WESG 2017 North America Finals

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki



[e][h]WESG 2017 North America Finals
League Information
Organizer:
Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
North America North America
Teams:
7
Format:
Group Stage Round Robin
Double elimination
Prize Pool:
$37,500 USD
Start Date:
2018-02-01
End Date:
2018-02-04
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage
    • Bo1 round robin
    • Four teams advance to playoffs
  • Playoffs
    • Four teams play in a double-elimination bracket
    • All match are Bo3
    • Top 4 teams qualify for WESG 2017 Finals

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$42,500 USD is spread among the teams as seen below.

Participants[edit]

1 Men of Pauses competed under Team Leviathan.
2 Team Two competed under Volta7.
3 Blue Pikachu withdraws.

Results[edit]

Standings
1. Team USA 6-0
2. Team Canada 5-1
3. Play 4 Fun 4-2
4. Team Leviathan 3-3
5. Volta7 2-4
6. Learn2Gank 1-5
7. Blue Pikachu 0-6

Group Matches[edit]

Feb 1st[edit]

Series 1[edit]
Series 1
L2G 1
1 February 2018 - 10:15 EST
Lycan Disruptor Tiny Shadow Fiend Doom
Brewmaster Keeper of the Light Kunkka Dragon Knight Medusa
48m50s
0 BP
Volta7 0
1 February 2018 - 11:30 EST
Naga Siren Disruptor Beastmaster Gyrocopter Outworld Devourer
Razor Omniknight Tusk Ancient Apparition Medusa
31m47s
1 LvT
P4F 0
1 February 2018 - 12:45 EST
Razor Sand King Disruptor Terrorblade Legion Commander
Rubick Phantom Lancer Death Prophet Bounty Hunter Puck
44m37s
1 USA
L2G 0
1 February 2018 - 14:00 EST
Naga Siren Shadow Fiend Witch Doctor Juggernaut Batrider
Disruptor Sand King Night Stalker Luna Puck
29m50s
1 Volta7
LvT 0
1 February 2018 - 15:15 EST
Lycan Disruptor Tusk Legion Commander Shadow Fiend
Rubick Tiny Undying Dragon Knight Troll Warlord
42m43s
1 OCAN
BP 0
1 February 2018 - 16:30 EST
Tusk Tiny Shadow Shaman Puck Death Prophet
Rubick Razor Elder Titan Templar Assassin Sand King
19m17s
1 USA
Series 2[edit]
Series 2
P4F 1
1 February 2018 - 17:45 EST
Tusk Enchantress Lifestealer Death Prophet Timbersaw
Tiny Disruptor Templar Assassin Broodmother Gyrocopter
18m00s
0 L2G
OCAN 1
1 February 2018 - 19:00 EST
Tusk Warlock Magnus Queen of Pain Sven
Sand King Ancient Apparition Earth Spirit Faceless Void Tinker
41m41s
0 Volta7
USA 1
1 February 2018 - 20:15 EST
Tusk Phantom Lancer Keeper of the Light Broodmother Doom
Disruptor Clockwerk Brewmaster Viper Ember Spirit
58m00s
0 LvT
USA 1
1 February 2018 - 22:45 EST
Batrider Razor Tusk Lycan Keeper of the Light
Earth Spirit Ancient Apparition Omniknight Gyrocopter Chaos Knight
39m22s
0 OCAN
LvT 1
1 February 2018 - 23:00 EST
Tiny Disruptor Sand King Tidehunter Tinker
Lycan Earth Spirit Rubick Dragon Knight Death Prophet
32m39s
0 L2G
BP -
2 February 2018 - 00:00 EST
Play 4 Fun received default win.
W P4F


Feb 2nd[edit]

Series 3[edit]
Series 3
P4F 1
2 February 2018 - 12:45 EST
Tiny Naga Siren Rubick Lifestealer Shadow Fiend
Witch Doctor Brewmaster Earth Spirit Death Prophet Chaos Knight
30m59s
0 Volta7
LvT W
2 February 2018 - 14:00 EST
Team Leviathan received default win.
- BP
L2G 0
2 February 2018 - 15:15 EST
Razor Bane Undying Shadow Fiend Legion Commander
Rubick Elder Titan Batrider Viper Morphling
32m52s
1 OCAN
Volta7 W
2 February 2018 - 16:30 EST
Volta7 received default win.
- BP
USA 1
2 February 2018 - 15:15 EST
Tiny Rubick Undying Leshrac Gyrocopter
Disruptor Razor Dragon Knight Sand King Lina
32m50s
0 L2G
OCAN 1
2 February 2018 - 16:35 EST
Disruptor Naga Siren Tidehunter Gyrocopter Outworld Devourer
Sand King Lycan Witch Doctor Shadow Fiend Kunkka
24m29s
0 P4F
Series 4[edit]
Series 4
USA 1
2 February 2018 - 18:00 EST
Razor Clockwerk Rubick Lina Timbersaw
Tusk Jakiro Underlord Shadow Fiend Luna
20m55s
0 Volta7
BP -
2 February 2018 - 21:30 EST
Team Canda received default win.
W OCAN
LvT 0
2 February 2018 - 22:45 EST
Sand King Disruptor Weaver Drow Ranger Windranger
Rubick Brewmaster Chen Lone Druid Tinker
42m32s
1 P4F

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals
Team USA
0
3 February 2018 - 21:00 EST
Lycan Bane Clockwerk Queen of Pain Abaddon
Razor Tidehunter Sand King Dragon Knight Spirit Breaker
52m31s
Naga Siren Death Prophet Batrider Spectre Sand King
Disruptor Tusk Tinker Phantom Lancer Abaddon
25m08s
Team Leviathan
2
Team Canada
2
3 February 2018 - 21:00 EST
Sand King Bane Keeper of the Light Viper Morphling
Naga Siren Rubick Nyx Assassin Tinker Gyrocopter
25m03s
Bane Sand King Brewmaster Gyrocopter Storm Spirit
Tusk Dazzle Death Prophet Tidehunter Spectre
31m53s
Play 4 Fun
0
Finals
Team Leviathan
1
4 February 2018 - 21:00 EST
Tusk Razor Ancient Apparition Dragon Knight Shadow Fiend
Bane Puck Sand King Outworld Devourer Drow Ranger
28m27s
Disruptor Clockwerk Magnus Phantom Lancer Medusa
Tusk Ancient Apparition Beastmaster Sven Queen of Pain
34m28s
Omniknight Sand King Spirit Breaker Tinker Ursa
Lone Druid Tusk Shadow Shaman Underlord Queen of Pain
39m02s
Team Canada
2
3rd Place Match
Team USA
-
4 February 2018 - 18:00 EST
Team USA forfeit their matches.[1]
Play 4 Fun
W

Streams[edit]

References[edit]