ESL One Germany 2020
From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
< ESL One
ESL One Germany 2020
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Server:
Luxembourg
Type:
Online
Format:
Group Stage
Swiss-system
Playoffs
Double-elimination
Swiss-system
Playoffs
Double-elimination
Prize Pool:
$400,000 USD
Start Date:
2020-10-05
End Date:
2020-11-01
Game:
Version:
Teams:
16
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology
ESL One Germany 2020 powered by Intel features 16 of the best teams from Europe and CIS to clash for an overall prize pool of $400,000 USD.[1]
Format[edit]
- Participants
- Eleven invited teams
- Five teams from a closed qualifier
- Group Stage - October 5th - October 20th, 2020
- One pool of 16 teams
- Modified Swiss-system format (teams will stop playing after 3 wins or 3 losses)
- Five round of matches
- Teams never play an opponent twice
- Three wins to proceed to playoffs (a total of eight teams)
- All matches are Bo3
- Top eight teams advance to the upper bracket of the Playoffs
- Bottom eight teams are eliminated
- Playoffs - October 23rd - November 1st, 2020
- Double-elimination bracket
- All matches except Grand Final are Bo3
- Grand Final is Bo5
Broadcast Talent[edit]
- Host:
- Faker (Ivan Demkin)
Prize Pool[edit]
$400,000 USD are spread among the participants as seen below:
Participants[edit]
1 | MATUMBAMAN |
---|---|
2 | Nisha |
3 | zai |
4 | YapzOr |
5 | Puppey |
Invited |
1 | CharlieDota |
---|---|
2 | Supream^ |
3 | SabeRLighT- |
4 | Era |
5 | Misha |
Invited |
1 | Cooman |
---|---|
2 | MagicaL |
3 | Blizzy |
4 | Bignum |
5 | CemaTheSlayer |
Invited |
1 | V-Tune |
---|---|
2 | Iceberg |
3 | GeneRaL |
4 | RodjER |
5 | ALWAYSWANNAFLY |
Invited |
- 1 FlyToMoon was signed on a trial basis by Natus Vincere on September 22nd, 2020.[2]
- 2 Virtus.pro withdrew from the tournament on September 23rd,[3] they were replaced by Cyber Legacy.[4]
- 3 rmN- will stand-in for KuroKy.[5]
Group Stage[edit]
# | Team | Matches | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round 4 | Round 5 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Alliance | 3-0 | 2:0 | 2:1 | 2:1 | ||
1. | Team Secret | 3-0 | 2:0 | 2:0 | 2:0 | ||
3. | mudgolems | 3-1 | 0:2 | 2:0 | 2:0 | 2:0 | |
3. | OG | 3-1 | 2:0 | 2:0 | 1:2 | 2:0 | |
3. | Team Liquid | 3-1 | 2:0 | 2:1 | 0:2 | 2:0 | |
6. | Natus Vincere | 3-2 | 2:0 | 1:2 | 2:0 | 0:2 | 2:1 |
6. | Team Nigma | 3-2 | 0:2 | 2:0 | 0:2 | 2:0 | 2:1 |
6. | Vikin.gg | 3-2 | 2:1 | 0:2 | 1:2 | 2:0 | 2:1 |
9. | 5men | 2-3 | 0:2 | 2:0 | 2:1 | 0:2 | 1:2 |
9. | Ninjas in Pyjamas | 2-3 | 2:0 | 1:2 | 1:2 | 2:0 | 1:2 |
9. | Yellow Submarine | 2-3 | 2:0 | 0:2 | 2:1 | 0:2 | 1:2 |
12. | Cyber Legacy | 1-3 | 0:2 | 0:2 | 2:1 | 0:2 | |
12. | HellRaisers | 1-3 | 1:2 | 1:2 | 2:1 | 0:2 | |
12. | Winstrike Team | 1-3 | 0:2 | 2:1 | 0:2 | 0:2 | |
15. | EXTREMUM | 0-3 | 0:2 | 0:2 | 1:2 | ||
15. | Tempo Esports | 0-3 | 0:2 | 0:2 | 1:2 |
- For detailed match results, click HERE.
