Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

World Esports Elite Competition

This tournament page was previously moved to Userspace because it did not meet Liquipedia's standards for inclusion in the main article space at the time.
[e][h]World Esports Elite Competition
League Information
Organizer:
长沙贺龙文化传播有限公司
Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
South East Asia Southeast Asia
Dates:
Jul 15 - 25, 2020
Teams:
12
Format:
Group Stage
Round-robin groups
Playoffs
Double-elimination
Prize Pool:
¥300,000 CNY
(≃ $42,753 USD)
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Format[edit]

  • Two 6-team groups with Bo2 round-robin
    • Top 2 teams of each group advance to upper bracket of the Playoffs
    • 3rd and 4th place of each group advance to lower bracket of the Playoffs
    • Other teams are eliminated
  • Bo3 Double-elimination Playoffs, except the Bo5 Grand Final.

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

¥300,000 CNY (≃$42,753 USD) was spread among the teams as seen below:

(Converted USD prizes are based on the currency rate on Jul 25, 2020: 1 CNY ≃ 0.14251 USD.)

Participants[edit]

Team Adroit
1Philippines Natsumi-
2Philippines Mac
3Philippines Bensoy
4Philippines Boombacs
5Philippines cml
Former
3Philippines Bok
Main Roster
Execration
1Philippines Palos
2Philippines Ken
3Philippines Raging Potato
4Philippines BDz
5Philippines RR
Cignal Ultra
1Philippines Abat
2Philippines Jamesy
3Philippines Van
4Philippines Erice
5Philippines Grimzx
Substitutes
S 353212805
Main Roster
Neon Esports
1Philippines skem
2Philippines Yopaj
3Philippines Sam_H
4Philippines PlayHard
5Philippines Jaunuel
SubstitutesFormer
SPhilippines yaha
Main RosterFormer
3Philippines Rappy
Main RosterSubstitutes
NEW Esports
1Malaysia LaNcE
2Malaysia ddz
3Malaysia Candyloon
4Malaysia YamateH
5Malaysia MozuN
CR
1Malaysia vtFαded
2Malaysia Neah666
3Malaysia Mushi
4Malaysia Ohaiyo
5Malaysia Battusai
The New Top
1China hmx
2China 
3China Meliodas
4China 闷油瓶
5China Yyh_
StarLucK.Fly
1 1023568179
2China falling
3China 劣势路猛男
4China Dsj
5China mmd
Substitutes
SChina Arya
SChina xxx
S 898914826
Main Roster
Vice Esports
1Philippines Sirc
2Philippines Bob
3Philippines Enryu
4Philippines LuziFy
5Philippines Zenki

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group B[edit]

Matches[edit]

July 15[edit]

July 15
NEW 2
July 15, 2020 - 11:15 SGT
Vengeful Spirit Mirana Mars Venomancer Luna
Enchantress Earthshaker Ursa Storm Spirit Abaddon
25m37s
Vengeful Spirit Doom Phoenix Void Spirit Anti-Mage
Chen Kunkka Witch Doctor Pangolier Terrorblade
40m24s
0 Vice
TNT 0
July 15, 2020 - 13:20 SGT
Tusk Beastmaster Skywrath Mage Troll Warlord Dragon Knight
Mirana Elder Titan Ember Spirit Earthshaker Naga Siren
47m04s
Mirana Tusk Legion Commander Zeus Medusa
Queen of Pain Clockwerk Elder Titan Spectre Kunkka
30m16s
2 Drongen
AT 2
July 15, 2020 - 15:30 SGT
Ember Spirit Rubick Chen Wraith King Abaddon
Doom Bane Tiny Enchantress Anti-Mage
22m19s
Rubick Doom Grimstroke Ember Spirit Anti-Mage
Queen of Pain Earth Spirit Oracle Lifestealer Necrophos
30m51s
0 Cignal
Adroit 1
July 15, 2020 - 17:30 SGT
Earth Spirit Bane Terrorblade Centaur Warrunner Ember Spirit
Queen of Pain Doom Shadow Demon Bloodseeker Beastmaster
40m00s
Nature's Prophet Vengeful Spirit Shadow Fiend Clockwerk Wraith King
Jakiro Doom Rubick Templar Assassin Ember Spirit
30m00s
1 Cignal
TNT 0
July 15, 2020 - 19:25 SGT
Phoenix Queen of Pain Nyx Assassin Terrorblade Enigma
Mirana Ember Spirit Ancient Apparition Lifestealer Doom
38m20s
Nature's Prophet Vengeful Spirit Puck Lich Slark
Queen of Pain Rubick Chen Spectre Tidehunter
24m57s
2 Trust

