Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaDota if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Dota 2!
Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

World Electronic Sports Games 2019 China Finals

[e][h]World Electronic Sports Games 2019 China Finals
League Information
Organizer:
Version:
Type:
Offline
Location:
China Suzhou
Venue:
Suzhou New District Cultural & Sports Centre
Dates:
Dec 11 - 13, 2019
Teams:
12
Format:
Round-robin Group Stage
Double-Elimination Playoffs
Prize Pool:
¥ 340,000 CNY
(≃ $48,314 USD)
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage:
    • Two Round-Robin format Groups.
      • Each group has six teams.
      • Teams play each other once.
      • All matches are Bo1.
    • The top two teams in each group advance to the Upper Bracket.
    • The two bottom teams in each group are eliminated.
    • The remaining teams advance to the Lower Bracket.
  • Playoffs:
    • Double-Elimination bracket.
    • First Lower Bracket round is Bo1, all others rounds are Bo3.

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Host:
    • China Dove (Zhang Tiange)
  • Commentators:

Prize Distribution[edit]

¥ 340,000 CNY (≃$48,314 USD) was spread among the teams as seen below:

(Converted USD prizes are based on the currency rate on Dec 13, 2019: 1 CNY ≃ 0.1421 USD.)

Participants[edit]

1 Hong Kong, Macao and Taiwan Qualifers were replaced by the third and fourth place of the Online Qualifiers.
2 Vici Gaming withdrew and was replaced by EHOME.I.

Group Stage[edit]

Matches[edit]

Group A[edit]

Series A1[edit]
Series A2[edit]
Series A3[edit]
Series A4[edit]
Series A5[edit]
Tiebreakers-A[edit]
* The 3rd tiebreaker match between iG and Newbee was cancelled, both teams agreed to take an in-game roll. Newbee won.

Group B[edit]

Series B1[edit]
Series B2[edit]
Series B3[edit]
Series B4[edit]
Series B5[edit]

Playoffs[edit]

 

 

Upper Bracket R1
PSG.LGD
2
December 12, 2019 - 12:30 CST
Abaddon Crystal Maiden Undying Templar Assassin Sven
Treant Protector Puck Outworld Devourer Oracle Lycan
29m15s
Elder Titan Mirana Legion Commander Outworld Devourer Weaver
Treant Protector Disruptor Leshrac Clockwerk Razor
45m42s
30m04s
Keen Gaming
1
The New Top
1
December 12, 2019 - 12:00 CST
Elder Titan Winter Wyvern Magnus Centaur Warrunner Huskar
Tiny Ogre Magi Rubick Timbersaw Pugna
43m25s
Elder Titan Winter Wyvern Shadow Fiend Centaur Warrunner Venomancer
Tiny Ogre Magi Skywrath Mage Axe Invoker
29m43s
Elder Titan Shadow Fiend Disruptor Lifestealer Bristleback
Tiny Io Outworld Devourer Bane Abaddon
33m06s
EHOME.Immortal
2
Upper Bracket Finals
PSG.LGD
2
December 13, 2019 - 11:00 CST
Drow Ranger Nature's Prophet Abaddon Templar Assassin Lion
Mars Undying Puck Sven Razor
27m10s
Abaddon Crystal Maiden Morphling Elder Titan Ursa
Legion Commander Rubick Warlock Anti-Mage Kunkka
27m27s
EHOME.Immortal
0
Lower Bracket R1
Newbee
0
December 12, 2019 - 11:00 CST
Lina Axe Shadow Demon Leshrac Anti-Mage
Treant Protector Gyrocopter Winter Wyvern Puck Ember Spirit
33m54s
Team Aster
1
EHOME
0
December 12, 2019 - 11:00 CST
Nature's Prophet Pangolier Puck Troll Warlord Rubick
Lich Sand King Grimstroke Dragon Knight Bloodseeker
42m29s
Invictus Gaming
1
Lower Bracket R2
The New Top
0
December 12, 2019 - 15:15 CST
Naga Siren Puck Crystal Maiden Magnus Necrophos
Elder Titan Ember Spirit Shadow Shaman Timbersaw Phantom Assassin
36m42s
Naga Siren Disruptor Puck Necrophos Ursa
Elder Titan Ember Spirit Magnus Shadow Shaman Gyrocopter
30m59s
Team Aster
2
Keen Gaming
0
December 12, 2019 - 16:15 CST
Winter Wyvern Kunkka Ember Spirit Chen Phantom Lancer
Tiny Lina Ogre Magi Axe Morphling
22m55s
Puck Omniknight Elder Titan Leshrac Mars
Shadow Shaman Ogre Magi Drow Ranger Centaur Warrunner Silencer
35m27s
Invictus Gaming
2
Lower Bracket R3
Team Aster
0
December 12, 2019 - 18:45 CST
Crystal Maiden Legion Commander Skywrath Mage Gyrocopter Lycan
Elder Titan Drow Ranger Shadow Shaman Pudge Puck
32m30s
Crystal Maiden Shadow Fiend Night Stalker Omniknight Invoker
Legion Commander Skywrath Mage Keeper of the Light Kunkka Phantom Lancer
43m05s
Invictus Gaming
2
Lower Bracket Finals
EHOME.Immortal
0
December 13, 2019 - 13:15 CST
Rubick Centaur Warrunner Disruptor Naga Siren Shadow Fiend
Keeper of the Light Night Stalker Skywrath Mage Axe Leshrac
15m53s
Treant Protector Gyrocopter Crystal Maiden Outworld Devourer Abaddon
Undying Shadow Shaman Puck Timbersaw Terrorblade
24m55s
Invictus Gaming
2
Grand Finals
PSG.LGD
2
December 13, 2019 - 18:00 CST
Tiny Lich Disruptor Shadow Fiend Brewmaster
Winter Wyvern Doom Lion Kunkka Gyrocopter
40m59s
Nature's Prophet Tusk Elder Titan Magnus Bloodseeker
Lina Sand King Jakiro Storm Spirit Sven
33m19s
Invictus Gaming
0
5th Place Match
The New Top
1
December 12, 2019 - 18:30 CST
Elder Titan Doom Rubick Magnus Necrophos
Disruptor Venomancer Ogre Magi Bloodseeker Templar Assassin
28m05s
Tiny Io Puck Doom Batrider
Winter Wyvern Magnus Rubick Underlord Zeus
40m40s
Elder Titan Puck Centaur Warrunner Weaver Huskar
Venomancer Disruptor Ogre Magi Faceless Void Razor
33m20s
Keen Gaming
2

Streams[edit]

References[edit]