Tekken World Tour 2022: West Europe Regional Finals

From Liquipedia Fighting Games Wiki


[e][h]Tekken World Tour 2022: West Europe Regional Finals
Tournament Information
Game:
Location:
Europe Paris
Venue:
Les Docks de Paris - Châteauform'
Prize pool:
$6,000 USD
Start Date:
October 16, 2022
End Date:
November 13, 2022
Liquipedia Tier:
Circuit Information
Tournament Region:
West Europe
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16

Information[edit]

Format[edit]

Participants[edit]

  • 16 qualified players from their respective Tekken World Tour 2022 regional leaderboards

Preliminaries[edit]

  • This stage is played Online
  • Sixteen qualified players are divided into four groups of four players
  • Single round-robin
    • All matches are Bo3
    • Top two players in each group advance to the Group Stage
    • Remaining players are eliminated
    • Click here for details about tiebreaker rules
  1. Set wins
  2. Net win score
  3. Head-to-head
  • If a tie still results after considering the number of match set wins, net win scores, and head-to-head match set wins, then placings will be determined as follows:
    • In the event of a two player tie, a best-of-one head-to-head match between the two tied players will take place to determine the placings.
    • In the event of a three player tie, a best-of-one round robin will take place between these three players, with the first player to win two matches winning the tie. In the event of a three player tie where the top two players need to be determined in order to advance to the final tournament, then the first Player to lose two matches will be eliminated.[1]

Group Stage[edit]

  • Two groups of four players
  • Single round-robin
    • All matches are Bo3
    • Top two players in each group advance to the Final Bracket
      • The winners advance to the Winners Side
      • The runner-ups advance to the Losers Side
    • Remaining players are eliminated
    • Click here for details about tiebreaker rules
  1. Set wins
  2. Net win score
  3. Head-to-head
  • If a tie still results after considering the number of match set wins, net win scores, and head-to-head match set wins, then placings will be determined as follows:
    • In the event of a two player tie, a best-of-one head-to-head match between the two tied players will take place to determine the placings.
    • In the event of a three player tie, a best-of-one round robin will take place between these three players, with the first player to win two matches winning the tie. In the event of a three player tie where the top two players need to be determined in order to advance to the final tournament, then the first Player to lose two matches will be eliminated.[2]

Final Bracket[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

Results[edit]

Preliminaries[edit]

October 16th, 2022

Group A[edit]

Group A Standings
1. France Super Akouma 3-0 6-2
2. Germany Tetsu 2-1 4-2
3. Germany Sephiblack 1-2 3-4
4. Austria Mr. Croft 0-3 1-6

Group B[edit]

Group B Standings
1. United Kingdom JoKa 2-1 5-2
2. Germany DBP 2-1 4-3
3. United Kingdom Gosain 2-1 5-4
4. Ireland Fergus 0-3 1-6

Group C[edit]

Group C Standings
1. Italy DanielMado 2-1 4-2
2. Germany DombiliMaymun 2-1 4-3
3. Germany HK Jr. 1-2 3-4
4. Switzerland KiraKira 1-2 2-4

Group D[edit]

Group D Standings
1. United Kingdom Roo Kang 2-1 4-3
2. United Kingdom K-Wiss 2-1 4-4
3. United Kingdom AyoRichie 1-2 4-4
4. United Kingdom Kaneandtrench 1-2 3-4


Group Stage[edit]

November 13th, 2022 Hosted at UFA 2022

Group A[edit]

Group A Standings
1. United Kingdom K-Wiss 2-1 5-3
2. Italy DanielMado 2-1 4-4
3. Germany DBP 1-2 4-4
4. France Super Akouma 1-2 2-4

Group B[edit]

Group B Standings
1. Germany Tetsu 2-1 5-4
2. United Kingdom JoKa 2-1 5-4
3. United Kingdom Roo Kang 1-2 4-5
4. Germany DombiliMaymun 1-2 4-5


Final Bracket[edit]

November 13th, 2022

From Winners
 United Kingdom K-Wiss
3
 United Kingdom K-Wiss
 Germany Tetsu
Hwoarang 
3 - 2
 Claudio
Hwoarang 
2 - 3
 Claudio
Hwoarang 
3 - 0
 Claudio
Hwoarang 
3 - 1
 Claudio
 Germany Tetsu
1
From Losers
 United Kingdom JoKa
3
Feng 
1 - 3
 Jin
Feng 
3 - 2
 Jin
Feng 
3 - 0
 Jin
Feng 
1 - 3
 Jin
Feng 
3 - 0
 Jin
 Italy DanielMado
2
Losers Finals
 Germany Tetsu
1
 Germany Tetsu
 United Kingdom JoKa
Claudio 
0 - 3
 Feng
Claudio 
3 - 1
 Feng
Claudio 
0 - 3
 Feng
Claudio 
2 - 3
 Feng
 United Kingdom JoKa
3
Grand Finals
 United Kingdom K-Wiss
1
3
 
3
1
3
 United Kingdom K-Wiss
 United Kingdom JoKa
Lidia 
0 - 3
 Feng
Hwoarang 
3 - 2
 Feng
Hwoarang 
2 - 3
 Feng
Hwoarang 
2 - 3
 Feng
Hwoarang 
3 - 2
 Feng
Hwoarang 
3 - 2
 Feng
Hwoarang 
1 - 3
 Feng
Hwoarang 
0 - 3
 Feng
Hwoarang 
3 - 1
 Feng
 United Kingdom JoKa
3
2
 
2
3
2


Participants[edit]

Qualified from Leaderboard
CRaZY EsportCRaZY Esport
France Akuma Super Akouma
United Kingdom Feng JoKa
HG esportsHG esports
Italy Jin Danielmado
United Kingdom Hwoarang K-Wiss
BIGBIG
Germany Miguel Sephiblack
Band of BrawlersBand of Brawlers
Ireland Asuka Fergus
Team GamerLegionTeam GamerLegion
Germany Claudio Tetsu
United Kingdom Law Gosain
Rize GamingRize Gaming
United Kingdom Leo Ayorichie
mYinsanitymYinsanity
Switzerland Eliza Kirakira
Germany Bob DBP Germany Marduk DombiliMaymun
United Kingdom Yoshimitsu Kaneandtrench
Sissi State PunksSissi State Punks
Austria Xiaoyu Mr. Croft
United Kingdom Bob Roo Kang Germany Heihachi HK Jr.

Additional Content[edit]

View Games[edit]

LanguageEnglish Speaking
Streams

References[edit]