Grandmasters 2019 Season 2 - EMEA

From Liquipedia Hearthstone Wiki
[e][h]Grandmasters 2019 Season 2 - EMEA
League Information
Series:
Server:
Europe Europe
Type:
Online
Format:
Group Stage:
Double Round Robin
Playoffs:
Single Elimination
Start Date:
2019-08-23
End Date:
2019-10-14
Number of Players:
16
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology

Grandmasters 2019 is the new Premier League of Blizzard.

Information[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Standard Mode
  • Conquest
  • 4 decks with 1 ban and 1 shield.
  • Group Stage:
    • Two Groups of 8 players
    • Double Round Robin
    • All matches Bo3
    • The top four from each division advance to the Playoffs
    • The last place finisher in each division faces relegation
  • Playoffs:
    • Single Elimination
    • All matches are a Bo3 except the final & semifinals are a Bo5

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

63,000 USD are spread among the players as seen below:

Playoffs prize money
Place Prize
A11st $2,000
A22nd $1,500
A33 - 4th $1,000
A55 - 6th $500
Group Stage winnings
Player Matches Winnings
W L
Czech Republic Jarla
10 4 $5,000
Norway hunterace
9 5 $4,500
Ukraine Kolento
9 5 $4,500
Germany Bunnyhoppor
8 6 $4,000
Germany Casie
8 6 $4,000
Russia SilverName
8 6 $4,000
United Kingdom BoarControl
7 7 $3,500
Russia Pavel
7 7 $3,500
Netherlands Thijs
7 7 $3,500
Sweden Bozzzton
6 8 $3,000
Sweden Orange
6 8 $3,000
Romania Rdu
6 8 $3,000
Germany Viper
6 8 $3,000
Greece Fenomeno
5 9 $2,500
Germany Seiko
5 9 $2,500
France Swidz
5 9 $2,500
  • In addition to the Playoff prize money, the winning player will receive $500 USD for each Match win during the Group Stage.

Participants[edit]

Division A
Norway hunterace 
Ukraine Kolento 
Sweden Orange 
Romania Rdu 
Russia SilverName 
France Swidz 
Netherlands Thijs 
Germany Viper 
Division B
United Kingdom BoarControl 
Sweden Bozzzton 
Germany Bunnyhoppor 
Germany Casie 
Greece Fenomeno 
Czech Republic Jarla 
Russia Pavel 
Germany Seiko 

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Division A[edit]

Division A
1. Norway hunterace 9-5 21-13
2. Ukraine Kolento 9-5 21-15
3. Russia SilverName 7-7 16-20
4. Netherlands Thijs 7-7 20-18
5. Romania Rdu 6-8 14-19
6. France Swidz 6-8 16-19
7. Germany Viper 6-8 18-21
8. Sweden Orange 6-8 16-18

Division B[edit]

Division B
1. Czech Republic Jarla 10-4 23-11
2. Germany Bunnyhoppor 8-6 18-14
3. Germany Casie 8-6 17-16
4. Russia Pavel 7-7 20-17
5. United Kingdom BoarControl 7-7 16-17
6. Sweden Bozzzton 6-8 16-20
7. Germany Seiko 5-9 13-21
8. Greece Fenomeno 5-9 16-22

For more detailed results click here.

Playoffs[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Russia SilverName 2-0
2. Norway hunterace 2-1
3. Russia Pavel 1-2
4. Germany Bunnyhoppor 0-2

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Czech Republic Jarla 2-0
2. Germany Casie 2-1
3. Netherlands Thijs 1-2
4. Ukraine Kolento 0-2

Grand Finals[edit]

Semifinals
 Russia SilverName
1
SilverName
Casie
October 13, 2019 - 18:00 CEST
Priest
Priest
Druid
Druid
Druid
Warrior
Priest
Warrior
 Germany Casie
3
 Czech Republic Jarla
1
Jarla
hunterace
October 13, 2019 - 19:00 CEST
Paladin
Paladin
Paladin
Shaman
Shaman
Priest
Shaman
Shaman
 Norway hunterace
3
Finals
 Germany Casie
3
Casie
hunterace
October 13, 2019 - 20:00 CEST
Priest
Druid
Shaman
Druid
Warrior
Druid
 Norway hunterace
0

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

References[edit]