SeatStory Cup IV

From Liquipedia Hearthstone Wiki


[e][h]SeatStory Cup IV
League Information
Series:
SeatStory Cup SSC
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Germany Germany
Format:
Group Stages: Dual Tournament
Playoffs: Single Elimination
Prize pool:
$20,000 USD
Start Date:
2015-11-12
End Date:
2015-11-15
Number of Players:
32
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology

SeatStory Cup is a Hearthstone tournament series hosted by Dennis "TaKe" Gehlen at TaKeTV Studio in Krefeld, Germany Germany.

Information[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$20,000 USD is spread among the players as seen below:

Format[edit]

  • General: "Last Hero Standing" format with 1 ban.
  • Group Stage #1 (Round of 32): Dual Tournament.
    • Best-of-five.
    • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other.
    • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
      • The victor places first in the group and advances to the Group Stage #2.
    • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
      • The loser places third and fourth in the group will be eliminated.
    • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
      • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the Group Stage #2.
      • The loser places third and fourth in the group will be eliminated.
  • Group Stage #2 (Round of 16): Dual Tournament.
    • The 4 players of each group in Round of 16 will face off similar to Round of 32.
  • Playoffs: Single-elimination
    • Best-of-seven quarter-finals and semi-finals.
    • Best-of-nine grand finals.

Casters[edit]

Participants[edit]

Invited Players
Czech Republic Alesh
mYinsanitymYinsanity
Germany Xixo
Natus VincereNatus Vincere
Germany Ek0p
Cloud9Cloud9
Germany Gaara
Tempo StormTempo Storm
Germany Theude
Fade 2 KarmaFade 2 Karma
Germany SuperJJ
Complexity GamingComplexity Gaming
Netherlands ThijsNL
G2 EsportsG2 Esports
Norway Asmodai
London ConspiracyLondon Conspiracy
Poland Lothar
G2 EsportsG2 Esports
Poland Gnimsh
Cloud9Cloud9
Romania Rdu
G2 EsportsG2 Esports
South Korea Surrender
Koo All killersKoo All killers
Sweden Orange
Team ArchonTeam Archon
Sweden SjoW
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Sweden Ostkaka
Natus VincereNatus Vincere
Sweden Powder
ManaLightManaLight
United Kingdom Cipher
Fade 2 KarmaFade 2 Karma
United States Zalae
Team ArchonTeam Archon
United States Firebat
Team ArchonTeam Archon
Denmark Hoej
Natus VincereNatus Vincere
United States Ryzen
Complexity GamingComplexity Gaming
Iceland Kaldi
Tempo StormTempo Storm
China Eloise
Tempo StormTempo Storm
Czech Republic StanCifka
France ElkY
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Canada PurpleDrank
GamersOriginGamersOrigin
Portugal Ignite Sweden MartinCreek
SK GamingSK Gaming
Sweden Freakeh
SK GamingSK Gaming
United States Reckful
Tempo StormTempo Storm
Netherlands Vortex
Fade 2 KarmaFade 2 Karma
United States Frodan
Tempo StormTempo Storm

Results[edit]

Group Stage #1 (Ro32)[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
November 12, 2015 15:00 CET
1. Canada PurpleDrank 2-0 6-3
2. United States Firebat 2-1 8-6
3. United Kingdom Cipher 1-2 6-6
4. Sweden MartinCreek 0-2 1-6

Group B[edit]

Group B
November 12, 2015 15:00 CET
1. Romania Rdu 2-0 6-1
2. Netherlands Vortex 2-1 7-7
3. China Eloise 1-2 7-6
4. Germany Ek0p 0-2 0-6

Group C[edit]

Group C
November 12, 2015 21:30 CET
1. United States Zalae 2-0 6-0
2. Germany Gaara 2-1 6-6
3. Germany Xixo 1-2 6-7
4. Czech Republic Alesh 0-2 1-6

Group D[edit]

Group D
November 12, 2015 21:30 CET
1. Czech Republic StanCifka 2-0 6-4
2. Sweden Orange 2-1 7-4
3. South Korea Surrender 1-2 6-7
4. Germany Theude 0-2 2-6

Group E[edit]

Group E
November 13, 2015 14:00 CET
1. Sweden Ostkaka 2-0 6-2
2. United States Reckful 2-1 7-7
3. France ElkY 1-2 7-7
4. Poland Lothar 0-2 2-6

Group F[edit]

Group F
November 13, 2015 14:00 CET
1. Sweden Freakeh 2-0 6-2
2. Norway Asmodai 2-1 7-5
3. Poland Gnimsh 1-2 5-6
4. Iceland Kaldi 0-2 1-6

Group G[edit]

Group G
November 13, 2015 20:30 CET
1. United States Frodan 2-0 6-2
2. Germany SuperJJ 2-1 8-5
3. Netherlands ThijsNL 1-2 4-8
4. Sweden SjoW 0-2 3-6

Group H[edit]

Group H
November 13, 2015 20:30 CET
1. Sweden Powder 2-0 6-3
2. Portugal Ignite 2-1 8-4
3. United States Ryzen 1-2 4-8
4. Denmark Hoej 0-2 3-6

Group Stage #2 (Ro16)[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Sweden Orange 2-0 6-2
2. United States Frodan 2-1 6-5
3. Portugal Ignite 1-2 5-8
4. Sweden Ostkaka 0-2 4-6

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Netherlands Vortex 2-0 6-3
2. Germany Gaara 2-1 7-4
3. Sweden Freakeh 1-2 4-7
4. Canada PurpleDrank 0-2 3-6

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. United States Reckful 2-0 6-3
2. Czech Republic StanCifka 2-1 8-5
3. Romania Rdu 1-2 5-6
4. United States Firebat 0-2 1-6

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. Germany SuperJJ 2-0 6-1
2. United States Zalae 2-1 7-4
3. Sweden Powder 1-2 3-7
4. Norway Asmodai 0-2 2-6

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
 Sweden Orange
3
Orange
Zalae
Hunter
Warlock
Rogue
Warlock
Rogue
Hunter
Druid
Hunter
Druid
Paladin
Paladin
Paladin
Paladin
Druid
 USA Zalae
4
 Netherlands Vortex
2
Vortex
StanCifka
Druid
Warrior
Paladin
Warrior
Paladin
Priest
Paladin
Warlock
Warlock
Warlock
Priest
Warlock
 Czech Republic StanCifka
4
 USA Reckful
0
Reckful
Gaara
Mage
Shaman
Druid
Shaman
Hunter
Shaman
Warrior
Shaman
 Germany Gaara
4
 Germany SuperJJ
4
SuperJJ
Frodan
Hunter
Hunter
Warrior
Hunter
Warrior
Paladin
Warrior
Warlock
Mage
Warlock
Mage
Druid
Druid
Druid
 USA Frodan
3
Semifinals
 USA Zalae
1
Zalae
StanCifka
Warlock
Paladin
Hunter
Paladin
Warrior
Paladin
Warrior
Warlock
Druid
Warlock
 Czech Republic StanCifka
4
 Germany Gaara
3
Gaara
SuperJJ
Druid
Hunter
Hunter
Hunter
Hunter
Warrior
Paladin
Warrior
Paladin
Mage
Warrior
Mage
Warrior
Druid
 Germany SuperJJ
4
Finals
 Czech Republic StanCifka
0
StanCifka
SuperJJ
Paladin
Mage
Mage
Mage
Warlock
Mage
Mage
Mage
Priest
Mage
 Germany SuperJJ
5


View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VoDs[edit]

Gallery[edit]

See Also[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]