Summit of Time

From Liquipedia Fighting Games Wiki
[e][h]Summit of Time
Tournament Information
Series:
Summit of Time Summit of Time
Organizer:
Beyond the Summit
Location:
USA Los Angeles, California
Format:
Double-Elimination
Prize Pool:
$28,500.90 USD
Start Date:
2019-05-10
End Date:
2019-05-12
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16

About[edit]

Summit of Time is a 16-man Mortal Kombat 11 invitational event. Ten players were formally invited to the event[1], while two players are decided through automatic qualifying events (Wednesday Night Fights and Next Level Battle Circuit). The other four players are voted in through Twitter Nominations.

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Format[edit]

  • 16 players divided into two groups
  • Group stage held in swiss system
  • Playoffs are a 16-player double-elimination bracket
    • Players with positive record qualify in winners' bracket
    • Players with negative record qualify in losers' bracket

Prize Pool[edit]

$28,500.90 USD are spread among the competitors as follows:

Participants[edit]

Invited
USA Jacqui Briggs Erron Black Geras SonicFox
USA Cetrion Dragon
Bahrain Sonya Blade Jacqui Briggs Baraka Tekken Master
United Kingdom Kung Lao Cassie Cage A F0xy Grampa
USA Erron Black Geras Shao Kahn Forever King
Canada D'Vorah Noob Saibot HoneyBee
Canada Erron Black Hayatei
USA Sonya Blade Erron Black Scar
USA Baraka DJT
USA Jax Briggs Tyrant
Qualified
USA Kitana Semiij
France Jacqui Briggs HappyPow
Voted in by fans
Australia Jade Noob Saibot Waz
USA Geras Baraka Tweedy
Dominican Republic Cassie Cage DR Gross
USA Kitana Kitana Prime

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Standings
1. Dominican Republic DR Gross 3-0 9-2 +7
2. USA Dragon 2-1 6-5 +1
3. USA Semiij
2-1 7-6 +1
4. Canada Hayatei
2-1 7-3 +4
5. USA Kitana Prime
1-2 3-6 -3
6. USA DJT 1-2 6-6 0
7. Bahrain Tekken Master
1-2 4-8 -4
8. USA Tyrant 0-3 3-9 -6

Group B[edit]

Standings
1. USA Scar
3-0 9-2 +7
2. USA SonicFox
2-1 8-3 +5
3. USA Forever King 2-1 6-5 +1
4. USA Tweedy
2-1 6-3 +3
5. France HappyPow 1-2 3-8 -5
6. United Kingdom A F0xy Grampa
1-2 4-6 -2
7. Australia Waz
1-2 3-7 -4
8. Canada HoneyBee
0-3 4-9 -5

Playoffs[edit]

 

 

