Grandmasters 2020 Season 2 - EMEA

From Liquipedia Hearthstone Wiki


[e][h]Grandmasters 2020 Season 2 - EMEA
League Information
Sponsor:
Server:
Europe Europe
Type:
Online
Format:
Swiss Tournaments:
7 rounds
Group Stage:
Round Robin
Playoffs:
Single Elimination
Start Date:
2020-08-14
End Date:
2020-10-11
Number of Players:
16
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology

Grandmasters 2020 is the new Premier League of Blizzard.

Information[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Standard Mode
  • Weeks 1-3:
    • Swiss into Group Stage
    • 7 rounds of swiss off stream (Wednesday and Thursday)
    • Top 8 advance to Group Stage
    • Players gain points for their placements
    • Gameplay format changes every week:
  • Weeks 4-7:
    • Players sorted into two divisions, based on their points standings
    • Division A: Top 8 point-earning players
    • Division B: Total ranks 9-16
    • Round-robin gameplay over four weeks
    • Conquest with 1 ban
      • Top 6 of Division A advance to the Playoffs
      • Top 4 of Division B compete to determine who will join the Top 6 of Division A
      • 7th and 8th place in Division B are automatically relegated from GrandMasters
      • 7th and 8th place in Division A and 5th and 6th place in Division B compete to determine who will be relegated from GrandMasters as a third player
  • Playoffs:
    • Single Elimination
    • All matches are a Bo5

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Commentators:

Prize Pool[edit]

90,500 USD are spread among the players as seen below:

Playoffs prize money
Place Prize
A11st $2,000
A22nd $1,500
A33 - 4th $1,000
A55 - 6th $500
Group Stage winnings
Player Matches Winnings
W L
[[]]
$-0
[[]]
$-0
[[]]
$-0
[[]]
$-0
[[]]
$-0
[[]]
$-0
[[]]
$-0
[[]]
$-0
[[]]
$-0
[[]]
$-0
[[]]
$-0
[[]]
$-0
[[]]
$-0
[[]]
$-0
[[]]
$-0
[[]]
$-0
  • Each player starts with $3,500 USD base prize money
  • In addition to the Playoff prize money, the winning player will receive $500 USD for each Match win during the Group Stage.

Participants[edit]

Stage 1-3 Standings[edit]

Top 8
# Player #1 #2 #3 Total
1
Romania Rdu
6 8 2 16
2
France xBlyzes
8 5 1 14
3
Czech Republic Jarla
5 5 4 14
4
Germany Seiko
5 2 6 13
5
Germany Viper
1 4 8 13
6
Netherlands Thijs
4 3 5 12
7
Germany Bunnyhoppor
3 6 2 11
8
Germany Casie
2 3 5 10
9
France Swidz
4 2 2 8
10
France Warma
2 2 4 8
11
United Kingdom BoarControl
3 1 3 7
12
France Felkeine
1 4 1 6
13
France AyRoK
1 2 2 5
14
Russia SilverName
1 1 3 5
15
France Zhym
2 1 1 4
16
Sweden Bozzzton
2 1 1 4

Participants Finals Stage[edit]

Division A
Czech Republic Jarla 
Germany Bunnyhoppor 
Germany Casie 
Germany Seiko 
Germany Viper 
France xBlyzes 
Netherlands Thijs 
Romania Rdu 
Division B
France AyRoK 
France Felkeine 
France Swidz 
France Warma 
France Zhym 
Russia SilverName 
Sweden Bozzzton 
United Kingdom BoarControl 

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Division A[edit]

Division A
1. Romania Rdu 3-1 11-4
2. Germany Bunnyhoppor 3-1 9-5
3. France xBlyzes 2-1 7-4
4. Germany Casie 2-1 6-5
5. Czech Republic Jarla 2-2 8-10
6. Netherlands Thijs 1-2 6-7
7. Germany Seiko 1-2 4-7
8. Germany Viper 0-4 3-12

Division B[edit]

Division B
1. France Felkeine 3-1 10-6
2. France Warma 2-1 8-5
3. France Swidz 2-1 7-5
4. France Zhym 2-1 7-5
5. Sweden Bozzzton 2-1 7-6
6. Russia SilverName 1-3 7-9
7. United Kingdom BoarControl 1-3 6-10
8. France AyRoK 1-3 5-11

For more detailed results click here.


Relegation Bracket[edit]

Playoffs[edit]

Play-in bracket[edit]

Round 1
  
  
  
  
Qualified
  
  

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]
Group A
1. TBD -
2. TBD -
3. TBD -
4. TBD -
Group B[edit]
Group B
1. TBD -
2. TBD -
3. TBD -
4. TBD -