ELEAGUE Street Fighter V Invitational 2017

From Liquipedia Fighting Games Wiki
[e][h]ELEAGUE Street Fighter V Invitational 2017
Tournament Information
Series:
Organizer:
Location:
United States Atlanta
Venue:
Turner Studios
Prize pool:
$250,000 USD
Start Date:
March 27, 2017
End Date:
May 26, 2017
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
32

Format[edit]

  • Preliminaries
    • Four groups of eight players
    • Single round-robin
    • Best-of-3 Series
    • Top 2 advance to Phase Two of Regular Season
    • Places 3-6 advance to Phase One of Regular Season
  • Regular Season
    • Phase One
      • Four groups of four players (Places 3-6 from Preliminaries)
      • GSL-style (Double-Elimination Bracket)
      • Top 2 advance to Phase Two of Regular Season
    • Phase Two
      • Four player single-elimination bracket
      • Top 2 from Preliminaries
      • Top 2 from Phase 1 of Regular Season
      • Winner of Finals advances to Winners' Bracket of Playoffs
      • Loser of Finals advances to Losers' Bracket of Playoffs
  • Playoffs
    • Eight player double-elimination bracket
    • Grand Finals is played as a single best-of-seven set with a 1-round advantage granted to the player from the winners' side of the bracket.

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Commentators:

Prize pool[edit]

$250,000 (USD) are spread among the competitors as follows:

Participants[edit]

Capcom Pro Tour Top 12
ZowieZowie
Taiwan Necalli GamerBee
Team RazerTeam Razer
South Korea Nash Infiltration
Cygames BeastCygames Beast
Japan Guile Daigo Umehara
Team GraphtTeam Grapht
Japan R. Mika Fuudo
Echo FoxEcho Fox
United States Ken Julio Fuentes
Echo FoxEcho Fox
United States Karin Justin Wong
Echo FoxEcho Fox
Japan Ken Momochi
Team GraphtTeam Grapht
Japan Cammy MOV
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
United States R. Mika NuckleDu
BX3 eSports ClubBX3 eSports Club
Norway Necalli Phenom
Echo FoxEcho Fox
Japan Ryu Tokido
QanbaQanba
China Cammy Xiao Hai
Capcom Pro Tour Regional
FlipSid3 TacticsFlipSid3 Tactics
Brazil Necalli Brolynho
GameWithGameWith
Japan Ken Eita
SplyceSplyce
United States Dhalsim Filipino Champ
Red Bull eSportsRed Bull eSports
France R. Mika Luffy
Invited
Level UpLevel Up
United States Rashid Alex Valle
Denial EsportsDenial Esports
United States Ken Chris Tatarian
GiantSwordGiantSword
United States Dhalsim Gllty
United States Ryu Gootecks
United States Nash LI Joe
Circa eSportsCirca eSports
United States Birdie LPN
Rise NationRise Nation
Vietnam Ibuki Marn
Cygames BeastCygames Beast
Puerto Rico Necalli PR Balrog
Panda GlobalPanda Global
United States Karin Punk
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
United States Cammy K-Brad
PIEPIE
United States Balrog Smug
Cygames BeastCygames Beast
United States Zangief Snake Eyez
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
United States Chun-Li Ricki Ortiz
United Kingdom Ken Ryan Hart United States Laura Wolfkrone
Team RazerTeam Razer
Singapore F.A.N.G Xian

Results[edit]

Regular Season[edit]

April 7 - May 12

Group A[edit]

