DreamHack Bucharest 2014: NESCAFÉ 3in1 Hearthstone Tournament



[e][h]DreamHack Bucharest 2014
League Information
Series:
DreamHack DH
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Romania Romania
Format:
Single-elimination Bracket
Prize pool:
$10,000 USD
Start Date:
2014-04-26
End Date:
2014-04-27
Number of Players:
128
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Chronology

The NESCAFÉ 3in1 Hearthstone Tournament was the first Hearthstone tournament for DreamHack, held at DreamHack Bucharest 2014. The event was hosted and commented by a panel of experts composed of Octavian “Kripparrian” Morosan, Dan “Frodan” Chou and Tudor “ptz” Pițigoi. In addition to Hearthstone, DreamHack hosted competitive tournaments for Dota 2 and StarCraft 2, among others.

About[edit]

Location[edit]

  • Sala Polivalenta (Polyvalent Hall), Bucharest, Romania

Prize Pool[edit]

$10,000 USD are spread among the players as seen below:

Format[edit]

  • 128 players single-elimination bracket
  • Best of 3 (Final: Best of 5)

Notable Participants[edit]

This list contains the most notable players. For a full participants list go to : Player List

Players
Germany Ek0p
Poland Gnimsh
Finland Savjz
No team template exists for name "planetkey_dynamics".
Poland Lothar
No team template exists for name "vvv_gaming".
Sweden Ostkaka
No team template exists for name "vvv_gaming".
Finland Wampie
Slovakia Silhan
Czech Republic Alesh
Hong Kong Amaz
No team template exists for name "liquid_value".
USA StrifeCro
Sweden Airbrushed
No team template exists for name "vvv_gaming".
Sweden Spo
Greece Logan
No team template exists for name "tempo_storm".
USA Reynad
No team template exists for name "tempo_storm".
Germany Gaara
Romania Rdu
Slovenia Buksna
Slovenia zaephyr

Results[edit]

Round of 128 to 16[edit]

Bracket 1[edit]

Round of 16
 Germany Gaara
2
 Romania Zazzel
1
 Poland Eroth
0
 Romania GladRC
2
 Romania ToonKing
2
 Romania sfantul
0
 Finland Wampie
2
 Romania Bitavk
1
 Romania Bugsylla
2
 Romania NewWayz
0
 Romania maxescu
2
 Romania FlyArchitect
1
 Romania Sparks
2
 Romania Daewa
0
 Slovenia Kenaph
0
 Romania Ey3n
2
Quarterfinals
 Germany Gaara
2
 Romania GladRC
0
 Romania ToonKing
2
 Finland Wampie
1
 Romania Bugsylla
1
 Romania maxescu
2
 Romania Sparks
2
 Romania Ey3n
1
Semifinals
 Germany Gaara
2
 Romania ToonKing
1
 Romania maxescu
1
 Romania Sparks
2
Finals
 Germany Gaara
2
 Romania Sparks
0


Bracket 2[edit]

Round of 16
 Poland Lothar
2
 Romania Bear
0
 Austria fion
2
 Romania SlaSh
0
 Romania Denix67
0
 Romania surachai
2
 Romania Lokar
1
 Czech Republic Alesh
2
 Romania High
1
 Bulgaria Owl
2
 France Linessa
2
 Romania Hydrarulz
0
 Romania wehhx
1
 Romania Mihai
2
 Romania Victhesick
0
 Romania Vdshark
2
Quarterfinals
 Poland Lothar
2
 Austria fion
1
 Romania surachai
2
 Czech Republic Alesh
0
 Bulgaria Owl
1
 France Linessa
2
 Romania Mihai
2
 Romania Vdshark
1
Semifinals
 Poland Lothar
2
 Romania surachai
0
 France Linessa
2
 Romania Mihai
1
Finals
 Poland Lothar
0
 France Linessa
2


Bracket 3[edit]

Round of 16
 Germany Ek0p
2
 Romania Zetion
0
 France Uppsala
0
 Romania TheVimp
2
 Romania Raffson
2
 Romania Darkshe
0
 Romania Celesta
2
 France Pimsx
0
 Romania ARV
2
 Romania orczz
1
 Greece atomaki7gr
1
 Germany FlashKicker
2
 Romania MIsTKy
2
 Romania Yougotmail
0
 Romania Nightprowler
2
 Portugal JayOak
1
Quarterfinals
 Germany Ek0p
2
 Romania TheVimp
0
 Romania Raffson
2
 Romania Celesta
1
 Romania ARV
1
 Germany FlashKicker
2
 Romania MIsTKy
2
 Romania Nightprowler
0
Semifinals
 Germany Ek0p
2
 Romania Raffson
1
 Germany FlashKicker
1
 Romania MIsTKy
2
Finals
 Germany Ek0p
2
 Romania MIsTKy
0


Bracket 4[edit]