July 16[edit]

July 16
Neon 0
July 16, 2020 - 11:15 SGT
Venomancer Bloodseeker Pangolier Ember Spirit Jakiro
Rubick Doom Lich Anti-Mage Abaddon
34m38s
Venomancer Tiny Pugna Disruptor Nyx Assassin
Rubick Doom Pangolier Ember Spirit Keeper of the Light
32m43s
2 Trust
Neon 1
July 16, 2020 - 13:45 SGT
Tiny Nature's Prophet Morphling Puck Jakiro
Mirana Elder Titan Earthshaker Outworld Devourer Spectre
32m48s
Tiny Batrider Puck Tusk Slark
Clockwerk Oracle Lifestealer Rubick Bloodseeker
43m59s
1 Drongen
Trust 2
July 16, 2020 - 16:10 SGT
Rubick Doom Tidehunter Chen Templar Assassin
Ancient Apparition Wraith King Legion Commander Puck Shadow Fiend
23m29s
Enchantress Clinkz Ember Spirit Tiny Death Prophet
Nature's Prophet Tusk Crystal Maiden Monkey King Magnus
27m42s
0 SL.F
Neon 0
July 16, 2020 - 17:50 SGT
Venomancer Pangolier Spectre Disruptor Viper
Rubick Terrorblade Oracle Tidehunter Shadow Fiend
36m16s
Batrider Terrorblade Earthshaker Witch Doctor Ancient Apparition
Rubick Abaddon Doom Morphling Ember Spirit
45m51s
2 SL.F
SL.F 1
July 16, 2020 - 20:35 SGT
Rubick Terrorblade Witch Doctor Tidehunter Shadow Fiend
Queen of Pain Jakiro Treant Protector Magnus Slark
29m05s
Rubick Treant Protector Wraith King Legion Commander Leshrac
Doom Grimstroke Ember Spirit Bounty Hunter Riki
27m49s
1 XctN

July 17[edit]

July 17
TNT 0
July 17, 2020 - 11:20 SGT
Clockwerk Ember Spirit Ancient Apparition Spectre Doom
Venomancer Tiny Rubick Faceless Void Anti-Mage
40m21s
Visage Centaur Warrunner Bane Ember Spirit Ursa
Tiny Faceless Void Nature's Prophet Rubick Beastmaster
34m56s
2 Neon
NEW 2
July 17, 2020 - 13:40 SGT
Doom Queen of Pain Pangolier Clockwerk Drow Ranger
Vengeful Spirit Terrorblade Earthshaker Templar Assassin Legion Commander
27m20s
Vengeful Spirit Mirana Earth Spirit Naga Siren Jakiro
Doom Grimstroke Nature's Prophet Clockwerk Kunkka
26m15s
0 AT
NEW 1
July 17, 2020 - 15:35 SGT
Vengeful Spirit Doom Void Spirit Disruptor Drow Ranger
Queen of Pain Rubick Jakiro Terrorblade Legion Commander
34m40s
Phoenix Mars Clockwerk Invoker Drow Ranger
Doom Vengeful Spirit Snapfire Shadow Fiend Riki
32m46s
1 Cignal
TNT 0
July 17, 2020 - 17:35 SGT
Phoenix Faceless Void Lycan Weaver Brewmaster
Vengeful Spirit Snapfire Venomancer Magnus Templar Assassin
32m13s
Earthshaker Faceless Void Death Prophet Ember Spirit Necrophos
Tiny Queen of Pain Grimstroke Rubick Terrorblade
40m03s
2 XctN
Vice 1
July 17, 2020 - 19:45 SGT
Chen Tiny Ember Spirit Pugna Gyrocopter
Rubick Enchantress Legion Commander Riki Shadow Fiend
31m31s
Queen of Pain Oracle Earth Spirit Legion Commander Spectre
Puck Silencer Clockwerk Anti-Mage Venomancer
41m17s
1 Cignal

July 18[edit]