Playoffs[edit]
Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
UB Quarterfinals
UBQF
Upper Bracket Semifinals
Upper Bracket Semifinals
UB Semifinals
UBSF
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Bracket Final
UB Final
UBF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
Lower Bracket Round 1
Lower Bracket Round 1
LB Round 1
LBR1
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
LB Quarterfinals
LBQF
Lower Bracket Semifinal
Lower Bracket Semifinal
LB Semifinal
LBSF
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Bracket Final
LB Final
LBF
Additional Content[edit]
Streams[edit]
Viewership Stats[edit]
Viewership Stats | ||
---|---|---|
Peak Viewers | 273 973 | |
Average Viewers | 74 033 | |
Hours Watched | 10 623 595 |
- Viewership stats for this page does not include the Chinese streams
Interviews[edit]
- Group-Stage Round 1 with SabeRLighT- by Fluke, Danog and QO of ESL One 2020-10-05 |
- Group-Stage Round 1 with Puppey by Fluke, Danog and QO of ESL One 2020-10-05 |
- Group-Stage Round 1 with Seleri by Fluke, Danog and Godot of ESL One 2020-10-06 |
- Group-Stage Round 1 with iNSaNiA by Fluke, Danog and QO 2020-10-06 |
- Group-Stage Round 1 with N0tail by Fluke, Godot and QO of ESL One 2020-10-06 |
- Group-Stage Round 1 with mio by Fluke, Danog and QO of ESL One 2020-10-07 |
- Group-Stage Round 1 with ALWAYSWANNAFLY by Fluke, Godot and QO of ESL One 2020-10-07 |
- Group-Stage Round 2 with MiLAN by Fluke, Danog and QO of ESL One 2020-10-09 |
- Group-Stage Round 2 with MinD_ContRoL by Fluke, Danog and QO of ESL One 2020-10-09 |
- Group-Stage Round 2 with Misery by Fluke, Danog and Godot of ESL One 2020-10-10 |
- Group-Stage Round 2 with Saksa by Fluke, Danog and QO of ESL One 2020-10-10 |
- Group-Stage Round 2 with YapzOr by Fluke, Godot and QO of ESL One 2020-10-10 |
- Group-Stage Round 2 with Dukalis by Fluke, Godot and Danog of ESL One 2020-10-11 |
- Group-Stage Round 2 with Boxi by Fluke, Danog and QO of ESL One 2020-10-11 |
- Group-Stage Round 2 with Handsken by Fluke, Godot and QO of ESL One 2020-10-11 |
- Group-Stage Round 3 with Bignum by Fluke, Danog and QO of ESL One 2020-10-13 |
- Group-Stage Round 3 with Fata by Fluke, Danog and QO of ESL One 2020-10-13 |
- Group-Stage Round 3 with Lil by Fluke, Danog and Godot of ESL One 2020-10-14 |
- Group-Stage Round 3 with Miposhka by Fluke, Danog and QO of ESL One 2020-10-14 |
- Group-Stage Round 3 with LIMMP by Fluke, Godot and QO of ESL One 2020-10-14 |
- Group-Stage Round 3 with Chessie by Fluke, Danog and Godot of ESL One 2020-10-15 |
- Group-Stage Round 3 with ALWAYSWANNAFLY by Fluke, Danog and QO of ESL One 2020-10-15 |
- Group-Stage Round 3 with MATUMBAMAN by Fluke, Godot and QO of ESL One 2020-10-15 |
- Group-Stage Round 4 with SabeRLighT- by Fluke, Danog and Godot of ESL One 2020-10-17 |
- Group-Stage Round 4 with rmN- by Fluke, Danog and QO of ESL One 2020-10-17 |
- Group-Stage Round 4 with Topson by Fluke, Godot and QO of ESL One 2020-10-17 |
- Group-Stage Round 4 with BOOM by Fluke, Danog and Godot of ESL One 2020-10-18 |
