Copa América 2018 Summer

From Liquipedia Hearthstone Wiki
[e][h]Copa América 2018 Summer
League Information
Series:
Copa America Copa America
Organizer:
Type:
Online/Offline
Location:
Brazil São Paulo
Format:
Qualifying Duels: Double Elimination
Group Stage: Dual Tournament
Playoffs: Single elimination
Prize pool:
$15,000 USD
Start Date:
2018-01-23
End Date:
2018-02-18
Number of Players:
32
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Brazil Rase
Argentina Pinche
Chronology

Overview[edit]

Copa América 2018 Summer is the first season of Copa América 2018. 32 players play for a prize pool of $15,000 and 190 HCT points.

Format[edit]

  • General:
  • 4 Qualifiers:
  • Qualifying Duels
      • Double elimination bracket.
      • Top 16 advances to the Group Stage.
  • Group Stage
    • Four groups consisting of four players each, groups are played in a dual tournament format.
    • 1st and 2nd place of each group advances to Playoffs.
  • Playoffs
    • Single elimination bracket.

HCT Points[edit]

Distribution points
# Points
1 1st 15
2 2nd 12
3-4 3rd-4th 10
5th-8th 8
9th-16th 6
17th-32th 4

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Qualified Global (8)
Canada seohyun628
USA Gallon
Ukraine Juristis
USA zlsjs
South Korea Lue
Netherlands Tyler
Brazil Garifar
Brazil MixKokinho
Qualified Americas #1 (8)
USA Fenom
Brazil Sid
Mexico Valash
Brazil vny
Mexico Arreador
USA Astrogation
Chile Mokranichile
USA Kuonet
Qualified Americas #2 (8)
Brazil Gutxi
Canada Monsanto
Brazil Neves
USA thetrueasian
Chile AnguiStar
Argentina Joaquin
USA Nourish
Mexico yinus
Qualified Latin America (8)
Mexico DonAndres
Argentina Gladen99
Mexico iamChapsgg
Brazil Rase
Brazil LegolaS
Brazil Perna
Argentina Pinche
Brazil DiegoDias

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Results[edit]

Qualifying Duels[edit]

