Grandmasters 2020 Season 2 - Asia-Pacific

From Liquipedia Hearthstone Wiki


[e][h]Grandmasters 2020 Season 2 - Asia-Pacific
League Information
Sponsor:
Server:
Asia-Pacific
Type:
Online
Format:
Swiss Tournaments:
7 rounds
Group Stage:
Round Robin
Playoffs:
Single Elimination
Start Date:
2020-08-14
End Date:
2020-10-11
Number of Players:
16
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology

Grandmasters 2020 is the new Premier League of Blizzard.

Information[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Standard Mode
  • Weeks 1-3:
    • Swiss into Group Stage
    • 7 rounds of swiss off stream (Wednesday and Thursday)
    • Top 8 advance to Group Stage
    • Players gain points for their placements
    • Gameplay format changes every week:
  • Weeks 4-7:
    • Players sorted into two divisions, based on their points standings
    • Division A: Top 8 point-earning players
    • Division B: Total ranks 9-16
    • Round-robin gameplay over four weeks
    • Conquest with 1 ban
      • Top 6 of Division A advance to the Playoffs
      • Top 4 of Division B compete to determine who will join the Top 6 of Division A
      • 7th and 8th place in Division B are automatically relegated from GrandMasters
      • 7th and 8th place in Division A and 5th and 6th place in Division B compete to determine who will be relegated from GrandMasters as a third player
  • Playoffs:
    • Single Elimination
    • All matches are a Bo5

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Commentators:

Prize Pool[edit]

90,500 USD are spread among the players as seen below:

Playoffs prize money
Place Prize
A11st $2,000
A22nd $1,500
A33 - 4th $1,000
A55 - 6th $500
Group Stage winnings
Player Matches Winnings
W L
South Korea Surrender
6 1 $3,000
Taiwan Shaxy
5 2 $2,500
Taiwan Alan870806
5 2 $2,500
Taiwan tom60229
4 3 $2,000
Hong Kong blitzchung
4 3 $2,000
Japan posesi
4 3 $2,000
Taiwan TIZS
4 3 $2,000
South Korea Flurry
4 3 $2,000
Japan glory
3 4 $1,500
Thailand Bankyugi
3 4 $1,500
South Korea che0nsu
3 4 $1,500
Vietnam Tyler
3 4 $1,500
South Korea DawN
2 5 $1,000
Japan Alutemu
2 5 $1,000
South Korea Ryvius
2 5 $1,000
Hong Kong kin0531
2 5 $1,000
  • Each player starts with $3,500 USD base prize money
  • In addition to the Playoff prize money, the winning player will receive $500 USD for each Match win during the Group Stage.

Participants[edit]

Stage 1-3 Standings[edit]

Top 8
# Player #1 #2 #3 Total
1
South Korea Surrender
5 8 1 14
2
Thailand Bankyugi
8 2 3 13
3
Taiwan tom60229
2 6 4 12
4
South Korea che0nsu
6 1 5 12
5
Vietnam Tyler
5 5 1 11
6
Japan Glory
4 2 5 11
7
South Korea DawN
2 1 8 11
8
Hong Kong Blitzchung
3 1 6 10
9
Japan Posesi
4 4 2 10
10
Taiwan TIZS
1 5 2 8
11
South Korea Flurry
3 3 2 8
12
Taiwan Alan870806
2 2 4 8
13
Taiwan Shaxy
1 4 2 7
14
South Korea Ryvius
1 2 3 6
15
Hong Kong kin0531
1 3 1 5
16
Japan Alutemu
2 1 1 4

Participants Finals Stage[edit]

Division A
Hong Kong blitzchung 
Japan glory 
South Korea che0nsu 
South Korea DawN 
South Korea Surrender 
Thailand Bankyugi 
Taiwan tom60229 
Vietnam Tyler 
Division B
Hong Kong kin0531 
Japan Alutemu 
Japan Posesi 
South Korea Flurry 
South Korea Ryvius 
Taiwan Alan870806 
Taiwan Shaxy 
Taiwan TIZS 

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Division A[edit]

Division A
1. South Korea Surrender 6-1 19-8
2. Taiwan tom60229 4-3 16-12
3. Hong Kong blitzchung 4-3 15-13
4. Japan glory 3-4 13-15
5. Thailand Bankyugi 3-4 13-17
6. South Korea che0nsu 3-4 12-17
7. Vietnam Tyler 3-4 13-15
8. South Korea DawN 2-5 14-18

Division B[edit]

Division B
1. Taiwan Shaxy 5-2 17-11
2. Taiwan Alan870806 5-2 16-15
3. Taiwan TIZS 4-3 16-16
4. Japan posesi 4-3 17-11
5. South Korea Flurry 4-3 15-12
6. Japan Alutemu 2-5 11-17
7. South Korea Ryvius 2-5 11-17
8. Hong Kong kin0531 2-5 14-18

For more detailed results click here.


Relegation Bracket[edit]

Playoffs[edit]

Play-in bracket[edit]

Round 1
 Taiwan Shaxy
0
 Japan posesi
3
 Taiwan Alan870806
3
 Taiwan TIZS
1
Qualified
 Japan posesi
 Taiwan Alan870806

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]
Group A
1. South Korea Surrender 2-0
2. Thailand Bankyugi 2-1
3. Japan glory 1-2
4. Taiwan Alan870806 0-2
Group B[edit]
Group B
1. South Korea che0nsu 2-0
2. Taiwan tom60229 2-1
3. Japan posesi 1-2
4. Hong Kong blitzchung 0-2

Grand Finals[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea Surrender
0
Surrender
tom60229
Mage
Demon Hunter
Demon Hunter
Mage
Mage
Rogue
 Taiwan tom60229
3
 South Korea che0nsu
1
che0nsu
Bankyugi
Demon Hunter
Druid
Priest
Rogue
Priest
Mage
Priest
Druid
 Thailand Bankyugi
3
Finals
 Taiwan tom60229
2
tom60229
Bankyugi
Demon Hunter
Priest
Demon Hunter
Mage
Mage
Rogue
Rogue
Mage
Mage
Mage
 Thailand Bankyugi
3

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]


References[edit]