WESG 2017 Europe Finals

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki



[e][h]WESG 2017 Europe Finals
League Information
Organizer:
Version:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Spain Barcelona
Venue:
NH Collection Barcelona Tower Hotel
Teams:
20
Format:
Round Robin Group Stage, Single-elimination playoffs
Prize Pool:
$ 92,500 USD
Start Date:
2017-11-23
End Date:
2017-11-26
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage:
    • Twenty teams are divided into four groups, five teams each
    • Round-robin format; all matches are Bo1
    • Top team in each group advances to the quarterfinals
    • Bottom two teams in each group are eliminated
    • Remaining teams advance to the round of 12
  • Playoffs:
    • Single-elimination bracket
    • All games are Bo3
    • Top twelve teams qualify for WESG 2017 Finals

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$92,500 USD is spread among the teams as seen below.

Participants[edit]

UAshki8
1ZZZZZ
 Ukraine Nefrit
2ZZZZZ
 Ukraine Iceberg
3ZZZZZ
 Ukraine Mag~
4
 Ukraine Bignum
5
 Ukraine MaTa
Team Albatross
1ZZZZZ
 Poland Infi
2
 Poland Fey
3ZZZZZ
 Poland Mnick
4ZZZZZ
 Poland Raveczek
5ZZZZZ
 Poland Junih
Team Sweden10
1
 Sweden Loda
2ZZZZZ
 Sweden miCKe
3ZZZZZ
 Sweden Gorgc
4ZZZZZ
 Sweden iNsania
5ZZZZZ
 Sweden Akke
1 Royal Bandits were disqualified due to breaking tournament rules.[1] They were replaced by Eski Jenerasyon.[2]
2 Eski Jenerasyon were picked up by ANT E-Sports on November 11th.[3]
3 Insane Gangster Disciples were picked up by Royal Bandits on November 19th.[4]
4 Team Merkel replaced Germany Black^ and Germany Scabo with Germany Qupe and Germany Shak.
5 FINSTACK replaced Finland Buugi with Finland Topson.
6 Game-Life Balance replaced Czech Republic Digi with Czech Republic CURRY.
7 Ultima Thule replaced Russia Chappie and Russia Cooman with Russia Silent and Russia NoFear.
8 UAshki replaced Ukraine Ecnart with Ukraine Bignum.
9 ANT E-Sports replaced Turkey hArleq with Turkey PosingAsMe.
10 FINSTACK, Team_Team, Team Merkel, BeanBoys and DREAMMEMETEAM competed under the name of their respective countries.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Romania 4-0
2. Finland 3-1
3. Germany 2-2
4. No Biggie 1-3
5. Baskonia eSports 0-4

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Sweden 3-1
2. Netherlands 3-1
3. Serbia 2-2
4. Danish Dynamite 2-2
5. United Kingdom 0-4

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. AntiHype 4-0
2. mousesports 3-1
3. UAshki 2-2
4. Team Albatross 1-3
5. Royal Bandits 0-4

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. Ultima_Thule 4-0
2. Ukraine 3-1
3. ANT E-Sports 2-2
4. Game-Life Balance 1-3
5. Excellent! 0-4

Playoffs[edit]