Round of 16
 Hong Kong Amaz
2
 Romania SkullFlight
1
 Romania Saltuca
1
 Romania JohnnyExe
2
 Romania Gogomanu
2
 Switzerland Fatality
0
 Romania Silviu
2
 Romania Valen
1
 France Bestmarmotte
0
 Romania Smokedust
2
 Romania Deimos
2
 Romania criistii
1
 Romania Hellsing
0
 Sweden Schismatron
2
 Romania Darkool
0
 Romania Lexmachine
2
Quarterfinals
 Hong Kong Amaz
2
 Romania JohnnyExe
0
 Romania Gogomanu
1
 Romania Silviu
2
 Romania Smokedust
1
 Romania Deimos
2
 Sweden Schismatron
1
 Romania Lexmachine
2
Semifinals
 Hong Kong Amaz
2
 Romania Silviu
0
 Romania Deimos
0
 Romania Lexmachine
2
Finals
 Hong Kong Amaz
2
 Romania Lexmachine
0


Bracket 5[edit]

Round of 16
 Finland Savjz
1
 Romania Vinceroz
2
 Romania Laptareasa
0
 Romania Zuma
2
 Romania Zucchero
0
 Romania Zawolf
2
 Romania Ffaa
1
 Romania dNgrr4oly23
2
 Romania Moxis
1
 Romania Danielctin14
2
 Sweden Ostkaka
1
 Romania Painprophet
2
 Romania SuxXxess
2
 Romania bearbeat
0
 Romania VladGoku
2
 Romania Vandall
1
Quarterfinals
 Romania Vinceroz
2
 Romania Zuma
1
 Romania Zawolf
1
 Romania dNgrr4oly23
2
 Romania Danielctin14
2
 Romania Painprophet
0
 Romania SuxXxess
2
 Romania VladGoku
1
Semifinals
 Romania Vinceroz
1
 Romania dNgrr4oly23
2
 Romania Danielctin14
2
 Romania SuxXxess
0
Finals
 Romania dNgrr4oly23
0
 Romania Danielctin14
2


Bracket 6[edit]

Round of 16
 USA StrifeCro
2
 Romania Geepsy
0
 Sweden Spo
2
 Romania XMike
1
 Romania MajinTrunk
0
 Romania MooDy
2
 Romania WhiteWalker
2
 Sweden Airbrushed
0
 Romania Hiten
2
 Romania E1ectric
1
 Romania Codis
2
 Romania Po1nT
0
 Austria Sisaan
0
 Romania SaintLaw
2
 Romania Jinks
0
 Germany Gleiber
2
Quarterfinals
 USA StrifeCro
2
 Sweden Spo
0
 Romania MooDy
0
 Romania WhiteWalker
2
 Romania Hiten
0
 Romania Codis
2
 Romania SaintLaw
2
 Germany Gleiber
0
Semifinals
 USA StrifeCro
2
 Romania WhiteWalker
1
 Romania Codis
2
 Romania SaintLaw
1
Finals
 USA StrifeCro
2
 Romania Codis
0


Bracket 7[edit]

Round of 16
 Poland Gnimsh
0
 Romania Rdu
2
 Romania MyRevenge
2
 Romania Spr
0
 Netherlands Theo
W
  BYE
-
 Romania Margo
1
 Romania Nightslayer
2
 Slovakia Silhan
0
 Slovenia Barricade
2
 Romania CakePlease
2
 France Wiproto
0
  Symark
1
 Romania TaurComunal
2
 Romania Tee
2
 Romania Loddan
0
Quarterfinals
 Romania Rdu
2
 Romania MyRevenge
0
 Netherlands Theo
2
 Romania Nightslayer
1
 Slovenia Barricade
1
 Romania CakePlease
2
 Romania TaurComunal
2
 Romania Tee
1
Semifinals
 Romania Rdu
2
 Netherlands Theo
1
 Romania CakePlease
1
 Romania TaurComunal
2
Finals
 Romania Rdu
2
 Romania TaurComunal
1


Bracket 8[edit]

Round of 16
 USA Reynad
2
 Romania Zmin
0
 Czech Republic TanakhT
2
 Greece Logan
1
 Romania OMEGAHYPER
2
 Romania Claripa
0
 Slovenia Buksna
2
 Romania Ezio91
0
 Romania Angeloshaggy
2
 Romania Epig0n
0
 Romania MiMi
2
 Poland Theophil
0
 Romania Shameless
0
 Romania MisTKy
2
 Slovenia Zaephyr
2
 Romania iulia
0
Quarterfinals
 USA Reynad
2
 Czech Republic TanakhT
1
 Romania OMEGAHYPER
0
 Slovenia Buksna
2
 Romania Angeloshaggy
2
 Romania MiMi
0
 Romania MisTKy
1
 Slovenia Zaephyr
2
Semifinals
 USA Reynad
0
 Slovenia Buksna
2
 Romania Angeloshaggy
1
 Slovenia Zaephyr
2
Finals
 Slovenia Buksna
2
 Slovenia Zaephyr
1


Final bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals
 Germany Gaara
2
 France Linessa
1
 Germany Ek0p
0
 Hong Kong Amaz
2
 Romania Danielctin14
2
 USA StrifeCro
1
 Romania Rdu
2
 Slovenia Buksna
0
Semifinals
 Germany Gaara
2
 Hong Kong Amaz
0
 Romania Danielctin14
2
 Romania Rdu
1
Finals
 Germany Gaara
3
Gaara
Danielctin14
April 27, 2014 - 09:30 CEST
Druid
Warlock
Druid
Shaman
Hunter
Shaman
Hunter
Rogue
 Romania Danielctin14
1


View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]