July 18
Trust 0
July 18, 2020 - 11:30 SGT
Rubick Doom Abaddon Anti-Mage Ancient Apparition
Tiny Witch Doctor Jakiro Slark Queen of Pain
37m41s
Queen of Pain Rubick Terrorblade Tidehunter Shadow Demon
Tiny Puck Faceless Void Magnus Ancient Apparition
38m16s
2 XctN
NEW 1
July 18, 2020 - 13:55 SGT
Vengeful Spirit Ember Spirit Jakiro Naga Siren Visage
Nature's Prophet Doom Treant Protector Mirana Brewmaster
32m40s
Pangolier Jakiro Dazzle Sven Void Spirit
Nature's Prophet Queen of Pain Earth Spirit Axe Winter Wyvern
39m44s
1 Adroit
Trust 1
July 18, 2020 - 16:00 SGT
Vengeful Spirit Clockwerk Batrider Ursa Death Prophet
Doom Phoenix Enchantress Legion Commander Naga Siren
25m51s
Earthshaker Chen Nature's Prophet Shadow Fiend Sven
Doom Rubick Elder Titan Ember Spirit Terrorblade
21m17s
1 Drongen
AT 0
July 18, 2020 - 17:45 SGT
Grimstroke Lich Ursa Mars Leshrac
Enchantress Clinkz Clockwerk Death Prophet Sand King
30m43s
Mirana Ember Spirit Ancient Apparition Sven Dark Seer
Tiny Nature's Prophet Morphling Abaddon Underlord
27m30s
2 Adroit
SL.F 2
July 18, 2020 - 19:40 SGT
Treant Protector Phoenix Dragon Knight Beastmaster Queen of Pain
Doom Rubick Oracle Death Prophet Sven
31m15s
Pugna Spectre Treant Protector Slardar Templar Assassin
Clockwerk Rubick Elder Titan Troll Warlord Tiny
33m19s
0 Drongen

July 19[edit]

July 19
Drongen 0
July 19, 2020 - 11:10 SGT
Phoenix Clockwerk Spectre Earthshaker Pugna
Tiny Snapfire Ogre Magi Terrorblade Naga Siren
23m29s
Clockwerk Undying Rubick Terrorblade Slark
Tiny Doom Treant Protector Morphling Mirana
22m02s
2 XctN
CR 2
July 19, 2020 - 13:30 SGT
Nature's Prophet Earth Spirit Faceless Void Viper Phoenix
Jakiro Batrider Terrorblade Tidehunter Dazzle
49m04s
Rubick Chaos Knight Centaur Warrunner Phoenix Razor
Doom Vengeful Spirit Grimstroke Ursa Earthshaker
52m59s
0 Adroit
CR 0
July 19, 2020 - 16:10 SGT
Tiny Oracle Ursa Necrophos Queen of Pain
Jakiro Ember Spirit Mars Venomancer Drow Ranger
32m58s
Tiny Jakiro Pangolier Wraith King Puck
Vengeful Spirit Doom Mirana Batrider Riki
38m38s
2 NEW
CR 2
July 19, 2020 - 18:45 SGT
Vengeful Spirit Earth Spirit Slark Leshrac Timbersaw
Ember Spirit Mirana Jakiro Naga Siren Lina
44m20s
Mirana Jakiro Chaos Knight Mars Viper
Doom Nature's Prophet Ember Spirit Legion Commander Sven
32m21s
0 AT
Vice 1
July 19, 2020 - 20:55 SGT
Tiny Queen of Pain Puck Beastmaster Naga Siren
Nature's Prophet Ember Spirit Ogre Magi Bane Spectre
47m27s
Void Spirit Windranger Sand King Grimstroke Terrorblade
Queen of Pain Treant Protector Lich Anti-Mage Kunkka
33m24s
1 Adroit

July 20[edit]

July 20
TNT 0
July 20, 2020 - 11:25 SGT
Doom Visage Grimstroke Slark Dragon Knight
Rubick Jakiro Wraith King Beastmaster Ember Spirit
20m49s
Default
The New Top forfeited game 2.
2 SL.F
CR 1
July 20, 2020 - 13:20 SGT
Mirana Oracle Ember Spirit Sand King Phantom Lancer
Rubick Batrider Grimstroke Morphling Earthshaker
37m05s
Nature's Prophet Earth Spirit Bane Gyrocopter Bloodseeker
Jakiro Pangolier Tiny Chen Alchemist
28m58s
1 Cignal
CR 1
July 20, 2020 - 15:40 SGT
Rubick Kunkka Gyrocopter Ancient Apparition Puck
Tiny Chen Morphling Storm Spirit Oracle
33m54s
Bane Phantom Lancer Rubick Centaur Warrunner Void Spirit
Tiny Queen of Pain Grimstroke Spectre Crystal Maiden
42m38s
1 Vice
Neon 1
July 20, 2020 - 17:55 SGT
Venomancer Tiny Grimstroke Rubick Beastmaster
Doom Queen of Pain Snapfire Tusk Spectre
34m26s
Venomancer Rubick Tiny Viper Templar Assassin
Queen of Pain Jakiro Spectre Pangolier Pugna
28m43s
1 XctN
Vice 2
July 20, 2020 - 20:05 SGT
Nature's Prophet Treant Protector Puck Sand King Tiny
Ember Spirit Lich Mirana Naga Siren Kunkka
29m36s
Tusk Dazzle Io Gyrocopter Kunkka
Doom Jakiro Ember Spirit Faceless Void Centaur Warrunner
21m47s
0 AT
Tiebreaker
Drongen 0
July 20, 2020 - 21:30 SGT
Phoenix Elder Titan Queen of Pain Terrorblade Earthshaker
Doom Grimstroke Nature's Prophet Puck Faceless Void
52m28s
1 Neon

