WESG 2017 South America Finals

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki



[e][h]WESG 2017 South America Finals
League Information
Organizer:
Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
South America South America
Teams:
5
Format:
Group Stage Round Robin
Double elimination
Prize Pool:
$ 37,500 USD
Start Date:
2018-02-02
End Date:
2018-02-04
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage
    • Bo1 round robin
    • Four teams advance to playoffs
  • Playoffs
    • Four teams play in a double-elimination bracket
    • All match are Bo3
    • Top 3 teams qualify for WESG 2017 Finals

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$37,500 USD is spread among the teams as seen below.

Participants[edit]

1 Team Chile played under Team Unknown banner. [1]
2 ASD14 competed under Team Argentina.

Results[edit]

Standings
1. paiN Gaming 4-0
2. Peru 3-1
3. SG e-sports 2-2
4. Team Unknown 1-3
5. Team Argentina 0-4

Group Matches[edit]

Series 1[edit]

Series 1
Argentina -
2 February 2018 - 12:00 BRST
Team Unknown received default win.
W UNK
SG 0
2 February 2018 - 13:15 BRST
Bounty Hunter Dark Seer Lycan Tinker Shadow Shaman
Naga Siren Disruptor Juggernaut Sand King Outworld Devourer
39m11s
1 PER
Argentina 0
2 February 2018 - 14:30 BRST
Bane Lifestealer Earth Spirit Dark Seer Viper
Tiny Terrorblade Witch Doctor Razor Nyx Assassin
20m45s
1 paiN
SG 1
2 February 2018 - 15:45 BRST
Bounty Hunter Tiny Winter Wyvern Phantom Lancer Shadow Fiend
Witch Doctor Beastmaster Earth Spirit Outworld Devourer Dragon Knight
22m51s
0 UNK
PER 0
2 February 2018 - 17:00 BRST
Rubick Clockwerk Luna Batrider Broodmother
Sand King Chen Gyrocopter Disruptor Invoker
33m37s
1 paiN
Series 2[edit]
Series 2
SG 1
2 February 2018 - 18:15 BRST
Bounty Hunter Disruptor Sand King Phantom Lancer Storm Spirit
Ancient Apparition Tusk Brewmaster Terrorblade Outworld Devourer
23m12s
0 Argentina
paiN 1
2 February 2018 - 19:30 BRST
Tiny Ancient Apparition Earth Spirit Invoker Batrider
Tusk Winter Wyvern Tidehunter Terrorblade Juggernaut
44m13s
0 UNK
PER W
2 February 2018 - 20:45 BRST
Team Peru received default win.
- Argentina
paiN 1
2 February 2018 - 22:00 BRST
Sand King Gyrocopter Crystal Maiden Nature's Prophet Medusa
Chen Rubick Juggernaut Puck Shadow Fiend
31m11s
0 SG
PER 1
2 February 2018 - 23:15 BRST
Lycan Tusk Bane Puck Shadow Fiend
Elder Titan Enchantress Witch Doctor Gyrocopter Tinker
22m53s
0 UNK

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals
paiN Gaming
2
3 February 2018 - 16:00 BRST
Razor Earth Spirit Omniknight Chen Tinker
Clockwerk Shadow Fiend Bane Broodmother Mirana
22m06s
Sand King Ancient Apparition Vengeful Spirit Shadow Fiend Undying
Bounty Hunter Witch Doctor Faceless Void Enchantress Outworld Devourer
31m41s
Team Unknown
0
Peru
0
3 February 2018 - 18:00 BRST
Rubick Razor Elder Titan Underlord Sniper
Sand King Chen Night Stalker Queen of Pain Lone Druid
64m27s
Earth Spirit Gyrocopter Batrider Winter Wyvern Dragon Knight
Chen Night Stalker Lycan Abaddon Storm Spirit
31m44s
SG e-sports
2
Finals
paiN Gaming
2
4 February 2018 - 18:00 BRST
Chen Razor Brewmaster Rubick Outworld Devourer
Sand King Disruptor Naga Siren Timbersaw Mirana
34m15s
Razor Clockwerk Rubick Shadow Fiend Omniknight
Witch Doctor Earthshaker Drow Ranger Storm Spirit Enchantress
41m33s
SG e-sports
0
3rd Place Match
Team Unknown
1
4 February 2018 - 15:00 BRST
Witch Doctor Bounty Hunter Tiny Beastmaster Puck
Shadow Shaman Omniknight Slardar Phantom Lancer Death Prophet
22m19s
Bane Skywrath Mage Razor Queen of Pain Broodmother
Sand King Shadow Fiend Clockwerk Gyrocopter Disruptor
35m30s
Ancient Apparition Sand King Night Stalker Timbersaw Sven
Shadow Shaman Brewmaster Bounty Hunter Tinker Faceless Void
27m15s
Peru
2

Streams[edit]

References[edit]

  1. Team Unknown (29 January 2018). "Team Unknown Chile".