Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

World Electronic Sports Games 2019 Southeast Asia Finals

[e][h]World Electronic Sports Games 2019 Southeast Asia Finals
League Information
Sponsor:
AirAsiaUniFi • Armaggeddon • CharterPrimeMogu • Beyond • Holiday Inn Express • serverDNAMOMAwater
Version:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Malaysia Kuala Lumpur
Venue:
Quill Convention Centre
Dates:
Oct 31 - Nov 3, 2019
Teams:
10
Format:
Round robin Group Stage
Single-Elimination Playoff
Prize Pool:
$15,000 USD
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Format[edit]

  • Two 5-team groups with Bo1 round-robin
    • Top 2 of each group advance to the Playoffs
    • Other teams are eliminated.
  • Single-elimination Playoffs
    • All matches are Bo3.
  • Winner team qualify to WESG 2019 Finals.
  • 2nd, 3rd and 4th place teams qualify to WESG 2019 APAC Finals.

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Commentators:
    • Malaysia Otomo (Ahmed Al-Azawi)
    • Malaysia Huskkiee (Zhen Chuan Ng)
    • Malaysia ADTR (Ahmad Syazwan bin Anuar)
    • Thailand Xyclopz (Treephob Tiangtrong)

Prize Pool[edit]

$15,000 USD was spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

1 The squad of 2Be Continued Esports is signed by RRQ.Trust on October 4th, 2019.[1]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Standings
1. Aggressive Slayer4-0-08p
2. Team Cyanide3-0-16p
3. Resurgence2-0-24p
4. Dota Hero1-0-32p
5. Tiny Airline0-0-40p

Group B[edit]

Standings
1. TNC Predator4-0-08p
2. 496 Gaming3-0-16p
3. Garuda Muda2-0-24p
4. RevivaL1-0-32p
5. RRQ.Trust0-0-40p

Matches[edit]

Group A[edit]

Oct 31-A[edit]
Nov 1-A[edit]

Group B[edit]

Oct 31-B[edit]
Nov 1-B[edit]

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals
Aggressive Slayer
0
November 2, 2019 - 14:00 SGT
Night Stalker Keeper of the Light Rubick Bristleback Enigma
Mirana Naga Siren Disruptor Viper Axe
33m25s
Ogre Magi Legion Commander Rubick Outworld Devourer Ember Spirit
Venomancer Naga Siren Earthshaker Tidehunter Puck
33m57s
496 Gaming
2
TNC Predator
2
November 2, 2019 - 17:00 SGT
Gyrocopter Outworld Devourer Keeper of the Light Omniknight Chaos Knight
Magnus Ember Spirit Ogre Magi Grimstroke Invoker
22m02s
Mirana Faceless Void Centaur Warrunner Ancient Apparition Death Prophet
Gyrocopter Abaddon Lion Pudge Invoker
54m06s
Guest Casters: Thailand Xyclopz
Team Cyanide
0
Finals
496 Gaming
1
November 3, 2019 - 12:45 MYT
Mirana Venomancer Monkey King Sand King Viper
Ogre Magi Gyrocopter Enigma Beastmaster Leshrac
41m23s
Puck Monkey King Rubick Night Stalker Outworld Devourer
Mirana Abaddon Keeper of the Light Templar Assassin Dragon Knight
23m44s
Bounty Hunter Sand King Grimstroke Gyrocopter Ember Spirit
Mirana Naga Siren Keeper of the Light Kunkka Omniknight
38m20s
TNC Predator
2
3rd Place Match
Aggressive Slayer
1
November 3, 2019 - 10:00 MYT
Rubick Treant Protector Omniknight Razor Alchemist
Lina Abaddon Tiny Nature's Prophet Anti-Mage
46m13s
Magnus Phantom Assassin Sand King Shadow Shaman Tiny
Abaddon Mirana Puck Spectre Warlock
29m55s
Magnus Phantom Assassin Sand King Leshrac Kunkka
Axe Lina Keeper of the Light Earth Spirit Lifestealer
38m40s
Team Cyanide
2

Streams[edit]

References[edit]