3ZZZZZ
 Russia XaKoH
4ZZZZZ
 Russia Chuvash
5ZZZZZ
 Russia Misha
Fantastic Five
1ZZZZZ
 Russia Illidan
2ZZZZZ
 Russia Bzz
3ZZZZZ
 Russia L0lik_O
4ZZZZZ
 Germany rmN-
5ZZZZZ
 Russia yol
The Imperial
1ZZZZZ
 Denmark Ace
2ZZZZZ
 Denmark 13abyKnight
3ZZZZZ
 Denmark HeStEJoE-RoTTeN
4ZZZZZ
 Denmark NoiA
5ZZZZZ
 Denmark Ryze
Denmark
1ZZZZZ
 Denmark AngeL
2ZZZZZ
 Denmark Fawh
3ZZZZZ
 Denmark Maelk
4ZZZZZ
 Denmark Solen
5ZZZZZ
 Denmark MasterRisk
Zeta Pegasi
1ZZZZZ
 Norway SaloiG
2ZZZZZ
 Norway jOOOEY
3ZZZZZ
 Norway Krisern_GOD_Toxic
4ZZZZZ
 Norway Klaze
5ZZZZZ
 Norway Blue
1 Originally qualified with s4 and Limmp, who were replaced with Excalibur and Kefka.
2 Originally qualified as Team_Team. Limmp joined the team after Alliance's official roster was announced.
3 Germany withdrew and were replaced by Wombat Gaming.
4 Ukrainian Cossacks withdrew and were replaced by Ne RusЬ.[1]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Standings lrthread
1. Horde 4-0
2. Fantastic Five 3-1
3. Denmark 2-2
4. NecroRaisers 1-3
5. Zeta Pegasi 0-4

Group B[edit]

Standings lrthread
1. Ne RusЬ 4-0
2. Comanche 3-1
3. Wombat Gaming 2-2
4. LVLUP 1-3
5. XENEX Gaming 0-4

Group C[edit]

Standings lrthread
1. Ukraine 4-0
2. Romania 3-1
3. Que La Famille 2-2
4. Zero Hoots Given 1-3
5. Paragon eSports 0-4

Group D[edit]

Standings lrthread
1. Alliance 3-1
2. The Imperial 3-1
3. woof 2-2
4. ALTERNATE aTTaX 2-2
5. Butterfly Effect 0-4

Playoffs[edit]

