OGN Hearthstone Masters KR Season 2

From Liquipedia Hearthstone Wiki


[e][h]OGN Hearthstone Masters KR Season 2
League Information
Series:
OnGameNet OGN
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea Korea
Format:
Single Elimination
Prize pool:
$24,200 USD
Start Date:
2015-05-25
End Date:
2015-06-23
Number of Players:
16
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Chronology

OGN Hearthstone Masters KR Season 2 is a Hearthstone tournament organized by OngameNet. The English stream is cast by Erik "Doa" Lonnquist and Chris "Papasmithy" Smith. The Korean stream is cast by Jungmin "TheMarine" Kim (김정민) and Taemin "GoRush" Park (박태민).

Information[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$24,200 USD are spread among the players as seen below:

Format[edit]

  • Tournament Play "Conquest" format (Best of 5)
    • 8 Winners move to Round of 8
    • Dual Tournament Play By Bracket (Best of 5)
    • 1st and 2nd of each bracket move to Round 4
    • 1st place of Bracket A Vs. 2nd place of Bracket B,
    • 2nd place of Bracket A Vs. 1st place of Bracket B
    • Cross Tournament Play (Best of 7)
    • Round of 4 Winners match (Best of 7)

Participants[edit]

Invited Players (2)
South Korea Seulsiho
South Korea Palmblad
Qualified Players (14)
South Korea Kuma
South Korea DawN
South Korea Ghost
South Korea Surrender
South Korea Tranzit
South Korea JJUN
South Korea RenieHouR
South Korea Janggon
South Korea cojingi
South Korea cocoa
South Korea Esperanza
South Korea Miracle
South Korea Qualifier
South Korea Taesang

Results[edit]

Round of 16[edit]

Group A[edit]

 South Korea Seulsiho
3
Seulsiho
Kuma
May 25, 2015 - 21:00 KST
 South Korea Kuma
0

Group B[edit]

 South Korea Miracle
3
Miracle
Qualifier
May 25, 2015 - 21:00 KST
 South Korea Qualifier
0

Group C[edit]

 South Korea DawN
3
DawN
Ghost
May 26, 2015 - 21:00 KST
 South Korea Ghost
2

Group D[edit]

 South Korea Surrender
3
Surrender
Tranzit
May 26, 2015 - 21:00 KST
 South Korea Tranzit
2


Group E[edit]

 South Korea JJUN
2
JJUN
RenieHouR
June 1, 2015 - 21:00 KST
 South Korea RenieHouR
3

Group F[edit]

 South Korea Janggon
2
Janggon
cojingi
June 1, 2015 - 21:00 KST
 South Korea cojingi
3

Group G[edit]

 South Korea cocoa
3
cocoa
Esperanza
June 2, 2015 - 21:00 KST
 South Korea Esperanza
1

Group H[edit]

 South Korea Taesang
3
Taesang
Palmblad
June 2, 2015 - 21:00 KST
 South Korea Palmblad
0

Round of 8[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
June, 2015 - 21:00 KST
1. South Korea Seulsiho 2-0 6-2
2. South Korea Surrender 2-1 8-4
3. South Korea DawN 1-2 4-8
4. South Korea Miracle 0-2 2-6

Group A[edit]

Group A
June, 2015 - 21:00 KST
1. South Korea Taesang 2-0 6-3
2. South Korea Cocoa 2-1 7-5
3. South Korea RenieHouR 1-2 6-7
4. South Korea Cojingi 0-2 2-6

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea Seulsiho
4
Seulsiho
cocoa
June 23, 2015 KST
Shaman
Mage
Druid
Paladin
Druid
Mage
Hunter
Mage
Warlock
Mage
Warlock
Warlock
 South Korea cocoa
2
 South Korea Surrender
4
Surrender
Taesang
June 23, 2015 KST
Rogue
Warrior
Warlock
Mage
Druid
Mage
Warrior
Warlock
Warrior
Druid
Warrior
Warrior
 South Korea Taesang
2
Finals
 South Korea Seulsiho
0
Seulsiho
Surrender
June 23, 2015 KST
Hunter
Warrior
Warlock
Hunter
Hunter
Warlock
Warlock
Rogue
 South Korea Surrender
4

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]