Grandmasters 2020 Season 1 - EMEA

From Liquipedia Hearthstone Wiki


[e][h]Grandmasters 2020 Season 1 - EMEA
League Information
Series:
Server:
Europe Europe
Type:
Online
Format:
Swiss Tournaments:
7 rounds
Group Stage:
Round Robin
Playoffs:
Single Elimination
Start Date:
2020-04-17
End Date:
2020-06-07
Number of Players:
16
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology

Grandmasters 2020 is the new Premier League of Blizzard.

Information[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Standard Mode
  • Weeks 1-3:
    • Swiss into Group Stage
    • 7 rounds of swiss off stream (Wednesday and Thursday)
    • Top 8 advance to Group Stage
    • Players gain points for their placements
    • Gameplay format changes every week:
  • Weeks 4-7:
    • Players sorted into two divisions, based on their points standings
    • Division A: Top 8 point-earning players
    • Division B: Total ranks 9-16
    • Round-robin gameplay over four weeks
    • Conquest with 1 ban
      • Top 6 of Division A advance to the Playoffs
      • Top 4 of Division B compete to determine who will join the Top 6 of Division A
      • 7th and 8th place in Division B are automatically relegated from Grandmasters
      • 7th and 8th place in Division A and 5th and 6th place in Division B compete to determine who will be relegated from Grandmasters as a third player
  • Playoffs:
    • Single Elimination
    • All matches are a Bo5

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Commentators:

Prize Pool[edit]

Playoffs prize money
Place Prize
A11st $2,000
A22nd $1,500
A33 - 4th $1,000
A55 - 6th $500
Group Stage winnings
Player Matches Winnings
W L
United Kingdom BoarControl
5 2 $2,500
Czech Republic Jarla
5 2 $2,500
Romania Rdu
5 2 $2,500
Sweden Bozzzton
4 3 $2,000
Germany Bunnyhoppor
4 3 $2,000
Germany Casie
4 3 $2,000
Germany Seiko
4 3 $2,000
France Swidz
4 3 $2,000
Germany Viper
4 3 $2,000
Russia Pavel
3 4 $1,500
Netherlands Thijs
3 4 $1,500
France Zhym
3 4 $1,500
France Felkeine
2 5 $1,000
Norway hunterace
2 5 $1,000
Ukraine Kolento
2 5 $1,000
Russia SilverName
2 5 $1,000
  • Each player starts with $3,500 USD base prize money
  • In addition to the Playoff prize money, the winning player will receive $500 USD for each Match win during the Group Stage.

Participants[edit]

Stage 1-3 Standings[edit]

Top 8
# Player #1 #2 #3 Total
1
France Swidz
2 6 6 14
2
Germany Bunnyhoppor
2 4 5 11
3
Czech Republic Jarla
3 5 3 11
4
Russia SilverName
5 2 3 10
5
United Kingdom BoarControl
6 2 2 10
6
Norway hunterace
3 4 2 9
7
France Felkeine
4 3 1 8
8
Germany Seiko
2 2 4 8
9
Sweden Bozzzton
1 3 4 8
10
Germany Viper
1 3 3 7
11
Netherlands Thijs
3 3 1 7
12
France Zhym
4 2 1 7
13
Germany Casie
3 1 2 6
14
Russia Pavel
1 1 3 5
15
Ukraine Kolento
2 1 2 5
16
Romania Rdu
1 1 1 3

Partecipants Finals Stage[edit]

Division A
France Swidz 
Germany Bunnyhoppor 
Czech Republic Jarla 
Russia SilverName 
United Kingdom BoarControl 
Norway hunterace 
France Felkeine 
Germany Seiko 
Division B
Sweden Bozzzton 
Germany Viper 
Netherlands Thijs 
France Zhym 
Germany Casie 
Russia Pavel 
Ukraine Kolento 
Romania Rdu 

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Division A[edit]

Division A
1. United Kingdom BoarControl 5-2 18-12
2. Czech Republic Jarla 5-2 16-13
3. Germany Bunnyhoppor 4-3 15-12
4. France Swidz 4-3 15-14
5. Germany Seiko 4-3 15-14
6. Russia SilverName 2-5 15-17
7. France Felkeine 2-5 12-16
8. Norway hunterace 2-5 10-18

Division B[edit]

Division B
1. Romania Rdu 5-2 17-13
2. Germany Casie 4-3 15-13
3. Sweden Bozzzton 4-3 15-12
4. Germany Viper 4-3 15-13
5. Netherlands Thijs 3-4 13-14
6. France Zhym 3-4 14-16
7. Russia Pavel 3-4 14-16
8. Ukraine Kolento 2-5 11-17

For more detailed results click here.


Relegation Bracket[edit]

Playoffs[edit]

Play-in bracket[edit]

Round 1
 Romania Rdu
3
 Germany Viper
1
 Germany Casie
2
 Sweden Bozzzton
3
Qualified
 Romania Rdu
 Sweden Bozzzton

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]
Group A
1. United Kingdom BoarControl 2-0
2. Germany Bunnyhoppor 2-1
3. Sweden Bozzzton 1-2
4. Germany Seiko 0-2
Group B[edit]
Group B
1. Czech Republic Jarla 2-0
2. Russia SilverName 2-1
3. France Swidz 1-2
4. Romania Rdu 0-2

Grand Finals[edit]

Semifinals
 United Kingdom BoarControl
0
BoarControl
SilverName
Demon Hunter
Demon Hunter
Druid
Hunter
Druid
Mage
 Russia SilverName
3
 Czech Republic Jarla
0
Jarla
Bunnyhoppor
Warlock
Hunter
Warlock
Rogue
Hunter
Warrior
 Germany Bunnyhoppor
3
Finals
 Russia SilverName
3
SilverName
Bunnyhoppor
Demon Hunter
Hunter
Hunter
Hunter
Mage
Hunter
 Germany Bunnyhoppor
0

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

Viewership Stats
Peak Viewers 25 646
Average Viewers 11 433
Hours Watched 1 591 977

References[edit]