ELEAGUE Street Fighter V Invitational 2018

From Liquipedia Fighting Games Wiki
[e][h]ELEAGUE Street Fighter V Invitational 2018
Tournament Information
Series:
Organizer:
Location:
Prize pool:
$250,000 USD
(≃ $250,000 USD)
Start Date:
2018-06-01
End Date:
2018-07-13
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
24

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Interviewer:

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage: (4 Groups of 6 Players)
    • First Stage:
      • Round-Robin Group Play
      • All players play each other in a Bo3 Match
      • All players proceed to the next stage
    • Second Stage:
      • Double-Elimination Bracket
      • Players are seeded based on the Round-Robin Results
      • All matches are Bo5
      • Winner of the bracket proceeds to the UB of the Playoffs
      • Runner-up of the bracket proceeds to the LB of the Playoffs
  • Playoffs:
    • Double-Elimination Bracket
    • Players are seeded based on the Group Stage
    • All matches are Bo5
    • Lower Bracket player must win 2 series to win

Prize Pool[edit]

$250,000 USD are spread among the competitors as follows:

Participants[edit]

Invited
Japan  Tokido
Japan  Daigo
France  Luffy
Japan  Momochi
Japan  Fujimura
Japan  Fuudo
Dominican Republic  MenaRD
United Kingdom  Problem X
USA  Punk
Norway  Phenom
USA  Snake Eyez
Brazil  Brolynho
Japan  Dogura
USA  Justin Wong
Japan  Haitani
USA  Filipino Champ
Puerto Rico  PR Balrog
USA  801 Strider
USA  iDom
USA  NuckleDu
South Korea  Infiltration
USA  Smug
ELEAGUE The Challenger: Street Fighter V
USA  JB
USA  Commander Jesse

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

June 1st, 2018

First Stage[edit]
Standings
1. France Luffy
5-0 10-3 7
2. Japan Tokido
4-1 9-2 7
3. USA JB
3-2 7-7 0
4. Dominican Republic MenaRD
2-3 5-7 -2
5. Japan Dogura
1-4 3-9 -6
6. Puerto Rico PR Balrog
0-5 3-10 -7
Second Stage[edit]
Upper Bracket Semifinal
 Japan Tokido
3
 USA JB
1
Upper Bracket Final
 France Luffy
2
 Japan Tokido
3
Proceed to Playoffs UB
 Japan Tokido
Lower Bracket Round 1
 Japan Dogura
3
 Puerto Rico PR Balrog
2
Lower Bracket Round 2
 Dominican Republic MenaRD
1
 Japan Dogura
3
Lower Bracket Round 3
 USA JB
0
 Japan Dogura
3
Lower Bracket Final
 France Luffy
2
 Japan Dogura
3
Proceed to Playoffs LB
 Japan Dogura

Group B[edit]

June 8th, 2018

First Stage[edit]
Standings
1. USA Punk
4-1 8-3 5
2. Norway Phenom
4-1 9-4 5
3. USA Commander Jesse 3-2 7-3 4
4. Japan Fuudo
2-3 5-6 -1
5. USA 801 Strider 2-3 5-7 -2
6. Japan Momochi
0-5 0-10 -10
Second Stage[edit]
Upper Bracket Semifinal
 Norway Phenom
3
 USA Commander Jesse
0
Upper Bracket Final
 USA Punk
3
 Norway Phenom
0
Proceed to Playoffs UB
 USA Punk
Lower Bracket Round 1
 USA 801 Strider
0
 Japan Momochi
3
Lower Bracket Round 2
 Japan Fuudo
1
 Japan Momochi
3
Lower Bracket Round 3
 Japan Momochi
3
 USA Commander Jesse
1
Lower Bracket Final
 Norway Phenom
0
 Japan Momochi
3
Proceed to Playoffs LB
 Japan Momochi

Group C[edit]

June 15th, 2018

First Stage[edit]
Standings
1. USA Snake Eyez
4-1
2. United Kingdom Problem X
3-2
3. USA Smug
3-2
4. USA NuckleDu 2-3
5. USA Justin Wong
2-3
6. Brazil Brolynho
1-4
Second Stage[edit]
Upper Bracket Semifinal
 United Kingdom Problem X
3
 USA Smug
0
Upper Bracket Final
 USA Snake Eyez
1
 United Kingdom Problem X
3
Proceed to Playoffs UB
 United Kingdom Problem X
Lower Bracket Round 1
 USA Justin Wong
0
 Brazil Brolynho
3
Lower Bracket Round 2
 USA NuckleDu
3
 Brazil Brolynho
2
Lower Bracket Round 3
 USA Smug
3
 USA NuckleDu
2
Lower Bracket Final
 USA Snake Eyez
2
 USA Smug
3
Proceed to Playoffs LB
 USA Smug