- Group-Stage Round 4 with 33 by Fluke, Danog and QO of ESL One 2020-10-18 |
- Group-Stage Round 4 with iNSaNiA by Fluke, Godot and QO of ESL One 2020-10-18 |
- Group-Stage Round 5 with Mind_control by Fluke, Danog and Godot of ESL One 2020-10-20 |
- Group-Stage Round 5 with V-Tune by Fluke, Danog and QO of ESL One 2020-10-20 |
- Group-Stage Round 5 with Tobi by Fluke, Danog and QO of ESL One 2020-10-20 |
- Upper Bracket Round 1 with GeneRaL by Fluke, Danog and QO of ESL One 2020-10-23 |
- Upper Bracket Round 1 with zai by Fluke, Danog and QO of ESL One 2020-10-23 |
- Upper Bracket Round 1 with Shad by Fluke, Danog and QO of ESL One 2020-10-24 |
- Upper Bracket Round 1 with MiLAN by Fluke, Danog and QO of ESL One 2020-10-24 |
- Lower Bracket Round 1 with s4 by Fluke, Danog and QO of ESL One 2020-10-25 |
- Upper Bracket Round 2 with ALWAYSWANNAFLY by Sheever, Kyle and Synderen of ESL One 2020-10-28 |
- Lower Bracket Round 2 with iNSaNiA by Sheever, Kyle and Synderen of ESL One 2020-10-29 |
- Upper Bracket Final with V-Tune by Sheever, Kyle and Synderen of ESL One 2020-10-30 |
- Lower Bracket Final with Taiga by Sheever, Kyle and Synderen of ESL One 2020-10-31 |
- Grand Final with iNSaNiA by Sheever, Kyle and Synderen of ESL One 2020-11-01 |
- Group-Stage Round 1 Pre-Game interview with Aramis by Fluke, Danog and Godot 2020-10-06 |
- Group-Stage Round 1 Pre-Game interview with yamich by Fluke, Godot and QO 2020-10-06 |
- Group-Stage Round 1 Pre-Game interview with Miposhka by Fluke, Danog and QO 2020-10-07 |
- Group-Stage Round 2 Pre-Game interview with LeBronDota by Fluke, Danog and QO 2020-10-09 |
- Group-Stage Round 2 Pre-Game interview with Misery by Fluke, Danog and Godot 2020-10-10 |
- Group-Stage Round 2 Pre-Game interview with Ceb by Fluke, Danog and QO 2020-10-10 |
- Group-Stage Round 2 Pre-Game interview with funn1k by Fluke, Danog and Godot 2020-10-11 |
- Group-Stage Round 2 Pre-Game interview with SabeRLighT- by Fluke, Godot and QO 2020-10-11 |
- Group-Stage Round 3 Pre-Game interview with GH by Fluke, Danog and QO 2020-10-13 |
- Group-Stage Round 3 Pre-Game interview with mio by Fluke, Danog and QO 2020-10-14 |
- Group-Stage Round 3 Pre-Game interview with midone by Fluke, Godot and QO 2020-10-14 |
- Group-Stage Round 3 Pre-Game interview with Xibbe by Fluke, Danog and Godot 2020-10-15 |
- Group-Stage Round 4 Pre-Game interview with Aramis by Fluke, Danog and Godot 2020-10-18 |
- Upper Bracket Round 1 Pre-Game interview with Seleri by Fluke, Danog and QO 2020-10-24 |
- Lower Bracket Round 1 Pre-Game interview with N0tail by Fluke, Danog and QO 2020-10-25 |
- Pre Tournament Interview with N0tail by SirActionSlacks 2020-10-06 |
- Pre Tournament Interview with Handsken by SirActionSlacks 2020-10-07 |
- Pre Tournament Interview with Zai by SirActionSlacks 2020-10-10 |
- Pre Tournament Interview with Dukalis by SirActionSlacks 2020-10-11 |
- Pre Tournament Interview with ArsZeeqq by SirActionSlacks 2020-10-13 |
- Pre Tournament Interview with Nefrit by SirActionSlacks 2020-10-13 |