Round of 12
mousesports
2
November 25, 2017 - 10:00 CET
Night Stalker Brewmaster Shadow Demon Viper Luna
Winter Wyvern Visage Bounty Hunter Dark Seer Phantom Assassin
23m45s
Nyx Assassin Tiny Lich Puck Legion Commander
Witch Doctor Razor Slardar Storm Spirit Tusk
26m28s
Germany
0
Finland
0
November 25, 2017 - 10:00 CET
Clockwerk Jakiro Dark Seer Juggernaut Monkey King
Winter Wyvern Puck Sand King Anti-Mage Omniknight
29m31s
Clockwerk Jakiro Batrider Chaos Knight Storm Spirit
Bane Sand King Enchantress Weaver Queen of Pain
32m04s
UAshki
2
Netherlands
1
November 25, 2017 - 13:00 CET
Earth Spirit Lich Spectre Zeus Beastmaster
Brewmaster Rubick Juggernaut Tinker Night Stalker
43m33s
Night Stalker Witch Doctor Phantom Lancer Brewmaster Enigma
Nature's Prophet Spirit Breaker Tiny Disruptor Mirana
32m40s
Slardar Ancient Apparition Phantom Assassin Death Prophet Dark Seer
Brewmaster Rubick Sand King Queen of Pain Lycan
28m24s
ANT E-Sports
2
Ukraine
2
November 25, 2017 - 13:00 CET
Bane Omniknight Vengeful Spirit Medusa Night Stalker
Sand King Terrorblade Viper Winter Wyvern Batrider
22m41s
Shadow Shaman Undying Clockwerk Sven Timbersaw
Earth Spirit Witch Doctor Nature's Prophet Weaver Puck
25m21s
Serbia
0
Quarterfinals
Ultima_Thule
1
November 25, 2017 - 16:00 CET
Disruptor Sand King Chen Bloodseeker Sniper
Winter Wyvern Nyx Assassin Mirana Beastmaster Death Prophet
45m05s
Night Stalker Ancient Apparition Centaur Warrunner Sven Queen of Pain
Brewmaster Shadow Shaman Spirit Breaker Razor Puck
31m15s
Night Stalker Disruptor Tidehunter Medusa Razor
Mirana Shadow Demon Lycan Omniknight Viper
39m22s
mousesports
2
Sweden
1
November 25, 2017 - 16:00 CET
Puck Sand King Enchantress Night Stalker Juggernaut
Bane Nyx Assassin Pugna Templar Assassin Gyrocopter
30m32s
Slardar Enchantress Razor Rubick Queen of Pain
Bane Doom Weaver Storm Spirit Clockwerk
31m54s
Night Stalker Enchantress Juggernaut Lion Invoker
Winter Wyvern Batrider Spirit Breaker Sven Death Prophet
35m11s
UAshki
2
AntiHype
2
November 25, 2017 - 19:00 CET
Vengeful Spirit Clockwerk Shadow Shaman Nature's Prophet Storm Spirit
Brewmaster Rubick Spirit Breaker Sniper Gyrocopter
22m11s
Bane Earth Spirit Crystal Maiden Broodmother Tiny
Enchantress Night Stalker Vengeful Spirit Lycan Queen of Pain
21m01s
ANT E-Sports
0
Romania
0
November 25, 2017 - 19:00 CET
Nature's Prophet Shadow Demon Queen of Pain Doom Medusa
Bane Brewmaster Spirit Breaker Viper Gyrocopter
25m24s
Night Stalker Ancient Apparition Nature's Prophet Queen of Pain Ursa
Undying Shadow Shaman Omniknight Sven Storm Spirit
35m36s
Ukraine
2
Semifinals
mousesports
2
November 26, 2017 - 10:00 CET
Night Stalker Shadow Shaman Beastmaster Lycan Queen of Pain
Bane Batrider Sand King Chaos Knight Tinker
46m14s
Winter Wyvern Beastmaster Skywrath Mage Viper Gyrocopter
Puck Sand King Shadow Demon Luna Tinker
47m26s
Winter Wyvern Doom Lifestealer Death Prophet Tidehunter
Puck Sand King Ancient Apparition Weaver Razor
40m48s
UAshki
1
AntiHype
2
November 26, 2017 - 13:00 CET
Omniknight Crystal Maiden Night Stalker Weaver Tinker
Shadow Shaman Enchantress Gyrocopter Death Prophet Slardar
69m23s
Axe Lich Sand King Beastmaster Medusa
Ogre Magi Magnus Vengeful Spirit Anti-Mage Witch Doctor
36m55s
Ukraine
0
Finals
mousesports
0
November 26, 2017 - 17:00 CET
Winter Wyvern Queen of Pain Lycan Night Stalker Brewmaster
Luna Clockwerk Shadow Shaman Puck Timbersaw
37m37s
Brewmaster Winter Wyvern Doom Lifestealer Timbersaw
Shadow Demon Mirana Earth Spirit Puck Outworld Devourer
39m45s
AntiHype
2
3rd Place Match
UAshki
0
November 26, 2017 - 19:00 CET
Enchantress Shadow Demon Slardar Mirana Juggernaut
Lich Beastmaster Phantom Assassin Templar Assassin Clockwerk
25m51s
Shadow Demon Clockwerk Shadow Fiend Leshrac Broodmother
Brewmaster Shadow Shaman Queen of Pain Skywrath Mage Tiny
53m48s
Ukraine
2

Streams[edit]

Interviews[edit]

References[edit]

  1. wesg (27 October 2017). "Royal Bandits disqualified from WESG". wesg.com.
  2. wesg (3 November 2017). "Eski Jenerasyon to replace Royal Bandits at WESG Dota 2 EU Final". wesg.com.
  3. ANT E-Sports (11 November 2017). "Eski Jenarasyon ANT’da!".
  4. Royal Bandits Esports (19 November 2017). "Royal Bandits Dota 2 Barselona'ya!".