Group D[edit]

June 22nd, 2018

First Stage[edit]
Standings
1. Japan Fujimura
5-0
2. Japan Daigo
4-1
3. South Korea Infiltration
2-3
4. USA iDom 2-3
5. Japan Haitani
2-3
6. USA Filipino Champ 0-5
Second Stage[edit]
Upper Bracket Semifinal
 Japan Daigo
3
 South Korea Infiltration
2
Upper Bracket Final
 Japan Fujimura
2
 Japan Daigo
3
Proceed to Playoffs UB
 Japan Daigo
Lower Bracket Round 1
 Japan Haitani
3
 USA FChamp
2
Lower Bracket Round 2
 USA iDom
1
 Japan Haitani
3
Lower Bracket Round 3
 Japan Haitani
1
 South Korea Infiltration
3
Lower Bracket Final
 South Korea Infiltration
1
 Japan Fujimura
3
Proceed to Playoffs LB
 Japan Fujimura

Playoffs[edit]

July 13th, 2018

 

 

Semifinals
 Japan Tokido
3
Japan Tokido
USA Punk
Akuma Akuma
2 - 0
Cammy Cammy
Akuma Akuma
2 - 1
Cammy Cammy
Akuma Akuma
2 - 0
Cammy Cammy
 USA Punk
0
 United Kingdom Problem X
0
United Kingdom Problem X
Japan Daigo
M. Bison M. Bison
0 - 2
Guile Guile
M. Bison M. Bison
1 - 2
Guile Guile
M. Bison M. Bison
0 - 2
Guile Guile
 Japan Daigo
3
Winners' Finals
 Japan Tokido
3
Japan Tokido
Japan Daigo
Akuma Akuma
2 - 0
Guile Guile
Akuma Akuma
2 - 0
Guile Guile
Akuma Akuma
2 - 0
Guile Guile
 Japan Daigo
0
Losers' Round 1
 Japan Dogura
0
Japan Dogura
Japan Momochi
Urien Urien
0 - 2
Cody Cody
Urien Urien
0 - 2
Cody Cody
Urien Urien
1 - 2
Cody Cody
 Japan Momochi
3
 USA Smug
3
USA Smug
Japan Fujimura
Balrog Balrog
2 - 1
Ibuki Ibuki
Balrog Balrog
2 - 0
Ibuki Ibuki
Balrog Balrog
2 - 1
Ibuki Ibuki
 Japan Fujimura
0
Losers' Round 2
 United Kingdom Problem X
3
United Kingdom Problem X
Japan Momochi
Abigail Abigail
2 - 0
Kolin Kolin
Abigail Abigail
2 - 1
Kolin Kolin
Abigail Abigail
0 - 2
Cody Cody
M. Bison M. Bison
1 - 2
Cody Cody
M. Bison M. Bison
2 - 1
Cody Cody
 Japan Momochi
2
 USA Punk
0
USA Punk
USA Smug
Karin Karin
1 - 2
Balrog Balrog
Karin Karin
1 - 2
Balrog Balrog
Cammy Cammy
1 - 2
Balrog Balrog
 USA Smug
3
Losers' Round 3
 United Kingdom Problem X
1
United Kingdom Problem X
USA Smug
Abigail Abigail
2 - 1
Balrog Balrog
Abigail Abigail
0 - 2
Balrog Balrog
Abigail Abigail
0 - 2
Balrog Balrog
Abigail Abigail
0 - 2
Balrog Balrog
 USA Smug
3
Losers' Finals
 Japan Daigo
2
Japan Daigo
USA Smug
Guile Guile
1 - 2
Balrog Balrog
Guile Guile
2 - 1
Balrog Balrog
Guile Guile
1 - 2
Balrog Balrog
Guile Guile
2 - 1
Balrog Balrog
Guile Guile
1 - 2
Balrog Balrog
 USA Smug
3
Grand Finals
 Japan Tokido
0
3
Japan Tokido
USA Smug
Akuma Akuma
1 - 2
Balrog Balrog
Akuma Akuma
1 - 2
Balrog Balrog
Akuma Akuma
1 - 2
Balrog Balrog
Akuma Akuma
2 - 0
Balrog Balrog
Akuma Akuma
2 - 0
Balrog Balrog
Akuma Akuma
0 - 2
Balrog Balrog
Akuma Akuma
2 - 0
Balrog Balrog
 USA Smug
3
1

Additional Content[edit]

ELEAGUE Information[edit]

Articles[edit]

View Games[edit]

References[edit]