Grandmasters 2019 Season 1 - Asia-Pacific
From Liquipedia Hearthstone Wiki
|
Grandmasters 2019 Season 1 - Asia-Pacific
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor(s):
Server:
asia
Type:
Online
Location:
TBD
Format:
Group Stage:
Double Round Robin
Playoffs:
Single Elimination
Double Round Robin
Playoffs:
Single Elimination
Start Date:
2019-05-17
End Date:
2019-07-14
Number of Players:
16
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology
Grandmasters 2019 is the new Premier League of Blizzard.
Information[edit]
Format[edit]
- Standard Mode
- Specialist
- Group Stage:
- Two Groups of 8 players
- Double Round Robin
- All matches Bo3
- The top three from each division advance to the Playoffs
- 1st advance to the Semifinals
- 2nd-3rd advance to the Quarterfinals
- Playoffs:
- Single Elimination
- All matches are a Bo3 except the final is a Bo5
Broadcast Talent[edit]
- Commentators:
- Darroch (Darroch Brown)
- Hunterace (Casper Notto)
- Jia (Jia Dee)
- languagehacker (Mihai Dragalin)
- Raven (Alexander Baguley)
Prize Pool[edit]
$62,500 USD are spread among the players as seen below:
Playoffs prize money | ||
---|---|---|
Place | Prize | |
1st | $2,000 | |
2nd | $1,500 | |
3 - 4th | $1,000 | |
5 - 6th | $500 |
Group Stage winnings | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Player | Matches | Winnings | |||
W | L | ||||
Alutemu | 10 | 4 | $5,000 | ||
Shaxy | 10 | 4 | $5,000 | ||
DawN | 9 | 5 | $4,500 | ||
Surrender | 9 | 5 | $4,500 | ||
Tyler | 9 | 5 | $4,000 | ||
Staz | 8 | 6 | $4,000 | ||
BloodTrail | 7 | 7 | $3,500 | ||
Flurry | 7 | 7 | $3,500 | ||
glory | 7 | 7 | $3,500 | ||
blitzchung | 6 | 8 | $3,000 | ||
FroStee | 6 | 8 | $3,000 | ||
Ryvius | 6 | 8 | $3,000 | ||
SamuelTsao | 6 | 8 | $3,000 | ||
tom60229 | 6 | 8 | $3,000 | ||
che0nsu | 4 | 10 | $2,000 | ||
Pathra | 3 | 11 | $1,500 |
- In addition to the Playoff prize money, the winning player will receive $500 USD for each Match win during the Group Stage.
- Penality:
- Week 5 Deck submission:
- Tyler was in violation of rule "7.2 Failure to Submit Deck List" due to submitting their decks late. The penalty for this infraction is a Season 1 prize deduction of $500 USD.
- Week 5 Deck submission:
Participants[edit]
Division A[edit]
Staz |
Flurry |
tom60229 |
che0nsu |
Ryvius |
Alutemu 1 |
FroStee |
Surrender |
Division B[edit]
Shaxy |
blitzchung |
BloodTrail |
glory |
DawN |
Tyler |
SamuelTsao |
Pathra |
Results[edit]
Group Stage[edit]
[edit]
Division A | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Alutemu | 10-4 | 23-11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | Surrender | 9-5 | 20-16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | Staz | 8-6 | 19-16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | Flurry | 7-7 | 19-18 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | FroStee | 6-8 | 17-18 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | Ryvius | 6-8 | 17-19 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7. | tom60229 | 6-8 | 16-19 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8. | che0nsu | 4-10 | 12-23 |
[edit]
Division B | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Shaxy | 10-4 | 22-12 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | DawN | 9-5 | 20-14 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | Tyler | 9-5 | 21-13 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | glory | 7-7 | 14-16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | BloodTrail | 7-7 | 14-19 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | blitzchung | 6-8 | 14-20 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7. | SamuelTsao | 6-8 | 17-16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8. | Pathra | 3-11 | 10-24 |
For more detailed results click here.
Playoffs[edit]
Group A[edit]
Initial Match
DawN
0
DawN
Staz
July 12, 2019 - 11:00 CEST
Mage
Hunter
Mage
Hunter
Staz
2
Winners Match
Staz
2
Staz
Alutemu
July 12, 2019 - 12:00 CEST
Hunter
Mage
Hunter
Mage
Alutemu
0
Decider Match
Alutemu
2
Alutemu
DawN
July 12, 2019 - 13:00 CEST
Mage
Mage
Mage
Mage
Mage
Mage
DawN
1
Qualified
Staz
Alutemu
Group B[edit]
Initial Match
Surrender
2
Surrender
Tyler
July 13, 2019 - 11:00 CEST
Rogue
Rogue
Rogue
Rogue
Rogue
Rogue
Tyler
1
Winners Match
Surrender
0
Surrender
Shaxy
July 13, 2019 - 12:00 CEST
Rogue
Mage
Rogue
Mage
Shaxy
2
Decider Match
Surrender
2
Surrender
Tyler
July 13, 2019 - 13:00 CEST
Rogue
Rogue
Rogue
Rogue
Tyler
0
Qualified
Shaxy
Surrender
Grand Finals[edit]
Semifinals
Staz
0
Staz
Surrender
July 14, 2019 - 11:00 CEST
Hunter
Rogue
Hunter
Rogue
Surrender
2
Shaxy
0
Shaxy
Alutemu
July 14, 2019 - 12:00 CEST
Mage
Mage
Mage
Mage
Alutemu
2
Finals
Surrender
3
Surrender
Alutemu
July 14, 2019 - 13:00 CEST
Rogue
Mage
Rogue
Mage
Rogue
Mage
Rogue
Mage
Alutemu
1
View Games[edit]
Streams[edit]
- PlayHearthstone on Twitch
- PlayHearthstoneRU on Twitch
- MorningStars on Twitch
- PlayHearthstoneFR on Twitch
- OGSeries on Twitch
- FeelinkHS on Twitch
- C4mlann on Twitch
- BlackFireIce on Twitch
- Blizzard e-Sports Latin America