OB.Moon Asian Arena (欧哔月室亚洲竞技场)
From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
OB.Moon Asian Arena
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor(s):
Server:
Singapore/Shanghai/Guangdong
Type:
Online
Format:
Round-robin group stage
Double-elimination playoffs
Double-elimination playoffs
Prize Pool:
$50,000 USD
Start Date:
2021-09-06
End Date:
2021-10-03
Game:
Teams:
12
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Format[edit]
- Participants
- Twelve invited teams
- Two teams are seeded into the playoffs
- Ten teams are seeded into the group stage
- Twelve invited teams
- Group Stage
- Single round-robin, all matches are Bo2
- Top two teams advance to the Upper Bracket Round 2 of the Playoffs
- Remaining teams advance to the Upper Bracket Round 1 of the Playoffs
- Click here for tiebreaker rules
- If only 2 teams have the same number of wins (2:0 score), and also the same number of ties, we will compare head to head. If they are 1:1 score between each other, the fastest team to win the game stands to be in advantage.
- If there are be more than 2 teams with the number of matches 2:0 won, are the same, the higher number of draw score will be advantaged.
- If number of draw score are the same, Head to head between the teams, will be taken into consideration.
- If head to head is draw score, the team that won the fastest game vs the comparison team, stands advantage
- Should there be in the case of more than 2 teams with same number of draw score and all scores are drawn between the 3 teams, point 2 is repeated. A mini league system will be created with the team of fastest total timing for games won gets advantage.
- Playoffs
- Double-elimination bracket
- All matches except Grand Final are Bo3
- Grand Final is Bo5
Broadcast Talent[edit]
The talent for the broadcast was announced on September 6th, 2021.[1]
Prize Pool[edit]
$50,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below;
Award | $ USD | Team |
---|---|---|
Best Fighting Spirit | $100 |
Participants[edit]
Playoffs Seeds[edit]
Group Stage Seeds[edit]
1 | db- |
---|---|
2 | Mamang Daya |
3 | woMy |
4 | Lym- |
5 | you_K |
Invited |
1 | loundraw |
---|---|
2 | ButterflyEffect |
3 | GyGy |
4 | Last |
5 | DoDo |
Invited |
Group Stage[edit]
Round-robin[edit]
Standings | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Neon Esports | 6-3-1 | 15-5 | |||
2. | BOOM Esports | 6-2-1 | 14-4 | |||
3. | Lilgun | 5-3-2 | 13-7 | |||
4. | Team SMG | 5-2-2 | 12-6 | |||
5. | Ragdoll | 2-5-3 | 10-11 | |||
6. | Execration | 1-7-2 | 9-11 | |||
7. | Army Geniuses | 2-4-4 | 8-12 | |||
8. | M Y | 1-5-5 | 7-16 | |||
9. | Omega Esports | 1-4-5 | 6-14 | |||
10. | iG.Vitality | 0-5-4 | 5-13 |
1-1Sep 16 | 2-0Sep 15 | 2-0Sep 18 | 0-2Sep 16 | 0-2Sep 14 | 2-0Sep 18 | 1-1Sep 17 | 2-0Sep 15 | 2-0Sep 19 | ||
1-1Sep 16 | 2-0Sep 8 | 2-0Sep 6 | 1-1Sep 7 | 1-1Sep 9 | 2-0Sep 6 | 2-0Sep 19 | 0-2Sep 10 | 2-0Sep 13 | ||
0-2Sep 15 | 0-2Sep 8 | 1-1Sep 14 | 1-1Sep 14 | 0-2Sep 6 | 1-1Sep 13 | 0-2Sep 20 | 2-0Sep 13 | 1-1Sep 9 | ||
0-2Sep 18 | 0-2Sep 6 | 1-1Sep 14 | 1-1Sep 20 | 0-2Sep 11 | 1-1Sep 17 | 0-2Sep 16 | 1-1Sep 8 | 1-1Sep 11 | ||
2-0Sep 16 | 1-1Sep 7 | 1-1Sep 14 | 1-1Sep 20 | 1-1Sep 14 | 1-1Sep 10 | 0-2Sep 20 | 1-1Sep 17 | 1-1Sep 8 | ||
2-0Sep 14 | 1-1Sep 9 | 0-2Sep 21 | 2-0Sep 11 | 1-1Sep 14 | 2-0Sep 8 | 0-2Sep 15 | 1-1Sep 9 | 2-0Sep 10 | ||
0-2Sep 18 | 0-2Sep 6 | 1-1Sep 13 | 1-1Sep 17 | 1-1Sep 10 | 0-2Sep 8 | 0-2Sep 16 | 0-2Sep 6 | 1-1Sep 17 | ||
1-1Sep 17 | 0-2Sep 19 | 2-0Sep 20 | 2-0Sep 16 | 2-0Sep 20 | 2-0Sep 15 | 2-0Sep 16 | 1-1Sep 15 | 2-0Sep 18 | ||
0-2Sep 15 | 2-0Sep 10 | 0-2Sep 13 | 1-2Sep 21 | 1-1Sep 17 | 1-1Sep 9 | 2-0Sep 6 | 1-1Sep 15 | 1-1Sep 7 | ||
0-2Sep 19 | 0-2Sep 13 | 1-1Sep 9 | 1-1Sep 11 | 1-1Sep 8 | 0-2Sep 10 | 1-1Sep 17 | 0-2Sep 18 | 1-1Sep 7 | ||
Matches[edit]
Playoffs[edit]
Upper Bracket Round 1
Upper Bracket Round 1
UB Round 1
UBR1
Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
UB Quarterfinals
UBQF
Upper Bracket Semifinals
Upper Bracket Semifinals
UB Semifinals
UBSF
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Bracket Final
UB Final
UBF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
Lower Bracket Round 1
Lower Bracket Round 1
LB Round 1
LBR1
Lower Bracket Round 2
Lower Bracket Round 2
LB Round 2
LBR2
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
LB Quarterfinals
LBQF
Lower Bracket Semifinal
Lower Bracket Semifinal
LB Semifinal
LBSF
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Bracket Final
LB Final
LBF
1
2
1
2
Additional Content[edit]
Streams[edit]
Miscellaneous[edit]
Viewership Stats | ||
---|---|---|
Peak Viewers | 21 813 | |
Average Viewers | 5 455 | |
Hours Watched | 865 522 |
- Viewership stats for this page does not include the Chinese platforms.
References[edit]
- ↑ Moon Studio (2021-09-06). "We Present you our very Talented and entertaining casters from all over the world". Twitter.
Categories:
- Southeast Asian Tournaments
- Chinese Tournaments
- Tournaments
- Team Tournaments
- Tier 3 Tournaments
- Online Tournaments
- Pages reading from original match table
- Pages storing into original game table
- Pages storing into original match table
- Pages with legacy Bracket/8L4DSSU8L2DSL1D
- Pages with legacy extension brackets
Nando stand-in for Piolz in game 1
Armel stand-in for Piolz in game 2