- Pre Tournament Interview with Seleri by SirActionSlacks 2020-10-15 |
- Pre Tournament Interview with Misha by SirActionSlacks 2020-10-17 |
- Pre Tournament Interview with w33 by SirActionSlacks 2020-10-17 |
- Pre Tournament Interview 2 with N0tail by SirActionSlacks 2020-10-17 |
- Pre Tournament Interview with 33 by SirActionSlacks 2020-10-18 |
- Pre Tournament Interview with iNSaNiA by SirActionSlacks 2020-10-18 |
- Pre Tournament Interview with Xibbe by SirActionSlacks 2020-10-20 |
- Pre Tournament Interview with ALWAYSWANNAFLY by SirActionSlacks 2020-10-20 |
Miscellaneous[edit]
- 2020-09-15 | ESL One Germany 2020 Online by ESL
- 2020-10-09 | Pro Tips about Evasion Mechanics by Jenkins
- 2020-10-11 | Pro Tips about Spell Immunity by Jenkins
- 2020-10-17 | Pro Tips about Armor Types by Jenkins
- 2020-10-24 | Pro Tips about Camera Control by Jenkins
- 2020-10-28 | The secret of Team Secret by Capitalist and Eri Neeman
- 2020-10-29 | ESL Gamers Guide on How to Relax before challenging situations, with mental coach Edgar Chekera of psych_chek by Melek 'm3lly' Balgün
- 2020-10-29 | ESL Gamers Guide on How to Turn nervousness into an advantage, with mental coach Edgar Chekera of psych_chek by Melek 'm3lly' Balgün
- 2020-10-30 | ESL Gamers Guide on How to Cope with frustration, with mental coach Edgar Chekera of psych_chek by Melek 'm3lly' Balgün
- 2020-10-30 | Pro Tips about Item Interactions by Jenkins
- 2020-10-31 | Pro Tips about Game Snowballing by Jenkins
- 2020-10-31 | ESL Gamers Guide on How to Get more self-confidence and set the right goals, with mental coach Edgar Chekera of psych_chek by Melek 'm3lly' Balgün
- 2020-11-01 | Pro Tips about Skill Shots by Jenkins
- 2020-11-01 | ESL Gamers Guide on How to Stay motivated after a defeat, with mental coach Edgar Chekera of psych_chek by Melek 'm3lly' Balgün
- 2020-10-21 | ESL One Germany 2020 Online: Mercedes-Benz Spotlight Play feat. Saksa by ESL
- 2020-10-22 | ESL One Germany 2020 Online: Mercedes-Benz Spotlight Play feat. Handsken by ESL
- 2020-10-26 | ESL One Germany 2020 Online: Mercedes-Benz Spotlight Play feat. SabeRLight- by ESL
- 2020-10-27 | ESL One Germany 2020 Online: Mercedes-Benz Spotlight Play feat. yamich by ESL
References[edit]
- ↑ ESL One (2020-09-15). "ESL One Germany 2020". esl-one.com.
- ↑ RusseD (2020-09-20). "Navi Dota 2 roster at ESL One Germany 2020". navi.gg.
- ↑ virtuspro (2020-09-23). "Virtus.pro skips ESL One Germany 2020". Twitter.
- ↑ ESLDota2 (2020-09-23). "We have all of our confirmed teams for #ESLOne Germany 2020 Online!". Twitter.
- ↑ Team Nigma (2020-10-06). "Unfortunately, @NigmaKuroky is still recovering and won’t be playing in #ESLOne". Twitter.
Categories:
- European Tournaments
- CIS Tournaments
- Tournaments
- Team Tournaments
- Tier 1 Tournaments
- Online Tournaments
- Pages reading from original match table
- Pages storing into original game table
- Pages storing into original match table
- Pages with ExternalMediaLinks
- Pages with legacy Bracket/8U4L2DSL1D
- Pages with legacy extension brackets