Round of 12
Comanche
2
October 8, 2016 - 09:30 CEST
Drow Ranger Chen Disruptor Slardar Shadow Fiend
Sand King Winter Wyvern Mirana Lifestealer Witch Doctor
33m27s
Shadow Demon Chen Slardar Juggernaut Clinkz
Sand King Mirana Ancient Apparition Faceless Void Morphling
20m17s
Denmark
0
Romania
2
October 8, 2016 - 16:00 CEST
Mirana Shadow Demon Luna Viper Dark Seer
Io Tiny Slark Riki Earthshaker
52m59s
Kunkka Sand King Juggernaut Witch Doctor Razor
Io Tiny Dazzle Huskar Clockwerk
26m25s
Kunkka Axe Shadow Demon Puck Terrorblade
Oracle Riki Lifestealer Storm Spirit Batrider
46m11s
woof
1
Fantastic Five
2
October 8, 2016 - 16:00 CEST
Outworld Devourer Centaur Warrunner Riki Dark Seer Witch Doctor
Nyx Assassin Kunkka Shadow Demon Luna Clockwerk
24m32s
Dark Seer Puck Morphling Spirit Breaker Lifestealer
Batrider Oracle Ogre Magi Anti-Mage Timbersaw
24m13s
Wombat Gaming
0
The Imperial
2
October 8, 2016 - 09:30 CEST
Batrider Outworld Devourer Ogre Magi Centaur Warrunner Dazzle
Kunkka Shadow Demon Magnus Slark Dark Seer
24m13s
Batrider Outworld Devourer Pudge Dazzle Huskar
Ogre Magi Nyx Assassin Juggernaut Silencer Storm Spirit
48m03s
Batrider Ogre Magi Silencer Rubick Luna
Outworld Devourer Kunkka Dazzle Clockwerk Medusa
38m24s
Que La Famille
1
Quarterfinals
Alliance
2
October 8, 2016 - 13:45 CEST
Kunkka Batrider Crystal Maiden Timbersaw Luna
Io Tidehunter Bounty Hunter Storm Spirit Phantom Assassin
36m35s
Drow Ranger Disruptor Ogre Magi Nyx Assassin Mirana
Outworld Devourer Oracle Sand King Enchantress Slark
31m13s
Comanche
0
Horde
2
October 8, 2016 - 19:45 CEST
Io Slardar Skywrath Mage Slark Ember Spirit
Timbersaw Witch Doctor Templar Assassin Beastmaster Elder Titan
50m22s
Kunkka Dazzle Faceless Void Drow Ranger Tinker
Oracle Mirana Axe Undying Terrorblade
38m59s
Timbersaw Enchantress Kunkka Meepo Slardar
Oracle Batrider Juggernaut Night Stalker Magnus
61m10s
Romania
1
Ukraine
2
October 8, 2016 - 20:00 CEST
Shadow Demon Mirana Axe Luna Tinker
Outworld Devourer Chen Nyx Assassin Treant Protector Storm Spirit
32m31s
Shadow Demon Sand King Kunkka Anti-Mage Nyx Assassin
Io Dark Seer Oracle Puck Chaos Knight
32m45s
Shadow Demon Batrider Elder Titan Anti-Mage Nyx Assassin
Sand King Dark Seer Morphling Riki Lifestealer
43m32s
Fantastic Five
1
Ne RusЬ
1
October 8, 2016 - 13:15 CEST
Outworld Devourer Tidehunter Spirit Breaker Juggernaut Disruptor
Batrider Oracle Phantom Assassin Luna Warlock
25m02s
Drow Ranger Oracle Spirit Breaker Storm Spirit Magnus
Kunkka Broodmother Witch Doctor Centaur Warrunner Dragon Knight
22m35s
Tidehunter Oracle Spirit Breaker Tinker Phantom Lancer
Drow Ranger Outworld Devourer Undying Rubick Puck
41m17s
The Imperial
2
Semifinals
Alliance
0
October 9, 2016 - 11:45 CEST
Shadow Demon Timbersaw Kunkka Sven Beastmaster
Io Tiny Slardar Skywrath Mage Ursa
31m46s
Io Drow Ranger Crystal Maiden Storm Spirit Slardar
Timbersaw Kunkka Dark Seer Morphling Lich
71m27s
Horde
2
Ukraine
0
October 9, 2016 - 13:30 CEST
Drow Ranger Nyx Assassin Chen Dazzle Medusa
Batrider Oracle Ogre Magi Legion Commander Sniper
33m33s
Oracle Nyx Assassin Chen Sand King Morphling
Batrider Centaur Warrunner Bounty Hunter Rubick Warlock
34m16s
The Imperial
2
Finals
Horde
0
October 9, 2016 - 19:15 CEST
Outworld Devourer Oracle Slardar Mirana Lifestealer
Batrider Silencer Ogre Magi Luna Rubick
54m26s
Slardar Mirana Disruptor Slark Meepo
Outworld Devourer Centaur Warrunner Ogre Magi Legion Commander Bane
21m57s
The Imperial
2
3rd Place Match
Alliance
2
October 9, 2016 - 16:15 CEST
Juggernaut Disruptor Ogre Magi Legion Commander Slark
Batrider Centaur Warrunner Rubick Pudge Tinker
44m17s
Shadow Demon Slardar Dazzle Axe Templar Assassin
Elder Titan Faceless Void Juggernaut Magnus Oracle
34m35s
Batrider Ogre Magi Keeper of the Light Ursa Alchemist
Shadow Demon Sand King Enchantress Slark Invoker
39m54s
Ukraine
1

References[edit]

  1. "List of WESG Europe + CIS finalists in Dota 2". StarLadder. 27 September 2016. Retrieved 27 September 2016.