Specialist Showdown

From Liquipedia Hearthstone Wiki
[e][h]Esports Arena - Specialist Showdown
League Information
Sponsor:
Server:
America
Type:
Online
Prize pool:
$10,000 USD
Start Date:
2018-12-28
End Date:
2018-12-30
Number of Players:
12
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Overview[edit]

Esports Arena - Specialist Showdown is tournament with 12 players play for a prize pool of $10,000.

Format[edit]

  • General:
  • Group Stage Day 1
    • Round Robin
    • 3 groups
    • 4 players each group
    • All matches are a Bo3.
  • Group Stage Day 2
    • Reseeding each group
      • Round Robin
      • 3 groups
      • 4 players each group
      • All matches are a Bo3.
    • Top 4 advance to Playoffs
  • Playoffs
    • Players allowed to resubmit deck and sideboard before the top 4
    • Top 4 compete is single-elimination bracket
    • All matches are a Bo5.

Prize Pool[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Results[edit]

Gruop Stage Day 1[edit]

Group A
1. Sweden Orange 2-1 5-3
2. Romania RDU 2-1 4-4
3. USA Dog 1-2 3-4
4. Canada Apxvoid 1-2 3-4
Group B
1. USA Ike 2-1 4-3
2. Canada Fibonacci 2-1 5-3
3. USA Zalae 1-2 2-5
4. Poland Zetalot 1-2 4-4
Group C
1. USA StrifeCro 3-0 6-2
2. USA Deathstar 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea Gyong 1-2 3-5
4. USA Reynad 0-3 2-6
Standing
1. USA StrifeCro 3-0 6-2
2. USA Deathstar 2-1 5-3
3. Canada Fibonacci 2-1 5-3
4. Sweden Orange 2-1 5-3
5. USA Ike 2-1 4-3
6. Romania RDU 2-1 4-4
7. Poland Zetalot 1-2 4-4
8. USA Dog 1-2 3-4
9. Canada Apxvoid 1-2 3-4
10. South Korea Gyong 1-2 3-5
11. USA Zalae 1-2 2-5
12. USA Reynad 0-3 2-6

Gruop Stage Day 2[edit]

Group D
1. USA StrifeCro 3-0 6-2
2. Romania RDU 2-1 4-4
3. USA Ike 1-2 4-5
4. Poland Zetalot 0-3 3-6
Group E
1. South Korea Gyong 2-1 5-3
2. USA Deathstar 2-1 5-5
3. USA Zalae 2-1 5-4
4. USA Dog 0-3 2-6
Group F
1. USA Reynad 3-0 6-2
2. Canada Apxvoid 2-1 4-3
3. Canada Fibonacci 1-2 4-5
4. Sweden Orange 0-3 2-6
Standing
1. USA Reynad 3-0 6-2
2. USA StrifeCro 3-0 6-2
3. South Korea Gyong 2-1 5-3
4. USA Deathstar 2-1 5-5
5. USA Zalae 2-1 5-4
6. Canada Apxvoid 2-1 4-3
7. Romania RDU 2-1 4-4
8. Canada Fibonacci 1-2 4-5
9. USA Ike 1-2 4-5
10. Poland Zetalot 0-3 3-6
11. USA Dog 0-3 2-6
12. Sweden Orange 0-3 2-6

Standing[edit]

Standing
1. USA StrifeCro 6-0 12-4
2. USA Deathstar 4-2 10-8
3. Romania RDU 4-2 8-8
4. USA Ike 3-3 8-8
5. Canada Fibonacci 3-3 9-8
6. South Korea Gyong 3-3 8-8
7. USA Reynad 3-3 8-8
8. Canada Apxvoid 3-3 7-7
9. USA Zalae 3-3 7-9
10. Sweden Orange 2-4 7-9
11. Poland Zetalot 1-5 7-10
12. USA Dog 1-5 5-10

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals
 USA StrifeCro
1
 USA Ike
3
 Romania RDU
1
 USA Deathstar
3
Finals
 USA Ike
1
 USA Deathstar
3

External Links[edit]

Interviews[edit]

Distribution[edit]

References[edit]