Winners' Round 1
 Dominican Republic DR_Gross
3
Dominican Republic DR_Gross
USA Tweedy
May 12, 2019
Cassie Cage Cassie Cage
2 - 0
Geras Geras
Cassie Cage Cassie Cage
2 - 0
Geras Geras
Cassie Cage Cassie Cage
2 - 1
Geras Geras
 USA Tweedy
0
 Canada Hayatei
1
Canada Hayatei
USA SonicFox
May 12, 2019
Erron Black Erron Black
1 - 2
Erron Black Erron Black
Erron Black Erron Black
2 - 0
Erron Black Erron Black
Erron Black Erron Black
0 - 2
Erron Black Erron Black
Erron Black Erron Black
0 - 2
Erron Black Erron Black
 USA SonicFox
3
 USA Forever King
1
USA Forever King
USA Dragon
May 12, 2019
Geras Geras
0 - 2
Cetrion Cetrion
Geras Geras
2 - 0
Cetrion Cetrion
Geras Geras
0 - 2
Cetrion Cetrion
Geras Geras
1 - 2
Cetrion Cetrion
 USA Dragon
3
 USA Scar
1
USA Scar
USA Semiij
May 12, 2019
Sonya Blade Sonya Blade
1 - 2
Kitana Kitana
Erron Black Erron Black
2 - 0
Kitana Kitana
Erron Black Erron Black
0 - 2
Kitana Kitana
Erron Black Erron Black
0 - 2
Kitana Kitana
 USA Semiij
3
Winners' Round 2
 Dominican Republic DR Gross
0
Dominican Republic DR Gross
USA SonicFox
May 12, 2019
Cassie Cage Cassie Cage
1 - 2
Jacqui Briggs Jacqui Briggs
Cassie Cage Cassie Cage
0 - 2
Jacqui Briggs Jacqui Briggs
Cassie Cage Cassie Cage
0 - 2
Jacqui Briggs Jacqui Briggs
 USA SonicFox
3
 USA Dragon
3
USA Dragon
USA Semiij
May 12, 2019
Cetrion Cetrion
2 - 1
Kitana Kitana
Cetrion Cetrion
1 - 2
Kitana Kitana
Cetrion Cetrion
2 - 1
Kitana Kitana
Cetrion Cetrion
2 - 0
Kitana Kitana
 USA Semiij
1
Winners' Finals
 USA SonicFox
3
USA SonicFox
USA Dragon
May 12, 2019
Jacqui Briggs Jacqui Briggs
2 - 0
Cetrion Cetrion
Jacqui Briggs Jacqui Briggs
2 - 0
Cetrion Cetrion
Jacqui Briggs Jacqui Briggs
2 - 1
Cetrion Cetrion
 USA Dragon
0
Losers' Round 1
 Canada HoneyBee
DQ
Canada HoneyBee
USA Kitana Prime
May 12, 2019
Due to HoneyBee violating the player code of conduct at the event, Kitana Prime receives a bye into the next round with HoneyBee receiving a DQ. [2]
 USA Kitana Prime
BYE
 Bahrain Tekken Master
3
Bahrain Tekken Master
United Kingdom A F0xy Grampa
May 12, 2019
Jacqui Briggs Jacqui Briggs
0 - 2
Kung Lao Blade Kung Lao
Sonya Blade Sonya Blade
2 - 1
Kung Lao Blade Kung Lao
Sonya Blade Sonya Blade
2 - 0
Kung Lao Blade Kung Lao
Sonya Blade Sonya Blade
2 - 0
Kung Lao Blade Kung Lao
 United Kingdom A F0xy Grampa
1
 USA Tyrant
0
USA Tyrant
France HappyPow
May 12, 2019
Jax Briggs Jax Briggs
1 - 2
Jacqui Briggs Jacqui Briggs
Jax Briggs Jax Briggs
1 - 2
Jacqui Briggs Jacqui Briggs
Jax Briggs Jax Briggs
1 - 2
Jacqui Briggs Jacqui Briggs
 France HappyPow
3
 Australia Waz
0
Australia Waz
USA DJT
May 12, 2019
Jade Jade
0 - 2
Baraka Baraka
Jade Jade
0 - 2
Baraka Baraka
Noob Saibot Noob Saibot
0 - 2
Baraka Baraka
 USA DJT
3
Losers' Round 2
 USA Scar
3
USA Scar
USA Kitana Prime
May 12, 2019
Sonya Blade Sonya Blade
2 - 0
Kitana Kitana
Sonya Blade Sonya Blade
2 - 0
Kitana Kitana