Round 1
 USA Astrogation
3
 Mexico DonAndres
0
 Mexico yinus
3
 USA thetrueasian
0
 USA zlsjs
1
 Chile AnguiStar
3
 USA Fenom
0
 Brazil Sid
3
 Brazil Rase
2
 Brazil vny
3
 Argentina Gladen99
3
 Brazil LegolaS
0
 Ukraine Juristis
0
 USA Nourish
3
 Brazil DiegoDias
1
 Mexico iamChapsgg
3
 Netherlands Tyler
0
 South Korea Lue
3
 Brazil Garifar
1
 Brazil Perna
3
 USA Kuonet
3
 Brazil Gutxi
2
 Argentina Pinche
3
 Mexico Arreador
0
 Canada Monsanto
0
 Chile Mokranichile
3
 Argentina Joaquin
2
 Brazil Neves
3
 Canada seohyun628
3
 Mexico Valash
0
 USA Gallon
1
 Brazil MixKokinho
3
Round 2
 USA Astrogation
2
Astrogation
yinus
January 25, 2018 - 15:00 EST
Mage
Mage
Priest
Priest
Priest
Druid
Priest
Mage
Warrior
Mage
 Mexico yinus
3
 Chile AnguiStar
1
AnguiStar
Sid
January 25, 2018 - 16:30 EST
Priest
Druid
Priest
Warlock
Mage
Priest
Warlock
Warlock
 Brazil Sid
3
 Brazil vny
2
vny
Gladen99
January 25, 2018 - 17:35 EST
Paladin
Druid
Mage
Druid
Priest
Druid
Priest
Priest
Priest
Mage
 Argentina Gladen99
3
 USA Nourish
2
Nourish
iamChapsgg
January 25, 2018 - 19:38 EST
Druid
Paladin
Rogue
Rogue
Rogue
Paladin
Rogue
Druid
Paladin
Druid
 Mexico iamChapsgg
3
 South Korea Lue
2
Lue
Perna
January 26, 2018 - 18:00 BRST
Druid
Mage
Priest
Priest
Mage
Paladin
Druid
Priest
Mage
Priest
 Brazil Perna
3
 USA Kuonet
2
Kuonet
Pinche
January 26, 2018 - 20:00 BRST
Priest
Mage
Mage
Priest
Druid
Druid
Priest
Druid
Priest
Priest
 Argentina Pinche
3
 Chile Mokranichile
1
Mokranichile
Neves
January 25, 2018 - 23:30 BRST
Druid
Druid
Druid
Priest
Priest
Rogue
Priest
Priest
 Brazil Neves
3
 Canada seohyun628
3
seohyun628
MixKokinho
January 26, 2018 - 21:40 BRST
Mage
Priest
Warlock
Rogue
Warrior
Rogue
Warrior
Mage
Mage
Mage
 Brazil MixKokinho
2
Qualified
 Mexico yinus
 Brazil Sid
 Argentina Gladen99
 Mexico iamChapsgg
 Brazil Perna
 Argentina Pinche
 Brazil Neves
 Canada seohyun628
Round 1
 USA thetrueasian
3
 Mexico DonAndres
2
 USA Fenom
3
 USA zlsjs
1
 Brazil LegolaS
1
 Brazil Rase
3
 Brazil DiegoDias
3
 Ukraine Juristis
2
 Brazil Garifar
3
 Netherlands Tyler
1
 Mexico Arreador
3
 Brazil Gutxi
1
 Argentina Joaquin
3
 Canada Monsanto
0
 USA Gallon
2
 Mexico Valash
3
Round 2
 Brazil MixKokinho
0
MixKokinho
thetrueasian
January 27, 2018 - 14:00 BRST
Warlock
Paladin
Warlock
Hunter
Warlock
Warlock
 USA thetrueasian
3
 Chile Mokranichile
2
Mokranichile
Fenom
January 27, 2018 - 14:30 BRST
Priest
Rogue
Priest
Mage
Druid
Priest
Warlock
Priest
Warlock
Mage
 USA Fenom
3
 USA Kuonet
3
Kuonet
Rase
January 27, 2018 - 16:00 BRST
Priest
Priest
Druid
Paladin
Mage
Mage
Druid
Priest
Mage
Priest
 Brazil Rase
2
 South Korea Lue
3
Lue
DiegoDias
January 27, 2018 - 17:45 BRST
Priest
Mage
Druid
Priest
Priest
Warrior
Druid
Warrior
Mage
Warrior
 Brazil DiegoDias
2
 USA Nourish
1
Nourish
Garifar
January 28, 2018 - 19:30 BRST
Druid
Warlock
Rogue
Rogue
Rogue
Priest
Rogue
Warlock
 Brazil Garifar
3
 Brazil vny
2
vny
Arreador
January 26, 2018 - 23:30 BRST
Mage
Warlock
Warlock
Priest
Warlock
Rogue
Paladin
Rogue
Mage
Rogue
 Mexico Arreador
3
 Chile AnguiStar
3
AnguiStar
Joaquin
January 28, 2018 - 18:00 BRST
Mage
Priest
Druid
Priest
Druid
Druid
Priest
Druid
Priest
Rogue
 Argentina Joaquin
2
 USA Astrogation
0
 Mexico Valash
3
Qualified
 USA thetrueasian
 USA Fenom
 USA Kuonet
 South Korea Lue
 Brazil Garifar
 Mexico Arreador
 Chile AnguiStar
 Mexico Valash

Replacement Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals
 USA Astrogation
0
 Chile Mokranichile
3
 Argentina Joaquin
3
 Brazil MixKokinho
0
 Brazil Rase
3
 USA Nourish
1
 Brazil DiegoDias
3
 Brazil vny
1
Semifinals
 Chile Mokranichile
0
 Argentina Joaquin
3
 Brazil Rase
3
 Brazil DiegoDias
1
Winners' Finals
 Argentina Joaquin
1
 Brazil Rase
3
Losers' Round 1
 Brazil MixKokinho
0
 USA Astrogation
3
 Brazil vny
2
 Brazil Nourish
3
Losers' Round 2
 Brazil DiegoDias
0
 USA Astrogation
3
 Chile Mokranichile
1
 USA Nourish
1
Losers' Round 3
 USA Astrogation
3
 Chile Mokranichile
0
Losers' Finals
 Argentina Joaquin
3
 USA Astrogation
0
Grand Finals
 Brazil Rase
0
3
 Argentina Joaquin
3
1

