Liquipedia Dota 2 needs more help, are you able to? You just have to register an account and then log in to edit our pages. If you have any questions you can join the #dota2 channel on Discord.

World Electronic Sports Games 2018

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]World Electronic Sports Games 2018
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
China Chongqing
Format:
Bo2 Round-Robin Group Stage
Single-Elimination Playoffs
Prize Pool:
$890,000 USD
Start Date:
2019-03-07
End Date:
2019-03-10
Version:
Teams:
24
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology

Alisports announced its official start of the third World Electronic Sports Games on 29 June 2018 in Kuala Lumpur. WESG is an international Esports championship tournament by Alisports – the sports branch of Alibaba Group, who is also a top partner of the Olympic Games. The global tournament from Alisports is the world’s only Olympic-style Esports competition. The last two seasons of the WESG have been a huge success and last season alone attracted 68,000 players from more than 126 countries and regions with its top-tier prize pool of 5.5 million dollars.

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage[1]
    • Will be played from March 7-8
    • Four groups, six teams each
    • Bo2 round robin
    • Top two teams advance to the playoffs
    • Bottom four teams from either group are eliminated
  • Playoffs[1]
    • Will be played from March 9-10
    • Single Elimination
    • All games are played in Bo3 Series

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Interviewer:
  • Commentators:

Prize Pool[edit]

$890,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Team Aster10 [2]
1China Sylar
2
Flaming Cyborg AlphaFlaming Cyborg Alpha
China Pyue
3China Xxs
4
Flaming Cyborg AlphaFlaming Cyborg Alpha
China Lww
5China Fenrir
1 Philippines Kuku was banned from attending the tournament.[3] Philippines Raven competed in his place.[4]
2 Philippines ninjaboogie left TNC Predator on February 5th.[5]
3 BOOM ID withdrew from the event on February 11th, due to a schedule conflict with StarLadder ImbaTV Dota 2 Minor,[6] and were replaced by the 5th place, MEGA Aorus from Vietnam.
4 Vici Gaming withdrew from the event on February 20th, due to a schedule conflict with StarLadder ImbaTV Dota 2 Minor,[7] and were replaced by Room310.[1]
5 China Faith_bian had his upper arm fractured while filming the team video during MDL Macau 2019.[8][9] China XinQ will stand-in for him.[10]
6 Brazil Duster replaced Brazil Liposa due to a schedule conflict with StarLadder ImbaTV Dota 2 Minor.[11]
7 Veteran was signed by Reckoning Esports on February 26th.[12]
8 Teamhor renamed toTeam Mongolia.
9 Orcus was picked up by FATE Esports on March 3rd.[13]
10 Malaysia Mushi is unable to participate due to nationality and is replaced by China 88, China BoBoKa did not participate due to personal reasons and is replaced by China Lww.[14]
11 WarriorsGaming.Unity competed as BLACKJACK.[15]
12 Team Ukraine Yellow competed as Team Ukraine.[15]
13 Team Russia competed as White-Off.[15]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. UkraineUkraine Ukraine 3-2-0 11p
2. EHOMEEHOME EHOME 3-0-2 9p
3. BLACKJACKBLACKJACK BLACKJACK 2-2-1 8p
4. Omega GamingOmega Gaming Omega Gaming 2-0-3 6p
5. Reckoning EsportsReckoning Esports Reckoning Esports 1-1-3 4p
6. Team AsterTeam Aster Team Aster 0-3-2 3p

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Keen GamingKeen Gaming Keen Gaming 4-1-0 13p
2. Gorillaz-PrideGorillaz-Pride Gorillaz-Pride 2-2-1 8p
3. Nemiga GamingNemiga Gaming Nemiga Gaming 1-3-1 6p
4. Team AustraliaTeam Australia Team Australia 1-3-1 6p
5. LeetProLeetPro LeetPro 0-3-2 3p
6. DeutschlandoDeutschlando Deutschlando 0-2-3 2p

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. TNC PredatorTNC Predator TNC Predator 3-2-0 11p
2. White-OffWhite-Off White-Off 2-2-1 8p
3. The Final TribeThe Final Tribe The Final Tribe 1-4-0 7p
4. TEAM TEAMTEAM TEAM TEAM TEAM 1-2-2 5p
5. Room310Room310 Room310 0-4-1 4p
6. FATE EsportsFATE Esports FATE Esports 0-2-3 2p

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. NoLifer5NoLifer5 NoLifer5 4-1-0 13p
2. Team CanarinhoTeam Canarinho Team Canarinho 3-1-1 10p
3. Mr Game BoyMr Game Boy Mr Game Boy 2-3-0 9p
4. PotM BottomPotM Bottom PotM Bottom 2-1-2 7p
5. MongoliaMongolia Mongolia 1-0-4 3p
6. MEGA AorusMEGA Aorus MEGA Aorus 0-0-5 0p