Prismata Cup 2

From Liquipedia Hearthstone Wiki
[e][h]Prismata Cup 2
League Information
Organizer:
prismata.net
Sponsor:
prismata.net
Type:
Online
Format:
Group Stage: Swiss, Playoffs: Single Elimination
Prize pool:
$2,000 USD
Start Date:
2014-09-20
End Date:
2014-09-21
Number of Players:
64
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology

Prismata Cup is a Hearthstone tournament organized by prismata.net.

Information[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

2,000 USD is spread among the players as seen below:

Format[edit]

  • Genarel Rules: "TWO-PLAY" and "THREE-PLAY" format
    • Players bring just 3 decks and can pick any deck for each game a maximum of 2 times. (3 if bo7.)
    • For Bo5, no deck can play 3 games. (Guaranteed decks will play 2,2,1 times)
    • For Bo7, no deck can play 4 games. (Guaranteed decks will play 3,2,2 times OR 3,3,1 times)
  • Group Stage: 5 rounds Swiss
    • 2 flight for 32 players each.
    • Players start randomly seeded.
    • Pairings as 1 v 2, 3 v 4 and so on by every round.
    • Players with 2 losses in swiss are out of tournament.
    • 5-0 record and 4-1 record advances to Final Round.
    • All matches are bo5.
    • Final Round:
      • All NA players play their EU counterpart.
      • 6-0 will be given a bye in the single elimination top 8.
      • All matches are bo7.
  • Playoffs: Single Elimination
    • All matches are Bo7.

Casters[edit]

Notable Participants[edit]

Players
United States TidesofTime
Tempo StormTempo Storm
Ukraine Kolento
Cloud9Cloud9
Finland Savjz
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
United States Trump
Team SoloMidTeam SoloMid
United States Reynad
Tempo StormTempo Storm
United States Kibler
Romania Rdu
Meet Your MakersMeet Your Makers
United States Hyped
Tempo StormTempo Storm
Germany Gaara
Tempo StormTempo Storm
Netherlands ThijsNL
Meet Your MakersMeet Your Makers
Germany ek0p
Cloud9Cloud9
United States StrifeCro
Cloud9Cloud9
Brazil PVDDR
United States Alchemixt
Team CurseTeam Curse
United States Firebat
Copenhagen WolvesCopenhagen Wolves
Ukraine Neirea
Team InnovationTeam Innovation
Germany Xixo
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
United States DTwo
Don't Kick My RobotDon't Kick My Robot
Canada Kisstafer
Don't Kick My RobotDon't Kick My Robot
United States Dog
compLexity GamingcompLexity Gaming
Poland Gnimsh
Cloud9Cloud9
Germany Lifecoach
Sweden SjoW
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
United States Chakki
Team CoastTeam Coast
Sweden Twixsen
FnaticFnatic
United States Freshca
Sweden Darkwonyx
Team CurseTeam Curse
Sweden Ostkaka
vVv GamingvVv Gaming
United States Tarei
United States JAB
Canada Hosty
Don't Kick My RobotDon't Kick My Robot
Sweden Frezzar
FnaticFnatic

Results[edit]

Swiss[edit]

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
  BYE
-
 Canada SilentStorm
W
 Germany Faramir
4
Faramir
Freshca
September 21, 2014 - 13:00 EST
 USA Freshca
2
 USA Dog
0
Dog
Neirea
September 21, 2014 - 13:00 EST
Paladin
Warlock
Rogue
Warlock
Paladin
Druid
Rogue
Druid
 Ukraine Neirea
4
 Sweden Semijew
3
Semijew
Kolento
September 21, 2014 - 13:00 EST
Paladin
Priest
Paladin
Warlock
Priest
Warlock
Warlock
Warlock
Priest
Paladin
Warlock
Paladin
Paladin
Paladin
 Ukraine Kolento
4
Semifinals
 Canada SilentStorm
4
SilentStorm
Faramir
September 21, 2014 - 13:00 EST
 Germany Faramir
0
 Ukraine Neirea
1
Neirea
Kolento
September 21, 2014 - 13:00 EST
Druid
Priest
Priest
Paladin
Druid
Priest
Warlock
Priest
Priest
Warlock
 Ukraine Kolento
4
Finals
 Canada SilentStorm
1
SilentStorm
Kolento
September 21, 2014 - 13:00 EST
Druid
Priest
Warlock
Priest
Warlock
Priest
Paladin
Warlock
Druid
Warlock
 Ukraine Kolento
4


See also[edit]

Steams[edit]

VoDs[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]