Liquipedia Dota 2 needs more help, are you able to? You just have to register an account and then log in to edit our pages. If you have any questions you can join the #dota2 channel on Discord.

World Electronic Sports Games 2016 Europe & CIS Finals

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki


[e][h]WESG 2016 Europe & CIS Finals
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Ukraine Kyiv
Venue:
Stereo Plaza
Prize Pool:
¥500,000 CNY
(≃ $75,038 USD)
Start Date:
2016-10-06
End Date:
2016-10-09
Teams:
20
Liquipedia Tier:
Links


Overview[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Prize Distribution[edit]

¥500,000 CNY (≃ $75,038 USD) are spread among the participants as seen below:

Participants[edit]

1 Originally qualified with s4 and Limmp, who were replaced with Excalibur and Kefka.
2 Originally qualified as Team_Team. Limmp joined the team after Alliance's official roster was announced.
3 Germany withdrew and were replaced by Wombat Gaming.
4 Ukrainian Cossacks withdrew and were replaced by Ne RusЬ.[1]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Standings lrthread
1. HordeHorde Horde 4-0
2. Fantastic FiveFantastic Five Fantastic Five 3-1
3. DenmarkDenmark Denmark 2-2
4. NecroRaisersNecroRaisers NecroRaisers 1-3
5. Zeta PegasiZeta Pegasi Zeta Pegasi 0-4

Group B[edit]

Standings lrthread
1. Ne RusЬNe RusЬ Ne RusЬ 4-0
2. ComancheComanche Comanche 3-1
3. Wombat GamingWombat Gaming Wombat Gaming 2-2
4. LVLUPLVLUP LVLUP 1-3
5. XENEX GamingXENEX Gaming XENEX Gaming 0-4

Group C[edit]

Standings lrthread
1. UkraineUkraine Ukraine 4-0
2. RomaniaRomania Romania 3-1
3. Que La FamilleQue La Famille Que La Famille 2-2
4. ZHGZHG ZHG 1-3
5. Paragon eSportsParagon eSports Paragon eSports 0-4

Group D[edit]

Standings lrthread
1. AllianceAlliance Alliance 3-1
2. The ImperialThe Imperial The Imperial 3-1
3. woofwoof woof 2-2
4. ALTERNATE aTTaXALTERNATE aTTaX ALTERNATE aTTaX 2-2
5. Butterfly EffectButterfly Effect Butterfly Effect 0-4

Playoffs[edit]

