GrandMasters 2019 Season 1 - Asia-Pacific

[e][h]GrandMasters 2019 Season 1 - Asia-Pacific
League Information
Series:
Server:
Asia Asia
Type:
Online
Format:
Group Stage:
Double Round Robin
Playoffs:
Single Elimination
Start Date:
2019-05-17
End Date:
2019-07-14
Number of Players:
16
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology

GrandMasters 2019 is the new Premier League of Blizzard.

Information[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Standard Mode
  • Specialist
  • Group Stage:
    • Two Groups of 8 players
    • Double Round Robin
    • All matches Bo3
    • The top three from each division advance to the Playoffs
      • 1st advance to the Semifinals
      • 2nd-3rd advance to the Quarterfinals
  • Playoffs:
    • Single Elimination
    • All matches are a Bo3 except the final is a Bo5

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

62,500 USD are spread among the players as seen below:

Playoffs prize money
Place Prize
A11st $2,000
A22nd $1,500
A33 - 4th $1,000
A55 - 6th $500
Group Stage winnings
Player Matches Winnings
W L
Japan Alutemu
10 4 $5,000
Taiwan Shaxy
10 4 $5,000
South Korea DawN
9 5 $4,500
South Korea Surrender
9 5 $4,500
Vietnam Tyler
9 5 $4,000
Philippines Staz
8 6 $4,000
Taiwan BloodTrail
7 7 $3,500
South Korea Flurry
7 7 $3,500
Japan glory
7 7 $3,500
Hong Kong blitzchung
6 8 $3,000
Australia FroStee
6 8 $3,000
South Korea Ryvius
6 8 $3,000
Taiwan SamuelTsao
6 8 $3,000
Taiwan tom60229
6 8 $3,000
South Korea che0nsu
4 10 $2,000
New Zealand Pathra
3 11 $1,500
  • In addition to the Playoff prize money, the winning player will receive $500 USD for each Match win during the Group Stage.
  • Penality:
    • Week 5 Deck submission:
      • Vietnam Tyler was in violation of rule "7.2 Failure to Submit Deck List" due to submitting their decks late. The penalty for this infraction is a Season 1 prize deduction of $500 USD.

Participants[edit]

Division A[edit]

Philippines Staz

Top Prize-Money Earner
South Korea Flurry

Legends Spot
Taiwan tom60229

Top Prize-Money Earner
South Korea che0nsu

Top Prize-Money Earner
South Korea Ryvius

Top Points Earner
Japan Alutemu 1

Top Points Earner
Australia FroStee

Top Points Earner
South Korea Surrender

Top Points Earner
1 Machamp has changed ID to Alutemu

Division B[edit]

Taiwan Shaxy

Top Points Earner
Hong Kong blitzchung

Top Points Earner
Taiwan BloodTrail

Top Points Earner
Japan glory

Top Points Earner
South Korea DawN

Top Prize-Money Earner
Vietnam Tyler

Top Points Earner
Taiwan SamuelTsao

Top Prize-Money Earner
New Zealand Pathra

Legends Spot

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Division A[edit]

Division A
1. Japan Alutemu 10-4 23-11
2. South Korea Surrender 9-5 20-16
3. Philippines Staz 8-6 19-16
4. South Korea Flurry 7-7 19-18
5. Australia FroStee 6-8 17-18
6. South Korea Ryvius 6-8 17-19
7. Taiwan tom60229 6-8 16-19
8. South Korea che0nsu 4-10 12-23

Division B[edit]

Division B
1. Taiwan Shaxy 10-4 22-12
2. South Korea DawN 9-5 20-14
3. Vietnam Tyler 9-5 21-13
4. Japan glory 7-7 14-16
5. Taiwan BloodTrail 7-7 14-19
6. Hong Kong blitzchung 6-8 14-20
7. Taiwan SamuelTsao 6-8 17-16
8. New Zealand Pathra 3-11 10-24

For more detailed results click here.


Playoffs[edit]

Group A[edit]

Initial Match
 South Korea DawN
0
DawN
Staz
July 12, 2019 - 11:00 CEST
Mage
Hunter
Mage
Hunter
 Philippines Staz
2
Winners Match
 Philippines Staz
2
Staz
Alutemu
July 12, 2019 - 12:00 CEST
Hunter
Mage
Hunter
Mage
 Japan Alutemu
0


Decider Match
 Japan Alutemu
2
Alutemu
DawN
July 12, 2019 - 13:00 CEST
Mage
Mage
Mage
Mage
Mage
Mage
 South Korea DawN
1
Qualified
 Philippines Staz
 Japan Alutemu

Group B[edit]

Initial Match
 South Korea Surrender
2
Surrender
Tyler
July 13, 2019 - 11:00 CEST
Rogue
Rogue
Rogue
Rogue
Rogue
Rogue
 Vietnam Tyler
1
Winners Match
 South Korea Surrender
0
Surrender
Shaxy
July 13, 2019 - 12:00 CEST
Rogue
Mage
Rogue
Mage
 Taiwan Shaxy
2


Decider Match
 South Korea Surrender
2
Surrender
Tyler
July 13, 2019 - 13:00 CEST
Rogue
Rogue
Rogue
Rogue
 Vietnam Tyler
0
Qualified
 Taiwan Shaxy
 South Korea Surrender

Grand Finals[edit]

Semifinals
 Philippines Staz
0
Staz
Surrender
July 14, 2019 - 11:00 CEST
Hunter
Rogue
Hunter
Rogue
 South Korea Surrender
2
 Taiwan Shaxy
0
Shaxy
Alutemu
July 14, 2019 - 12:00 CEST
Mage
Mage
Mage
Mage
 Japan Alutemu
2
Finals
 South Korea Surrender
3
Surrender
Alutemu
July 14, 2019 - 13:00 CEST
Rogue
Mage
Rogue
Mage
Rogue
Mage
Rogue
Mage
 Japan Alutemu
1

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

References[edit]