Grandmasters 2019 Season 2 - Asia-Pacific

From Liquipedia Hearthstone Wiki
[e][h]Grandmasters 2019 Season 2 - Asia-Pacific
League Information
Series:
Server:
Asia Asia
Type:
Online
Format:
Group Stage:
Double Round Robin
Playoffs:
Single Elimination
Start Date:
2019-08-23
End Date:
2019-10-14
Number of Players:
16
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology

Grandmasters 2019 is the new Premier League of Blizzard.

Information[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Standard Mode
  • Conquest
  • 4 decks with 1 ban and 1 shield.
  • Group Stage:
    • Two Groups of 8 players
    • Double Round Robin
    • All matches Bo3
    • The top four from each division advance to the Playoffs
    • The last place finisher in each division faces relegation
  • Playoffs:
    • Single Elimination
    • All matches are a Bo3 except the final & semifinals are a Bo5

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Commentators:

Prize Pool[edit]

63,000 USD are spread among the players as seen below:

Playoffs prize money
Place Prize
A11st $2,000
A22nd $1,500
A33 - 4th $1,000
A55 - 6th $500
Group Stage winnings
Player Matches Winnings
W L
South Korea che0nsu
11 3 $5,500
Japan glory
9 5 $4,500
Taiwan tom60229
9 5 $4,500
South Korea DawN
8 6 $4,000
Taiwan Shaxy
8 6 $4,000
South Korea Surrender
8 6 $4,000
Vietnam Tyler
8 6 $4,000
Japan Alutemu
7 7 $3,500
South Korea Flurry
7 7 $3,500
Australia FroStee
7 7 $3,500
Philippines Staz
7 7 $3,500
Hong Kong blitzchung
6 8 $3,000
South Korea Ryvius
6 8 $3,000
Taiwan SamuelTsao
6 8 $3,000
New Zealand Pathra
3 11 $1,500
Taiwan BloodTrail
2 12 $1,000
  • In addition to the Playoff prize money, the winning player will receive $500 USD for each Match win during the Group Stage.

Participants[edit]

Division A
Taiwan BloodTrail 
South Korea che0nsu 
South Korea Flurry 
South Korea Ryvius 
Taiwan SamuelTsao 
Taiwan Shaxy 
South Korea Surrender 
Vietnam Tyler 
Division B
Japan Alutemu 
Hong Kong blitzchung 
South Korea DawN 
Australia FroStee 
Japan glory 
New Zealand Pathra 
Philippines Staz 
Taiwan tom60229 

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Division A[edit]

Division A
1. South Korea che0nsu 11-3 25-16
2. South Korea Surrender 8-6 21-15
3. Vietnam Tyler 8-6 19-16
4. Taiwan Shaxy 8-6 20-17
5. South Korea Flurry 7-7 19-20
6. Taiwan SamuelTsao 6-8 14-20
7. South Korea Ryvius 6-8 18-20
8. Taiwan BloodTrail 2-12 12-24

Division B[edit]

Division B
1. Taiwan tom60229 9-5 21-14
2. Japan glory 9-5 22-14
3. South Korea DawN 8-6 16-15
4. Japan Alutemu 7-7 20-20
5. Australia FroStee 7-7 19-19
6. Philippines Staz 7-7 20-18
7. Hong Kong blitzchung 6-8 18-20
8. New Zealand Pathra 3-11 10-25


For more detailed results click here.

Playoffs[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Vietnam Tyler 2-0
2. South Korea che0nsu 2-1
3. Japan Alutemu 1-2
4. Japan glory 0-2

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. South Korea DawN 2-0
2. Taiwan tom60229 2-1
3. South Korea Surrender 1-2
4. Taiwan Shaxy 0-2

Grand Finals[edit]

Semifinals
 Vietnam Tyler
1
Tyler
tom60229
October 13, 2019 - 11:00 CEST
Shaman
Paladin
Shaman
Shaman
Paladin
Shaman
Druid
Warlock
 Taiwan tom60229
3
 South Korea DawN
2
DawN
che0nsu
October 13, 2019 - 12:00 CEST
Hunter
Priest
Priest
Paladin
Hunter
Shaman
Hunter
Paladin
Warrior
Paladin
 South Korea che0nsu
3
Finals
 Taiwan tom60229
3
tom60229
che0nsu
October 13, 2019 - 13:00 CEST
Paladin
Hunter
Shaman
Shaman
Warlock
Paladin
Paladin
Shaman
Paladin
Paladin
 South Korea che0nsu
2

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

References[edit]