Playoffs[edit]

 

 

Upper Bracket R1
CR
0
July 22, 2020 - 13:15 SGT
Mirana Jakiro Ember Spirit Centaur Warrunner Slark
Treant Protector Nature's Prophet Rubick Terrorblade Magnus
24m36s
Doom Rubick Witch Doctor Spectre Invoker
Jakiro Tiny Nature's Prophet Grimstroke Anti-Mage
35m48s
Execration
2
NEW Esports
W
July 21, 2020 - 16:00 SGT
Team Trust received default loss due to no-show.
Team Trust
FF
Upper Bracket Final
Execration
2
July 23, 2020 - 13:00 SGT
Jakiro Enchantress Magnus Batrider Lifestealer
Vengeful Spirit Tiny Viper Ember Spirit Faceless Void
51m38s
Tiny Queen of Pain Terrorblade Oracle Venomancer
Jakiro Void Spirit Batrider Riki Dragon Knight
37m28s
Doom Queen of Pain Grimstroke Batrider Slark
Jakiro Rubick Mars Naga Siren Void Spirit
39m22s
NEW Esports
1
Lower Bracket R1
Team Adroit
2
July 22, 2020 - 13:00 SGT
Default
Earth Spirit Naga Siren Enchantress Batrider Enigma
Clockwerk Phoenix Timbersaw Juggernaut Leshrac
39m41s
StarLucK.Fly received default loss for game 1 due to schedule conflict.
StarLucK.Fly
0
Vice Esports
1
July 22, 2020 - 16:10 SGT
Tusk Queen of Pain Io Gyrocopter Legion Commander
Doom Tiny Lich Anti-Mage Ember Spirit
21m26s
Nature's Prophet Treant Protector Phoenix Pangolier Kunkka
Tiny Clockwerk Jakiro Slark Bounty Hunter
45m59s
Pangolier Oracle Void Spirit Naga Siren Phoenix
Venomancer Grimstroke Earth Spirit Bloodseeker Treant Protector
46m07s
Neon Esports
2
Lower Bracket R2
Team Trust
2
July 23, 2020 - 16:40 SGT
Rubick Clockwerk Ember Spirit Grimstroke Juggernaut
Enchantress Mirana Void Spirit Dark Seer Troll Warlord
37m02s
Rubick Ember Spirit Terrorblade Clockwerk Timbersaw
Tiny Disruptor Legion Commander Lone Druid Dazzle
43m32s
Team Adroit
0
CR
0
July 24, 2020 - 16:45 SGT
Tiny Phantom Lancer Chaos Knight Puck Phoenix
Doom Anti-Mage Ember Spirit Rubick Void Spirit
32m47s
Mirana Centaur Warrunner Vengeful Spirit Weaver Void Spirit
Anti-Mage Venomancer Tiny Undying Pangolier
29m11s
Neon Esports
2
Lower Bracket R3
Team Trust
2
July 24, 2020 - 20:00 SGT
Phoenix Terrorblade Puck Legion Commander Oracle
Anti-Mage Venomancer Queen of Pain Magnus Ogre Magi
Default
Wraith King Witch Doctor Vengeful Spirit Puck Mirana
Doom Anti-Mage Queen of Pain Magnus Pugna
40m27s
Neon Esports received default loss on game 1 due to connection issues.
Neon Esports
0
Lower Bracket Final
NEW Esports
W
July 25, 2020 - 13:00 SGT
Team Trust forfeited.
Team Trust
FF
Grand Final
Execration
3
July 25, 2020 - 16:00 SGT
Treant Protector Queen of Pain Spectre Oracle Viper
Jakiro Rubick Batrider Ember Spirit Medusa
46m42s
Tiny Grimstroke Ember Spirit Spectre Viper
Jakiro Void Spirit Clockwerk Mars Gyrocopter
42m21s
Doom Jakiro Void Spirit Phantom Lancer Grimstroke
Vengeful Spirit Rubick Clockwerk Luna Underlord
37m24s
NEW Esports
0

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Primary
LanguageChinaRussia
Streams

References[edit]