Round of 12
ComancheComanche Comanche
2
October 8, 2016 - 09:30 CEST
Drow Ranger Chen Disruptor Slardar Shadow Fiend
Sand King Winter Wyvern Mirana Lifestealer Witch Doctor
33m27s
Shadow Demon Chen Slardar Juggernaut Clinkz
Sand King Mirana Ancient Apparition Faceless Void Morphling
20m17s
DenmarkDenmark Denmark
0
RomaniaRomania Romania
2
October 8, 2016 - 16:00 CEST
Mirana Shadow Demon Luna Viper Dark Seer
Io Tiny Slark Riki Earthshaker
52m59s
Kunkka Sand King Juggernaut Witch Doctor Razor
Io Tiny Dazzle Huskar Clockwerk
26m25s
Kunkka Axe Shadow Demon Puck Terrorblade
Oracle Riki Lifestealer Storm Spirit Batrider
46m11s
woofwoof woof
1
Fantastic FiveFantastic Five Fantastic Five
2
October 8, 2016 - 16:00 CEST
Outworld Destroyer Centaur Warrunner Riki Dark Seer Witch Doctor
Nyx Assassin Kunkka Shadow Demon Luna Clockwerk
24m32s
Dark Seer Puck Morphling Spirit Breaker Lifestealer
Batrider Oracle Ogre Magi Anti-Mage Timbersaw
24m13s
Wombat GamingWombat Gaming Wombat Gaming
0
The ImperialThe Imperial The Imperial
2
October 8, 2016 - 09:30 CEST
Batrider Outworld Destroyer Ogre Magi Centaur Warrunner Dazzle
Kunkka Shadow Demon Magnus Slark Dark Seer
24m13s
Batrider Outworld Destroyer Pudge Dazzle Huskar
Ogre Magi Nyx Assassin Juggernaut Silencer Storm Spirit
48m03s
Batrider Ogre Magi Silencer Rubick Luna
Outworld Destroyer Kunkka Dazzle Clockwerk Medusa
38m24s
Que La FamilleQue La Famille Que La Famille
1
Quarterfinals
AllianceAlliance Alliance
2
October 8, 2016 - 13:45 CEST
Kunkka Batrider Crystal Maiden Timbersaw Luna
Io Tidehunter Bounty Hunter Storm Spirit Phantom Assassin
36m35s
Drow Ranger Disruptor Ogre Magi Nyx Assassin Mirana
Outworld Destroyer Oracle Sand King Enchantress Slark
31m13s
ComancheComanche Comanche
0
HordeHorde Horde
2
October 8, 2016 - 19:45 CEST
Io Slardar Skywrath Mage Slark Ember Spirit
Timbersaw Witch Doctor Templar Assassin Beastmaster Elder Titan
50m22s
Kunkka Dazzle Faceless Void Drow Ranger Tinker
Oracle Mirana Axe Undying Terrorblade
38m59s
Timbersaw Enchantress Kunkka Meepo Slardar
Oracle Batrider Juggernaut Night Stalker Magnus
61m10s
RomaniaRomania Romania
1
UkraineUkraine Ukraine
2
October 8, 2016 - 20:00 CEST
Shadow Demon Mirana Axe Luna Tinker
Outworld Destroyer Chen Nyx Assassin Treant Protector Storm Spirit
32m31s
Shadow Demon Sand King Kunkka Anti-Mage Nyx Assassin
Io Dark Seer Oracle Puck Chaos Knight
32m45s
Shadow Demon Batrider Elder Titan Anti-Mage Nyx Assassin
Sand King Dark Seer Morphling Riki Lifestealer
43m32s
Fantastic FiveFantastic Five Fantastic Five
1
Ne RusЬNe RusЬ ne rusь
1
October 8, 2016 - 13:15 CEST
Outworld Destroyer Tidehunter Spirit Breaker Juggernaut Disruptor
Batrider Oracle Phantom Assassin Luna Warlock
25m02s
Drow Ranger Oracle Spirit Breaker Storm Spirit Magnus
Kunkka Broodmother Witch Doctor Centaur Warrunner Dragon Knight
22m35s
Tidehunter Oracle Spirit Breaker Tinker Phantom Lancer
Drow Ranger Outworld Destroyer Undying Rubick Puck
41m17s
The ImperialThe Imperial The Imperial
2
Semifinals
AllianceAlliance Alliance
0
October 9, 2016 - 11:45 CEST
Shadow Demon Timbersaw Kunkka Sven Beastmaster
Io Tiny Slardar Skywrath Mage Ursa
31m46s
Io Drow Ranger Crystal Maiden Storm Spirit Slardar
Timbersaw Kunkka Dark Seer Morphling Lich
71m27s
HordeHorde Horde
2
UkraineUkraine Ukraine
0
October 9, 2016 - 13:30 CEST
Drow Ranger Nyx Assassin Chen Dazzle Medusa
Batrider Oracle Ogre Magi Legion Commander Sniper
33m33s
Oracle Nyx Assassin Chen Sand King Morphling
Batrider Centaur Warrunner Bounty Hunter Rubick Warlock
34m16s
The ImperialThe Imperial The Imperial
2
Grand Final
HordeHorde Horde
0
October 9, 2016 - 19:15 CEST
Outworld Destroyer Oracle Slardar Mirana Lifestealer
Batrider Silencer Ogre Magi Luna Rubick
54m26s
Slardar Mirana Disruptor Slark Meepo
Outworld Destroyer Centaur Warrunner Ogre Magi Legion Commander Bane
21m57s
The ImperialThe Imperial The Imperial
2
3rd Place Match
AllianceAlliance Alliance
2
October 9, 2016 - 16:15 CEST
Juggernaut Disruptor Ogre Magi Legion Commander Slark
Batrider Centaur Warrunner Rubick Pudge Tinker
44m17s
Shadow Demon Slardar Dazzle Axe Templar Assassin
Elder Titan Faceless Void Juggernaut Magnus Oracle
34m35s
Batrider Ogre Magi Keeper of the Light Ursa Alchemist
Shadow Demon Sand King Enchantress Slark Invoker
39m54s
UkraineUkraine Ukraine
1

References[edit]

  1. "List of WESG Europe + CIS finalists in Dota 2". StarLadder. 27 September 2016. Retrieved 27 September 2016.