Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

World Electronic Sports Games 2018 China Finals

[e][h]World Electronic Sports Games 2018 China Finals
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
China Suzhou
Venue:
SND Cultural & Sports Centre
Dates:
Oct 1 - 3, 2018
Teams:
16
Format:
Group Stage
Single Elimination Playoffs
Prize Pool:
¥ 140,000 CNY
(≃ $20,382 USD)
Liquipedia Tier:
Links


Format[edit]

  • Group Stage
    • 4 groups of four teams
    • Bo1 round-robin
    • Top 2 from each group advance to the Playoffs
  • Playoffs
  • Eight teams in a Bo3 single-elimination bracket

Prize Distribution[edit]

The total prize pool for the tournament is 140,000 CNY.

(Converted USD prizes are based on the currency rate on Oct 3, 2018: 1 CNY ≃ 0.14559 USD.)

Participants[edit]

Team Aster1
1China Sylar
2China Dstones
3China Xxs
4China BoBoKa
5China Fenrir
CChina BurNIng
Vici Gaming
1China Paparazi灬
2China Ori
3China Yang
4China Fade
5China Dy
CChina rOtk
EHOME
1China eGo
2China ASD
3China Faith_bian
4China 天命
5China y`
CChina xiao8
Team EVER
1China bobo
2China yChen
3China csj
4China yoona
5China Yp
Yz
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
Team ACT
1China Azreal
2China blessing
3China 强混哥
4China MoonL1ghtBo1
5China 十一月
DeathBringer Gaming2
1China Ms
2China Kamma
3China Guvara
4China F1refly
5China LaNm
Invictus Gaming2
1China doodle
2China Emo
3China dogf1ghts
4
China mianmian
5
China Llenn
CChina lpc
Keen Gaming
1China sss
2China old chicken
3China eLeVeN
4China Kaka
5China dark
CChina Fyms
KG.Luminous
1China Erica
2China maomao
3China xiaofu
4China XuAn
5China Protoss
CChina 86
Team MAX
1China hmx
2China 897
3China YRG
4China Hy
5China Luobo
MAX.Y
1China Xhd
2China Blood
3China katharsis
4China plAnet
5China stAr
Newbee Young
1China Fonte
2China Aq
3China kaidou
4China leyuan
5China XiaoXiaoSala
Team Serenity
1China zhizhizhi
2China Zyd
3China XinQ
4China Pyw
5China XCJ
CChina SanSheng
1 LGD Gaming is replaced by Team Aster.[1]
2 Echo Gaming, EHOME.Immortal and iG Vitality are replaced by Team Waooo, DeathBringer Gaming and Invictus Gaming.[2]

Results[edit]

b===Group Stage===

Group A[edit]

Standings
1. Team Aster 2-1
2. Newbee Young 2-1
3. Team ACT 1-2
4. Team EVER 1-2

Group B[edit]

Standings
1. Vici Gaming 3-0
2. Team Waooo 2-1
3. KG.Luminous 1-2
4. Invictus Gaming 0-3

Group C[edit]

Standings
1. EHOME 1-1
2. Keen Gaming 1-1
3. Team Serenity 1-1
X. Yz -

Group D[edit]

Standings
1. DeathBringer Gaming 2-1
2. Team MAX 2-1
3. MAX.Y 2-1
4. OlympicTopStar 0-3

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
Team Aster
2
October 2, 2018 - 10:30 CST
Phoenix Bane Spectre Visage Templar Assassin
Winter Wyvern Nyx Assassin Undying Broodmother Morphling
48m46s
Silencer Ursa Rubick Zeus Phantom Lancer
Terrorblade Nyx Assassin Bane Pugna Templar Assassin
50m54s
Team Waooo
0
DeathBringer
2
October 2, 2018 - 14:00 CST
Witch Doctor Necrophos Weaver Drow Ranger Morphling
Phoenix Invoker Rubick Dragon Knight Spectre
25m32s
Earthshaker Visage Witch Doctor Doom Lifestealer
Undying Spectre Rubick Centaur Warrunner Lina
31m59s
Rubick Visage Phoenix Monkey King Ember Spirit
Undying Spectre Windranger Kunkka Outworld Devourer
48m45s
Keen Gaming
1
Vici Gaming
2
October 2, 2018 - 11:30 CST
Tiny Enchantress Vengeful Spirit Terrorblade Axe
Necrophos Earthshaker Bane Clinkz Invoker
42m24s
Winter Wyvern Weaver Phoenix Axe Medusa
Silencer Necrophos Treant Protector Terrorblade Lina
24m45s
Game 1 Draft: 4147885148
Newbee Young
0
EHOME
2
October 2, 2018 - 13:30 CST
Earthshaker Phantom Lancer Dazzle Brewmaster Huskar
Pugna Undying Dragon Knight Phoenix Mirana
26m44s
Earthshaker Rubick Phantom Lancer Dazzle Broodmother
Bane Weaver Pugna Axe Monkey King
32m57s
Team MAX
0
Semifinals
Team Aster
2
October 2, 2018 - 19:00 CST
Necrophos Treant Protector Weaver Drow Ranger Dragon Knight
Pugna Nyx Assassin Shadow Demon Luna Bloodseeker
45m30s
Pugna Terrorblade Winter Wyvern Legion Commander Pangolier
Undying Visage Arc Warden Kunkka Batrider
40m12s
Earthshaker Phoenix Spectre Oracle Dragon Knight
Pugna Bounty Hunter Queen of Pain Tidehunter Troll Warlord
30m37s
DeathBringer
1
Vici Gaming
1
October 2, 2018 - 19:00 CST
Tiny Pugna Vengeful Spirit Lina Terrorblade
Phoenix Ursa Bane Magnus Phantom Lancer
35m11s
Nyx Assassin Phoenix Pugna Terrorblade Lina
Tiny Bane Elder Titan Visage Meepo
30m28s
Weaver Bane Dark Willow Luna Bloodseeker
Tiny Earthshaker Winter Wyvern Leshrac Bristleback
51m59s
EHOME
2
Finals
Team Aster
0
October 3, 2018 - 18:30 CST
Necrophos Bane Riki Terrorblade Monkey King
Nyx Assassin Leshrac Oracle Lycan Tinker
42m22s
Earthshaker Bane Lina Batrider Luna
Phoenix Ursa Magnus Spectre Legion Commander
38m36s
EHOME
2
3rd Place Match
DeathBringer
0
October 3, 2018 - 15:00 CST
Pugna Earth Spirit Tiny Troll Warlord Clockwerk
Nyx Assassin Phoenix Brewmaster Luna Lina
26m57s
Nyx Assassin Witch Doctor Brewmaster Clinkz Invoker
Tiny Phoenix Treant Protector Luna Axe
31m24s
Vici Gaming
2

Streams[edit]

References[edit]