Assembly Winter 2016

From Liquipedia Hearthstone Wiki
[e][h]Assembly Winter 2016
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Finland Finland
Format:
Group Stage: Dual Tournament, Playoffs: Single-elimination
Prize pool:
€3,000 EUR
(≃ $3,240 USD)
Start Date:
2016-02-05
End Date:
2016-02-06
Number of Players:
16
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology

ASSEMBLY Winter 2016 Hearthstone Pro tournament is a two day tournament with a €3,000 prize pool. The tournament consists of 16 players from which 8 are invited and the other 8 selected via qualifiers. High quality streams will be provided in English, Finnish and French throughout the tournament on Twitch.

Information[edit]

Location[edit]

  • Helsinki Exhibition and Convention Centre, Helsinki, Finland

Prize Pool[edit]

3,000 EUR (~3,240 USD) is spread among the players as seen below:

Conversion values taken from xe.com on 2016-01-24. 1 EUR ≈ 1.079 USD

Format[edit]

  • General rules:
    • 4 decks with 1 ban, Bo5 All-Kill.
  • Group Stage: Duel Tournament format
    • 4 groups for 16 players.
    • Top 2 of each group advance to Playoffs.
  • Playoffs: Single elimination.
    • Quarter- & Semifinals: Bo5
    • Grand Finals: Bo7.

Casters[edit]

Participants[edit]

Invited players (8)
Finland Wampie
RCTIC eSportsRCTIC eSports
United Kingdom Blackout
Team DignitasTeam Dignitas
Sweden Orange
Team ArchonTeam Archon
Sweden Powder
SK GamingSK Gaming
Sweden Spo
SK GamingSK Gaming
Finland Ersee
eSports HeroeSports Hero
Netherlands Vortex
Vexed GamingVexed Gaming
Slovakia ixxii
Inside GamesInside Games
Qualified players (8)
Sweden ThatGuy
Karnage eSportsKarnage eSports
Czech Republic Synthetic
Majestic LionsMajestic Lions
Finland Finneri Finland Hefish
France Torlk
MilleniumMillenium
France Kalàxz
melty eSport Clubmelty eSport Club
Germany MaynardTcoX
PENTA SportsPENTA Sports
Sweden TechnoGoose

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. France Torlk 2-0 6-4
2. Sweden Orange 2-1 8-6
3. Slovakia ixxii 1-2 6-8
4. Finland Hefish 0-2 4-6

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Czech Republic Synthetic 2-0 6-2
2. Netherlands Vortex 2-1 6-6
3. Germany MaynardTcoX 1-2 6-8
4. Sweden Powder 0-2 4-6

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. United Kingdom Blackout 2-0 6-4
2. Sweden TechnoGoose 2-1 8-4
3. Finland Wampie 1-2 4-8
4. Sweden ThatGuy 0-2 4-6

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. Sweden Spo 2-0 6-3
2. France Kalàxz 2-1 8-5
3. Finland Finneri 1-2 5-8
4. Finland Ersee 0-2 3-6

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
 France Torlk
1
Torlk
Vortex
Warrior
Mage
Druid
Druid
Druid
Warlock
Druid
Mage
 Netherlands Vortex
3
 United Kingdom Blackout
3
Blackout
Kalàxz
Rogue
Warlock
Warrior
Warlock
Mage
Warlock
Mage
Rogue
 France Kalàxz
1
 Sweden Spo
3
Spo
Orange
Warlock
Druid
Warlock
Hunter
Paladin
Hunter
Rogue
Hunter
 Sweden Orange
1
 Czech Republic Synthetic
3
Synthetic
TechnoGoose
Warlock
Warlock
Paladin
Warlock
Mage
Paladin
Paladin
Paladin
 Sweden TechnoGoose
1
Semifinals
 Netherlands Vortex
3
Vortex
Blackout
Warlock
Mage
Paladin
Rogue
Mage
Druid
 United Kingdom Blackout
0
 Sweden Spo
1
Spo
Synthetic
Mage
Mage
Mage
Warlock
Warlock
Warlock
Warlock
Paladin
 Czech Republic Synthetic
3
Finals
 Netherlands Vortex
1
Vortex
Synthetic
Paladin
Warlock
Warlock
Paladin
Warlock
Druid
Warlock
Warlock
Warlock
Paladin
 Czech Republic Synthetic
4


See also[edit]

Streams[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]