We are currently updating the structure of the wiki which might temporarily result in unusual or missing data. Thank you for your patience during this time!

Capcom Cup 2018

From Liquipedia Fighting Games Wiki
[e][h]Capcom Cup 2018
Tournament Information
Organizer:
Capcom
Version:
Arcade Edition
Location:
Format:
Double-elimination
Prize pool:
$380,000 USD
Start Date:
December 15, 2018
End Date:
December 16, 2018
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
Chronology

Information[edit]

Format[edit]

  • 32 qualified players:
    • Capcom Cup 2017 winner
    • Top 26 players from the Global Ranking Point Leaderboard
    • Winners of each region's Regional Finals
      • If a Regional Finals winner finishes the season in the top 26 of the Global Leaderboard, the qualification spot from the Regional Finals is awarded to the next highest-ranked player in the Global Leaderboard from that same region who is not in the top 26.
    • Winner of the Last Chance Qualifier
  • Double-elimination bracket
    • Seeding based on the players' placements in the Global Leaderboard, with the LCQ winner as the 19th seed

Prize Pool[edit]


Finals Bracket[edit]

Semifinals
 Japan gachikun
3
December 16, 2018
Rashid 
2 - 1
 Nash
Rashid 
1 - 2
 Nash
Rashid 
2 - 1
 Nash
Rashid 
0 - 2
 Nash
Rashid 
2 - 0
 Nash
 Japan Bonchan
2
 Japan Fujimura
3
December 16, 2018
Ibuki 
1 - 2
 Menat
Ibuki 
2 - 1
 Menat
Ibuki 
2 - 0
 Menat
Ibuki 
2 - 0
 Menat
 USA Justin Wong
1
Winners Finals
 Japan gachikun
3
December 16, 2018
Rashid 
1 - 2
 Ibuki
Rashid 
0 - 2
 Ibuki
Rashid 
2 - 0
 Ibuki
Rashid 
2 - 1
 Ibuki
Rashid 
2 - 0
 Ibuki
 Japan Fujimura
2
Losers Round 1
 United Arab Emirates AngryBird
1
December 16, 2018
Zeku 
0 - 2
 Abigail
Zeku 
2 - 0
 Abigail
Zeku 
0 - 2
 Abigail
Zeku 
1 - 2
 Abigail
 Japan Itabashi Zangief
3
 Singapore Xian
3
 Singapore Xian
December 16, 2018
Ibuki 
2 - 1
 Kolin
Ibuki 
1 - 2
 Kolin
Ibuki 
2 - 1
 Kolin
Ibuki 
2 - 0
 Kolin
 Japan Momochi
1
Losers Round 2
 USA Justin Wong
2
December 16, 2018
Menat 
2 - 0
 Abigail
Menat 
2 - 0
 Abigail
Menat 
1 - 2
 Abigail
Menat 
0 - 2
 Abigail
Menat 
1 - 2
 Abigail
 Japan Itabashi Zangief
3
 Japan Bonchan
2
 Singapore Xian
December 16, 2018
Karin 
2 - 0
 Ibuki
Karin 
1 - 2
 Ibuki
Karin 
2 - 1
 Ibuki
Karin 
0 - 2
 Ibuki
Karin 
1 - 2
 Ibuki
 Singapore Xian
3
Losers Round 3
 Japan Itabashi Zangief
3
December 16, 2018
Abigail 
2 - 1
 Ibuki
Abigail 
2 - 0
 Ibuki
Abigail 
0 - 2
 Ibuki
Abigail 
2 - 0
 Ibuki
 Singapore Xian
1
Losers Finals
 Japan Fujimura
2
December 16, 2018
Ibuki 
0 - 2
 Abigail
Ibuki 
2 - 0
 Abigail
Ibuki 
1 - 2
 Abigail
Ibuki 
2 - 1
 Abigail
Ibuki 
1 - 2
 Abigail
 Japan Itabashi Zangief
3
Grand Finals
 Japan gachikun
0
3
December 16, 2018
Rashid 
1 - 2
 Abigail
Rashid 
1 - 2
 Abigail
Rashid 
0 - 2
 Abigail
Rashid 
2 - 0
 Abigail
Rashid 
2 - 1
 Abigail
Rashid 
1 - 2
 Abigail
Rashid 
2 - 0
 Abigail
 Japan Itabashi Zangief
3
1

Participants[edit]

CC 2017 Champion
Dominican Republic Birdie MenaRD
Qualified via Leaderboard
Japan Akuma Tokido
Japan Ibuki Fujimura
United Kingdom M. Bison Problem X
Japan R. Mika Fuudo
Japan Menat sako
United States Menat Justin Wong
South Korea Cammy NL
Taiwan Rashid Oil King
United States Guile NuckleDu
Japan Guile Daigo
France R. Mika Luffy
Japan Akuma Haitani
China Cammy Xiao Hai
Norway Necalli Phenom
Dominican Republic Guile Caba
United Arab Emirates Rashid Big Bird
Japan Rashid gachikun
Singapore Ibuki Xian
United States Cammy CJ Truth
Japan Nash Bonchan
Japan Cammy Mago
United States Karin Punk
Japan Abigail Itabashi Zangief
Japan Kolin Momochi
Japan Abigail stormKUBO
South Korea Cammy Verloren
Regional Qualification
United Arab Emirates AkumaZeku AngryBird
Japan Urien Nemo1
Peru M. Bison Pikoro2
United States Ken Chris Tatarian1

1 Japan gachikun and United States Punk are qualified via global leaderboard, so their regional spots are passed to the highest-ranked players from their respective regions which were not in the top 26. 2 Dominican Republic Crossover is unable to attend the event due to visa issues. He is replaced by the regional finals runner-up, Peru Pikoro.[1][2][3]

Last Chance Qualifier
Taiwan Menat ZJZ

Additional Content[edit]

Capcom Pro Tour Information[edit]

Articles[edit]

View Games[edit]

Language English Speaking Japan
Stream

References[edit]