GrandMasters 2019 Season 1 - EMEA

From Liquipedia Hearthstone Wiki
[e][h]GrandMasters 2019 Season 1 - EMEA
League Information
Series:
Server:
Europe Europe
Type:
Online
Format:
Group Stage:
Double Round Robin
Plaoffs:
Single-Elimination
Start Date:
2019-05-17
End Date:
2019-07-14
Number of Players:
16
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology

GrandMasters 2019 is the new Premier League of Blizzard.

Information[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Standard Mode
  • Specialist
  • Group Stage:
    • Two Groups of 8 players
    • Double Round Robin
    • All matches Bo3
    • The top three from each group advance to the playoffs:
      • 1st advance to the Semifinals
      • 2nd-3rd advance to the Quarterfinals
  • Playoffs:
    • Single Elimination
    • All matches Bo3 except the final Bo5

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Commentator:
    • TBD

Prize Pool[edit]

TBA USD are spread among the players as seen below:

Playoffs prize money
Place Prize
A11st $ 2,000
A22nd $ 1,500
A33 - 4th $ 1,000
A55 - 6th $ 500
Group Stage winnings
Player Matches Winnings
W D L
Germany Casie
3 0 0 $1,500
Germany Seiko
3 0 0 $1,500
Greece Fenomeno
2 0 0 $1,000
Norway Hunterace
2 0 0 $1,000
Ukraine Kolento
2 0 0 $1,000
Netherlands Thijs
2 0 0 $1,000
Czech Republic Jarla
1 0 0 $500
Sweden Orange
1 0 0 $500
Romania Rdu
1 0 0 $500
Russia SilverName
1 0 0 $500
Germany Viper
1 0 0 $500
  • In addition to the Playoff prize money, the winning player will receive $500 USD for each Match win during the Group Stage.

Participants[edit]

Group A[edit]

Netherlands Thijs

Top Prize-Money Earner
Ukraine Kolento

Top Prize-Money Earner
Russia SilverName

Legends Spot
Germany Bunnyhoppor

Top Prize-Money Earner
Greece Fenomeno

Top Points Earner
United Kingdom BoarControl

Top Points Earner
Sweden Bozzzton

Top Points Earner
Germany Viper

Top Points Earner

Group B[edit]

Czech Republic Jarla

Top Points Earner
France Swidz

Top Points Earner
Germany Seiko

Top Points Earner
Germany Casie

Top Points Earner
Sweden Orange

Top Prize-Money Earner
Russia Pavel

Top Prize-Money Earner
Romania Rdu

Legends Spot
Norway Hunterace

Top Points Earner

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Division 1[edit]

Group A
1. Netherlands ThijsNL 2-0 4-0
2. Greece Fenomeno 3-0 6-1
3. Ukraine Kolento 2-1 4-3
4. Russia SilverName 1-1 2-2
5. Germany Viper 1-1 2-3
6. United Kingdom BoarControl 0-2 1-4
7. Sweden Bozzzton 0-2 1-4
8. Germany Bunnyhoppor 0-2 1-4

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Germany Casie 3-0 6-0
2. Germany Seiko 3-0 6-0
3. Norway Hunterace 2-1 5-3
4. Sweden Orange 2-1 4-4
5. Czech Republic Jarla 1-2 3-4
6. Romania RDU 1-2 2-4
7. Russia Pavel 0-3 1-6
8. France Swidz 0-3 0-6

Week 2[edit]

Playoffs[edit]

Round 1
  Group A seed 3rd
  Group B seed 2nd
  Group A seed 2nd
  Group B seed 3rd
Round 2
  Group A seed 1st
  
  Group B seed 1st
  
Finals
  
  


View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

References[edit]