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
February 15, 2018 - 8:00 PST
1. Canada seohyun628 2-0 6-0
2. Mexico Arreador 2-1 6-5
3. Brazil Sid 1-2 4-6
4. South Korea Lue 0-2 1-6

Group B[edit]

Group B
February 15, 2018 - 14:00 PST
1. Brazil Rase 2-0 6-3
2. Argentina Pinche 2-1 7-4
3. Mexico Valash 1-2 4-8
4. Mexico iamChapsgg 0-2 4-6

Group C[edit]

Group C
February 16, 2018
1. USA Fenom 2-0 6-1
2. Argentina Gladen99 2-1 7-3
3. Brazil Neves 1-2 3-6
4. Brazil Garifar 0-2 0-6

Group D[edit]

Group D
February 16, 2018
1. Mexico yinus 2-0 6-3
2. Brazil Perna 2-1 6-3
3. USA Kuonet 1-2 4-6
4. Chile AnguiStar 0-2 2-6

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
 Canada seohyun628
1
seohyun628
Pinche
February 17, 2018 - 8:00 PST
Paladin
Priest
Mage
Paladin
Mage
Priest
Warrior
Mage
 Argentina Pinche
3
 USA Fenom
0
Fenom
Perna
February 17, 2018 - 9:30 PST
Warlock
Priest
Warlock
Warlock
Mage
Mage
 Brazil Perna
3
 Mexico yinus
0
yinus
Gladen99
February17, 2018 - 11:00 PST
Mage
Mage
Shaman
Priest
Shaman
Paladin
 Argentina Gladen99
3
 Brazil Rase
3
Rase
Arreador
February 17, 2018 - 12:30 PST
Paladin
Priest
Priest
Mage
Mage
Paladin
 Mexico Arreador
0
Semifinals
 Argentina Pinche
3
Pinche
Perna
February 18, 2018 - 8:00 PST
Priest
Priest
Paladin
Priest
Mage
Paladin
 Brazil Perna
0
 Argentina Gladen99
1
Gladen99
Rase
February 18, 2018 - 9:30 PST
Priest
Paladin
Priest
Priest
Mage
Mage
Mage
Priest
 Brazil Rase
3
Finals
 Argentina Pinche
1
Pinche
Rase
February 18, 2018 - 12:00 PST
Priest
Paladin
Paladin
Paladin
Paladin
Priest
Paladin
Mage
 Brazil Rase
3


External Links[edit]

Distribution[edit]

  Americas EuropeChinaAsia-Pacific
Qualifying Duels
2921
Group Stage
151
Quarterfinals
8
Semifinals
4
Finals
2
Champion
1
  Americas EuropeChinaAsia-Pacific
Qualifying Duels
USA 7
Canada 2
Mexico 4
Brazil 9
Chile 2
Argentina 3
Netherlands 1
Ukraine 1
South Korea 1
Groupstage
USA 2
Canada 1
Mexico 4
Brazil 5
Chile 1
Argentina 2
South Korea 1
Quarterfinals
USA 1
Canada 1
Mexico 2
Brazil 2
Argentina 2
Semifinals
Brazil 2
Argentina 2
Finals
Brazil 1
Argentina 1
Champion
Brazil 1
 
Druid

Hunter

Mage

Paladin

Priest

Rogue

Shaman

Warlock

Warrior
Group Stage
2116121212162
Quarterfinals
86681
Semifinals
4444
Finals
2222
Champion
1111
Class Name
Druid Barnabus
1 player
Druid Spiteful
1 player
Hunter Big
1 player
Mage Big Spell
5 players
Mage Control
6 players
Mage Secret Tempo
2 players
Mage N'Zoth
2 players
Mage TTK
1 players
Paladin Dude
1 player
Paladin Murloc
4 players
Paladin N'zoth
7 players
Paladin OTK
1 player
Priest Big
3 players
Priest Dragon
5 players
Priest Spiteful
4 players
Rogue Crystal Core
1 player
Shaman Evolve
2 players
Warlock Control
11 players
Warlock Cube
5 players
Warrior Control
2 player

References[edit]