HCT 2018/19 - Season 1 - Asia-Pacific

From Liquipedia Hearthstone Wiki


[e][h]HCT 2018/19 - Season 1 - Asia-Pacific
League Information
Series:
Hearthstone Championship Tour HCT
Server:
Asia Asia
Type:
Online
Start Date:
2018-05-19
End Date:
2018-05-20
Number of Players:
71
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology

2018 HCT - Asia-Pacific Summer Playoffs is the first season of 2018 HCT series tournaments for Asia-Pacific region.

Information[edit]

Location[edit]

  • Megaweb Auckland New Zealand New Zealand
  • INI3 Digital PLC Bangkok, Thailand Thailand
  • Zen Gaming Lounge Melbourne, Australia Australia
  • WDG PC Bang Seoul, South Korea South Korea
  • WangYu Cyber Café Sydney, Australia Australia
  • Blizzard Arena Taipei Taipei, Taiwan Taiwan
  • Tokyo School of Anime, Kita Kasai Building Tokyo, Japan Japan

Prize Pool[edit]

USD are spread among the players as seen below:

Format[edit]

  • General: Best of 5, "Conquest" with 1 ban format
  • Swiss: Swiss Rounds
    • Top 8 advance to Group Stage.
  • Group Stage: Double Elimination

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Participants[edit]

Top 67 of Ladder
54ptsSouth Korea Ryvius
46pts Taiwan tom60229
45pts Japan glory 45pts South Korea Sooni
43pts Hong Kong blitzchung 43pts South Korea Surrender
42pts Taiwan Shaxy
42pts Japan Ruby
42pts South Korea 무에서유창조 40pts Australia FroStee 39pts Taiwan Roger
39pts South Korea Steelo
37pts South Korea cocosasa 36pts South Korea ABS0L 36pts Japan aqua 36pts Japan Machamp
36pts Japan matuko 36pts Japan NAGON 36pts Japan Tredsred 36pts Japan あれっくす
36pts Taiwan BloodTrail 35pts South Korea AngryCarp
34pts Thailand Disdai 34pts New Zealand Mage
33pts Taiwan Asura 33pts South Korea fire 33pts Japan MATSURI 33pts Thailand patoyao
33pts Japan takas 33pts Japan trahison 33pts Taiwan 大黑神 32pts Australia Akumaker
32pts Australia CitizenNappa 32pts Australia Heaven 31pts Australia Ender 31pts South Korea Malza
31pts Japan MegaGliscor 31pts Japan oyatsu 30pts Japan b787 30pts Japan Garchomp
30pts Australia GingaNinja 30pts South Korea Gogongsing 30pts Japan GundamFlame 30pts Japan horo
30pts Hong Kong kin0531 30pts Japan Mogumi 30pts Japan nukesaku 30pts Japan Piyobot
30pts Taiwan reall 30pts Singapore Sequinox
30pts South Korea strikeright
30pts Japan Tansoku
30pts Taiwan XiaoDai 30pts Taiwan Zyx 30pts South Korea Jinsoo 30pts South Korea 물리왕
30pts South Korea 신명수
29pts South Korea ClothesTaku 29pts South Korea Kribo 28pts South Korea Gyong
28pts Australia Hearthstoner 28pts Japan okasinnsuke 28pts Japan posesi 28pts Japan Rolle
28pts Philippines Staz
28pts South Korea 거북이 28pts South Korea 코둘기
Top 8 of Challenger Finals
South Korea livevil Australia Srouc South Korea Ohdollar South Korea ShangHigh
Taiwan js5 South Korea KiRu Japan Alkaiser

Results[edit]

Swiss Group Stage[edit]

Placements 1-32
1. Japan MATSURI 6-1 17 73 9
2. Japan Tansoku 6-1 13 75 16
3. Taiwan XiaoDai 6-1 13 58 49
4. Hong Kong kin0531 6-1 11 70 1
5. Taiwan BloodTrail 6-1 5 41 4
6. South Korea Jinsoo 5-2 21 77 85
7. South Korea AngryCarp 5-2 14 28 34
8. Japan glory 5-2 13 70 61
9. Australia FroStee 5-2 11 27 58
10. South Korea Surrender 5-2 8 51 45
11. South Korea Sooni 5-2 5 50 20
12. Japan MegaGliscor 5-2 5 47 25
13. Australia CitizenNappa 5-2 4 31 50
14. Taiwan Shaxy 5-2 2 37 20
15. Japan okasinnsuke 5-2 -5 45 5
16. South Korea 무에서유창조 5-2 -5 29 10
17. Japan posesi 4-3 12 4 65
18. Taiwan 大黑神 4-3 9 60 90
19. Taiwan Zyx 4-3 9 18 69
20. Japan aqua 4-3 7 6 89
21. South Korea 거북이 4-3 6 52 77
22. Japan b787 4-3 6 32 110
23. South Korea Steelo 4-3 5 18 94
24. South Korea 물리왕 4-3 5 16 41
25. South Korea Malza 4-3 4 28 77
26. Taiwan js5 4-3 3 13 38
27. Japan nukesaku 4-3 1 18 49
28. South Korea strikeright 4-3 0 27 69
29. Singapore Sequinox 4-3 -1 12 49
30. Australia Hearthstoner 4-3 -2 15 54
31. Japan Garchomp 4-3 -3 48 74
32. Philippines Staz 4-3 -6 7 26

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
May 20, 2018
1. Japan glory 2-0
2. Taiwan BloodTrail 2-1
3. Hong Kong kin0531 1-2
4. Japan MATSURI 0-2

Group B[edit]

Group B
May 20, 2018
1. South Korea Jinsoo 2-0
2. Japan Tansoku 2-1
3. Taiwan XiaoDai 1-2
4. South Korea AngryCarp 0-2

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

References[edit]