Phase One[edit]
Winners Semifinals
 USA Smug
3
Balrog 
2 - 0
 Ken
Balrog 
2 - 0
 Ken
Balrog 
2 - 1
 Ken
 USA Julio Fuentes
0
 South Korea Infiltration
3
Juri 
2 - 0
 Necalli
Juri 
2 - 1
 Necalli
Juri 
1 - 2
 Necalli
Juri 
2 - 0
 Necalli
 Brazil Brolynho
1
Winners Finals
 USA Smug
3
Balrog 
2 - 1
 Juri
Balrog 
2 - 0
 Juri
Balrog 
2 - 0
 Juri
 South Korea Infiltration
0
Losers Semifinals
 USA Julio Fuentes
1
Ken 
0 - 2
 Necalli
Ken 
2 - 0
 Necalli
Ken 
1 - 2
 Necalli
Ken 
0 - 2
 Necalli
 Brazil Brolynho
3
Losers Finals
 South Korea Infiltration
0
Juri 
1 - 2
 Necalli
Juri 
0 - 2
 Necalli
Juri 
1 - 2
 Necalli
 Brazil Brolynho
3
Advance
 USA Smug
 Brazil Brolynho
Phase Two[edit]
Winners Semifinals
 USA Punk
3
 United States of America Punk
Karin 
2 - 0
 Necalli
Karin 
1 - 2
 Necalli
Karin 
2 - 0
 Necalli
Karin 
2 - 1
 Necalli
 Brazil Brolynho
1
 Japan Momochi
0
 United States of America Smug
Ken 
0 - 2
 Balrog
Ken 
1 - 2
 Balrog
Ken 
1 - 2
 Balrog
 USA Smug
3
Winners Finals
 USA Punk
3
 United States of America Punk
 United States of America Smug
Karin 
2 - 1
 Balrog
Karin 
2 - 0
 Balrog
Karin 
1 - 2
 Balrog
Karin 
1 - 2
 Balrog
Karin 
2 - 0
 Balrog
 USA Smug
2
Losers Semifinals
 Brazil Brolynho
0
Necalli 
1 - 2
 Ken
Necalli 
0 - 2
 Ken
Necalli 
0 - 2
 Ken
 Japan Momochi
3
Losers Finals
 USA Smug
0
 United States of America Smug
Balrog 
0 - 2
 Ibuki
Balrog 
0 - 2
 Ibuki
Balrog 
1 - 2
 Ibuki
 Japan Momochi
3
Advance
 USA Punk
 Japan Momochi

Group B[edit]

Phase One[edit]
Winners Semifinals
 Japan Eita
0
Ken 
0 - 2
 Guile
Ken 
 Guile
Ken 
 Guile
 Japan Daigo Umehara
3
 USA Justin Wong
0
Karin 
0 - 2
 Necalli
Karin 
0 - 2
 Necalli
Karin 
0 - 2
 Necalli
 Taiwan GamerBee
3
Winners Finals
 Japan Daigo Umehara
3
Guile 
1 - 2
 Necalli
Guile 
1 - 2
 Necalli
Guile 
2 - 0
 Necalli
Guile 
1 - 2
 Necalli
 Taiwan GamerBee
1
Losers Semifinals
 Japan Eita
3
Ken 
2 - 0
 Karin
Ken 
2 - 0
 Chun-Li
Ken 
2 - 0
 Karin
 USA Justin Wong
0
Losers Finals
 Taiwan GamerBee
0
 Japan Eita
Necalli 
1 - 2
 Ken
Necalli 
1 - 2
 Ken
Necalli 
0 - 2
 Ken
 Japan Eita
3
Advance
 Japan Daigo Umehara
 Japan Eita
Phase Two[edit]
Winners Semifinals
 USA Snake Eyez
0
Akuma 
0 - 2
 Guile
Akuma 
1 - 2
 Guile
Akuma 
1 - 2
 Guile
 Japan Daigo Umehara
3
 Puerto Rico PR Balrog
3
Balrog 
2 - 1
 Ken
Balrog 
0 - 2
 Ken
Balrog 
2 - 0
 Ken
Balrog 
2 - 0
 Ken
 Japan Eita
1
Winners Finals
 Japan Daigo Umehara
1
Guile 
0 - 2
 Balrog
Guile 
0 - 2
 Balrog
Guile 
2 - 0
 Balrog
Guile 
0 - 2
 Balrog
 Puerto Rico PR Balrog
3
Losers Semifinals
 USA Snake Eyez
1
Zangief 
0 - 2
 Ken
Zangief 
1 - 2
 Ken
Zangief 
2 - 0
 Ken
Zangief 
0 - 2
 Ken
 Japan Eita
3
Losers Finals
 Japan Daigo Umehara
3
Guile 
2 - 1
 Ken
Guile 
1 - 2
 Ken
Guile 
0 - 2
 Ken
Guile 
2 - 1
 Ken
Guile 
2 - 0
 Ken
 Japan Eita
2
Advance
 Puerto Rico PR Balrog
 Japan Daigo Umehara

Group C[edit]

