Liquipedia Dota 2 needs more help, are you able to? You just have to register an account and then log in to edit our pages. If you have any questions you can join the #dota2 channel on Discord.

WESG 2017 South America Finals

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki



[e][h]WESG 2017 South America Finals
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
South America South America
Format:
Group Stage Round Robin
Double elimination
Prize pool:
$37,500 USD
Start Date:
2018-02-02
End Date:
2018-02-04
Version:
Teams:
5
Liquipedia tier:
Links

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage
    • Bo1 round robin
    • Four teams advance to playoffs
  • Playoffs
    • Four teams play in a double-elimination bracket
    • All match are Bo3
    • Top 3 teams qualify for WESG 2017 Finals

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$37,500 USD is spread among the teams as seen below.

Participants[edit]

1 Team Chile played under Team Unknown banner. [1]
2 ASD14 competed under Team Argentina.

Results[edit]

Standings
1. paiN GamingpaiN Gaming paiN Gaming 4-0
2. PeruPeru Peru 3-1
3. SG e-sportsSG e-sports SG e-sports 2-2
4. Team UnknownTeam Unknown Team Unknown 1-3
5. ArgentinaArgentina Argentina 0-4

Group Matches[edit]

Series 1[edit]

Series 1
ARG ArgentinaArgentinaFF
2 February 2018 - 12:00 BRST
Team Unknown received default win.
WTeam UnknownTeam Unknown UNK
SG SG e-sportsSG e-sports0
2 February 2018 - 13:15 BRST
Bounty Hunter Dark Seer Lycan Tinker Shadow Shaman
Naga Siren Disruptor Juggernaut Sand King Outworld Destroyer
39m11s
1PeruPeru PER
ARG ArgentinaArgentina0
2 February 2018 - 14:30 BRST
Bane Lifestealer Earth Spirit Dark Seer Viper
Tiny Terrorblade Witch Doctor Razor Nyx Assassin
20m45s
1paiN GamingpaiN Gaming paiN
SG SG e-sportsSG e-sports1
2 February 2018 - 15:45 BRST
Bounty Hunter Tiny Winter Wyvern Phantom Lancer Shadow Fiend
Witch Doctor Beastmaster Earth Spirit Outworld Destroyer Dragon Knight
22m51s
0Team UnknownTeam Unknown UNK
PER PeruPeru0
2 February 2018 - 17:00 BRST
Rubick Clockwerk Luna Batrider Broodmother
Sand King Chen Gyrocopter Disruptor Invoker
33m37s
1paiN GamingpaiN Gaming paiN
Series 2[edit]
Series 2
SG SG e-sportsSG e-sports1
2 February 2018 - 18:15 BRST
Bounty Hunter Disruptor Sand King Phantom Lancer Storm Spirit
Ancient Apparition Tusk Brewmaster Terrorblade Outworld Destroyer
23m12s
0ArgentinaArgentina ARG
paiN paiN GamingpaiN Gaming1
2 February 2018 - 19:30 BRST
Tiny Ancient Apparition Earth Spirit Invoker Batrider
Tusk Winter Wyvern Tidehunter Terrorblade Juggernaut
44m13s
0Team UnknownTeam Unknown UNK
PER PeruPeruW
2 February 2018 - 20:45 BRST
Team Peru received default win.
FFArgentinaArgentina ARG
paiN paiN GamingpaiN Gaming1
2 February 2018 - 22:00 BRST
Sand King Gyrocopter Crystal Maiden Nature's Prophet Medusa
Chen Rubick Juggernaut Puck Shadow Fiend
31m11s
0SG e-sportsSG e-sports SG
PER PeruPeru1
2 February 2018 - 23:15 BRST
Lycan Tusk Bane Puck Shadow Fiend
Elder Titan Enchantress Witch Doctor Gyrocopter Tinker
22m53s
0Team UnknownTeam Unknown UNK

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals
paiN GamingpaiN Gaming paiN Gaming
2
3 February 2018 - 16:00 BRST
Razor Earth Spirit Omniknight Chen Tinker
Clockwerk Shadow Fiend Bane Broodmother Mirana
22m06s
Sand King Ancient Apparition Vengeful Spirit Shadow Fiend Undying
Bounty Hunter Witch Doctor Faceless Void Enchantress Outworld Destroyer
31m41s
Team UnknownTeam Unknown Team Unknown
0
PeruPeru Peru
0
3 February 2018 - 18:00 BRST
Rubick Razor Elder Titan Underlord Sniper
Sand King Chen Night Stalker Queen of Pain Lone Druid
64m27s
Earth Spirit Gyrocopter Batrider Winter Wyvern Dragon Knight
Chen Night Stalker Lycan Abaddon Storm Spirit
31m44s
SG e-sportsSG e-sports SG e-sports
2
Grand Final
paiN GamingpaiN Gaming paiN Gaming
2
4 February 2018 - 18:00 BRST
Chen Razor Brewmaster Rubick Outworld Destroyer
Sand King Disruptor Naga Siren Timbersaw Mirana
34m15s
Razor Clockwerk Rubick Shadow Fiend Omniknight
Witch Doctor Earthshaker Drow Ranger Storm Spirit Enchantress
41m33s
SG e-sportsSG e-sports SG e-sports
0
3rd Place Match
Team UnknownTeam Unknown Team Unknown
1
4 February 2018 - 15:00 BRST
Witch Doctor Bounty Hunter Tiny Beastmaster Puck
Shadow Shaman Omniknight Slardar Phantom Lancer Death Prophet
22m19s
Bane Skywrath Mage Razor Queen of Pain Broodmother
Sand King Shadow Fiend Clockwerk Gyrocopter Disruptor
35m30s
Ancient Apparition Sand King Night Stalker Timbersaw Sven
Shadow Shaman Brewmaster Bounty Hunter Tinker Faceless Void
27m15s
PeruPeru Peru
2

Streams[edit]

References[edit]

  1. Team Unknown (29 January 2018). "Team Unknown Chile".