Sonya Blade Sonya Blade
2 - 0
Kitana Kitana
 USA Kitana Prime
0
 USA Forever King
2
USA Forever King
Bahrain Tekken Master
May 12, 2019
Erron Black Erron Black
0 - 2
Sonya Blade Sonya Blade
Geras Geras
2 - 0
Sonya Blade Sonya Blade
Geras Geras
0 - 2
Jacqui Briggs Jacqui Briggs
Shao Kahn Shao Kahn
2 - 0
Jacqui Briggs Jacqui Briggs
Shao Kahn Shao Kahn
0 - 2
Sonya Blade Sonya Blade
 Bahrain Tekken Master
3
 Canada Hayatei
1
Canada Hayatei
France HappyPow
May 12, 2019
Erron Black Erron Black
2 - 0
Jacqui Briggs Jacqui Briggs
Erron Black Erron Black
1 - 2
Jacqui Briggs Jacqui Briggs
Erron Black Erron Black
1 - 2
Jacqui Briggs Jacqui Briggs
Erron Black Erron Black
0 - 2
Jacqui Briggs Jacqui Briggs
 France HappyPow
3
 USA Tweedy
2
USA Tweedy
USA DJT
May 12, 2019
Geras Geras
2 - 1
Baraka Baraka
Geras Geras
1 - 2
Baraka Baraka
Geras Geras
2 - 1
Baraka Baraka
Geras Geras
1 - 2
Baraka Baraka
Geras Geras
0 - 2
Baraka Baraka
 USA DJT
3
Losers' Round 3
 USA Scar
3
USA Scar
Bahrain Tekken Master
May 12, 2019
Sonya Blade Sonya Blade
2 - 0
Baraka Baraka
Sonya Blade Sonya Blade
2 - 1
Sonya Blade Sonya Blade
Sonya Blade Sonya Blade
2 - 0
Sonya Blade Sonya Blade
 Bahrain Tekken Master
0
 France HappyPow
1
France HappyPow
USA DJT
May 12, 2019
Jacqui Briggs Jacqui Briggs
0 - 2
Baraka Baraka
Jacqui Briggs Jacqui Briggs
2 - 1
Baraka Baraka
Jacqui Briggs Jacqui Briggs
1 - 2
Baraka Baraka
Jacqui Briggs Jacqui Briggs
1 - 2
Baraka Baraka
 USA DJT
3
Losers' Round 4
 Dominican Republic DR Gross
3
Dominican Republic DR Gross
USA Scar
May 12, 2019
Cassie Cage Cassie Cage
2 - 1
Sonya Blade Sonya Blade
Cassie Cage Cassie Cage
0 - 2
Erron Black Erron Black
Cassie Cage Cassie Cage
2 - 0
Erron Black Erron Black
Cassie Cage Cassie Cage
1 - 2
Erron Black Erron Black
Cassie Cage Cassie Cage
2 - 0
Erron Black Erron Black
 USA Scar
2
 USA Semiij
2
USA Semiij
USA DJT
May 12, 2019
Kitana Kitana
2 - 0
Baraka Baraka
Kitana Kitana
1 - 2
Baraka Baraka
Kitana Kitana
2 - 1
Baraka Baraka
Kitana Kitana
0 - 2
Baraka Baraka
Kitana Kitana
0 - 2
Baraka Baraka
 USA DJT
3
Losers' Round 5
 Dominican Republic DR Gross
3
Dominican Republic DR Gross
USA DJT
May 12, 2019
Cassie Cage Cassie Cage
2 - 0
Baraka Baraka
Cassie Cage Cassie Cage
2 - 1
Baraka Baraka
Cassie Cage Cassie Cage
2 - 1
Baraka Baraka
 USA DJT
0
Losers' Finals
 USA Dragon
3
USA Dragon
Dominican Republic DR Gross
May 12, 2019
Cetrion Cetrion
2 - 0
Cassie Cage Cassie Cage
Cetrion Cetrion
2 - 1
Cassie Cage Cassie Cage
Cetrion Cetrion
2 - 0
Cassie Cage Cassie Cage
 Dominican Republic DR Gross
0
Grand Finals
 USA SonicFox
3
USA SonicFox
USA Dragon
May 12, 2019
Jacqui Briggs Jacqui Briggs
2 - 1
Cetrion Cetrion
Jacqui Briggs Jacqui Briggs
2 - 1
Cetrion Cetrion
Jacqui Briggs Jacqui Briggs
2 - 1
Cetrion Cetrion
 USA Dragon
0

Additional Content[edit]

Articles[edit]

View Games[edit]

VODs[edit]

References[edit]