Phase One[edit]
Winners Semifinals
 Singapore Xian
2
 Singapore Xian
 Japan Tokido
Ibuki 
0 - 2
 Akuma
Ibuki 
2 - 1
 Akuma
Ibuki 
0 - 2
 Akuma
Ibuki 
2 - 0
 Akuma
Ibuki 
2 - 3
 Akuma
 Japan Tokido
3
 Japan MOV
0
Chun-Li 
1 - 2
 Dhalsim
Chun-Li 
0 - 2
 Dhalsim
Chun-Li 
1 - 2
 Dhalsim
 USA Filipino Champ
3
Winners Finals
 Japan Tokido
3
Akuma 
2 - 0
 Dhalsim
Akuma 
2 - 1
 Dhalsim
Akuma 
1 - 2
 Dhalsim
Akuma 
0 - 2
 Dhalsim
 USA Filipino Champ
1
Losers Semifinals
 Singapore Xian
3
 Singapore Xian
 Japan MOV
Ibuki 
2 - 0
 Chun-Li
Ibuki 
2 - 1
 Chun-Li
Ibuki 
0 - 2
 Chun-Li
Ibuki 
2 - 0
 Chun-Li
 Japan MOV
1
Losers Finals
 USA Filipino Champ
2
Dhalsim 
1 - 2
 Ibuki
Dhalsim 
2 - 1
 Ibuki
Dhalsim 
2 - 1
 Ibuki
Dhalsim 
0 - 2
 Ibuki
Dhalsim 
1 - 2
 Ibuki
 Singapore Xian
3
Advance
 Japan Tokido
 Singapore Xian
Phase Two[edit]
Winners Semifinals
 Japan Fuudo
3
 Japan Fuudo
 Japan Tokido
R. Mika 
0 - 2
 Akuma
R. Mika 
2 - 0
 Akuma
R. Mika 
2 - 1
 Akuma
R. Mika 
2 - 1
 Akuma
 Japan Tokido
1
 USA Wolfkrone
2
Laura 
1 - 2
 Ibuki
Laura 
0 - 2
 Ibuki
Laura 
2 - 1
 Ibuki
Laura 
2 - 0
 Ibuki
Laura 
0 - 2
 Ibuki
 Singapore Xian
3
Winners Finals
 Japan Fuudo
3
 Japan Fuudo
 Singapore Xian
R. Mika 
1 - 2
 Ibuki
R. Mika 
0 - 2
 Ibuki
R. Mika 
2 - 0
 Ibuki
R. Mika 
2 - 1
 Ibuki
R. Mika 
2 - 1
 Ibuki
 Singapore Xian
2
Losers Semifinals
 Japan Tokido
0
Akuma 
1 - 2
 Laura
Akuma 
1 - 2
 Laura
Akuma 
1 - 2
 Laura
 USA Wolfkrone
3
Losers Finals
 Singapore Xian
2
Ibuki 
1 - 2
 Laura
Ibuki 
1 - 2
 Laura
Ibuki 
2 - 1
 Laura
Ibuki 
2 - 0
 Laura
Ibuki 
0 - 2
 Laura
 USA Wolfkrone
3
Advance
 Japan Fuudo
 USA Wolfkrone

Group D[edit]

Phase One[edit]
Winners Semifinals
 France Luffy
3
May 12, 2017
R. Mika 
2 - 1
 Guile
R. Mika 
2 - 0
 Guile
R. Mika 
1 - 2
 Guile
R. Mika 
2 - 0
 Guile
 United Kingdom Ryan Hart
1
 USA Chris Tatarian
3
May 12, 2017
Ken 
0 - 2
 Cammy
Ken 
1 - 2
 Cammy
Ken 
2 - 0
 Cammy
Ken 
2 - 0
 Cammy
Ken 
2 - 1
 Cammy
 China Xiao Hai
2
Winners Finals
 France Luffy
2
May 12, 2017
R. Mika 
1 - 2
 Ken
R. Mika 
0 - 2
 Ken
R. Mika 
2 - 1
 Ken
R. Mika 
2 - 0
 Ken
R. Mika 
1 - 2
 Ken
 USA Christ Tatarian
3
Losers Semifinals
 United Kingdom Ryan Hart
1
May 12, 2017
Urien 
0 - 2
 Cammy
Urien 
0 - 2
 Cammy
Guile 
2 - 1
 Cammy
Guile 
1 - 2
 Cammy
 China Xiao Hai
3
Losers Finals
 France Luffy
1
May 12, 2017
R. Mika 
0 - 2
 Cammy
R. Mika 
0 - 2
 Cammy
R. Mika 
2 - 1
 Cammy
R. Mika 
0 - 2
 Cammy
 China Xiao Hai
3
Advance
 USA Chris Tatarian
 China Xiao Hai
Phase Two[edit]
Winners Semifinals
 Norway Phenom
3
May 12, 2017
Necalli 
2 - 1
 Ken
Necalli 
1 - 2
 Ken
Necalli 
2 - 0
 Ken
Necalli 
2 - 0
 Ken
 USA Chris Tatarian
1
 USA NuckleDu
1
May 12, 2017
Guile 
2 - 1
 Cammy
Guile 
1 - 2
 Cammy
Guile 
1 - 2
 Cammy
R. Mika 
1 - 2
 Cammy
 China Xiao Hai
3
Winners Finals
 Norway Phenom
3
May 12, 2017
Necalli 
2 - 1
 Cammy
Necalli 
2 - 0
 Cammy
Necalli 
2 - 0
 Cammy
 China Xiao Hai
0
Losers Semifinals
 USA Chris Tatarian
1
May 12, 2017
Ken 
2 - 0
 Guile
Ken 
0 - 2
 Guile
Ken 
1 - 2
 Guile
Ken 
1 - 2
 Guile
 USA NuckleDu
3
Losers Finals
 China Xiao Hai
3
May 12, 2017
Cammy 
2 - 0
 R. Mika
Cammy 
0 - 2
 Guile
Cammy 
2 - 0
 Guile
Cammy 
2 - 1
 Guile
 USA NuckleDu
1
Advance
 Norway Phenom
 China Xiao Hai

Playoffs[edit]

May 26

Semifinals
 USA Punk
3
May 26, 2017
Karin 
2 - 0
 Balrog
Karin 
2 - 1
 Balrog
Karin 
2 - 1
 Balrog
 Puerto Rico PR Balrog
0
 Japan Fuudo
0
 Japan Fuudo
 Norway Phenom
May 26, 2017
R. Mika 
0 - 2
 Necalli
R. Mika 
0 - 2
 Necalli
R. Mika 
1 - 2
 Necalli
 Norway Phenom
3
Winners Finals
 USA Punk
1
 United States of America Punk
 Norway Phenom
May 26, 2017
Karin 
2 - 1
 Necalli
Karin 
1 - 2
 Necalli
Karin 
0 - 2
 Necalli
Karin 
0 - 2
 Necalli
 Norway Phenom
3
Losers Round 1
 Japan Momochi
3
May 26, 2017
Ken 
2 - 0
 Guile
Ken 
2 - 1
 Guile
Ken 
0 - 2
 Guile
Ken 
2 - 0
 Guile
 Japan Daigo Umehara
1
 USA Wolfkrone
2
May 26, 2017
Laura 
1 - 2
 Cammy
Laura 
2 - 1
 Cammy
Laura 
2 - 0
 Cammy
Laura 
1 - 2
 Cammy
Laura 
1 - 2
 Cammy
 China Xiao Hai
3
Losers Round 2
 Japan Fuudo
3
 Japan Fuudo
May 26, 2017
R. Mika 
2 - 0
 Ken
R. Mika 
2 - 1
 Ken
R. Mika 
2 - 1
 Ken
 Japan Momochi
0
 Puerto Rico PR Balrog
3
May 26, 2017
Balrog 
2 - 1
 Cammy
Balrog 
1 - 2
 Cammy
Balrog 
2 - 0
 Cammy
Balrog 
0 - 2
 Cammy
Balrog 
2 - 0
 Cammy
 China Xiao Hai
2
Losers Round 3
 Japan Fuudo
3
May 26, 2017
R. Mika 
1 - 2
 Balrog
R. Mika 
2 - 1
 Balrog
R. Mika 
1 - 2
 Balrog
R. Mika 
2 - 1
 Balrog
R. Mika 
2 - 1
 Balrog
 Puerto Rico PR Balrog
2
Losers Finals
 USA Punk
3
 United States of America Punk
 Japan Fuudo
May 26, 2017
Karin 
2 - 0
 R. Mika
Karin 
1 - 2
 R. Mika
Karin 
1 - 2
 R. Mika
Karin 
2 - 0
 R. Mika
Karin 
2 - 0
 R. Mika
 Japan Fuudo
2
Grand Finals
 Norway Phenom
2
 Norway Phenom
 United States of America Punk
May 26, 2017
Necalli 
1 - 2
 Karin
Necalli 
1 - 2
 Karin
Necalli 
2 - 1
 Karin
Necalli 
1 - 2
 Karin
Necalli 
1 - 2
 Karin
Phenom started the set with a 1 win advantage as he advanced to Grand Finals from the winners' side.
 USA Punk
4

References[edit]