SeatStory Cup VI

From Liquipedia Hearthstone Wiki


[e][h]SeatStory Cup VI
League Information
Series:
SeatStory Cup SSC
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Germany Germany
Format:
Group Stages: Dual Tournament
Playoffs: Single Elimination
Prize pool:
$20,000 USD
Start Date:
2016-12-15
End Date:
2016-12-18
Number of Players:
32
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology

SeatStory Cup is a Hearthstone tournament series hosted by Dennis "TaKe" Gehlen at TaKeTV Studio in Krefeld, Germany Germany.

Information[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$20,000 USD is spread among the players as seen below:

Format[edit]

  • General: "Last Hero Standing" format with 1 ban.
  • Group Stage #1 (Round of 32): Dual Tournament.
    • Best-of-five.
    • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other.
    • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
      • The victor places first in the group and advances to the Group Stage #2.
    • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
      • The loser places third and fourth in the group will be eliminated.
    • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
      • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the Group Stage #2.
      • The loser places third and fourth in the group will be eliminated.
  • Group Stage #2 (Round of 16): Dual Tournament.
    • The 4 players of each group in Round of 16 will face off similar to Round of 32.
  • Playoffs: Single-elimination
    • Best-of-seven Bo7.

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Commentator:

Participants[edit]

Germany Xixo
Germany SuperJJ
compLexity GamingcompLexity Gaming
United States StrifeCro
Cloud9Cloud9
Sweden Kevvec
Crowns Esports ClubCrowns Esports Club
Romania Rdu
G2 EsportsG2 Esports
France Torlk
MilleniumMillenium
Spain AKAWonder
SK GamingSK Gaming
United States Zalae
Luminosity GamingLuminosity Gaming
Sweden Orange
AllianceAlliance
Czech Republic StanCifka
Sweden Ostkaka
AllianceAlliance
Austria Wifecoach
Germany Lifecoach
G2 EsportsG2 Esports
United States Vlps
Tempo StormTempo Storm
Portugal Ignite
For The Win eSportsFor The Win eSports
United States Firebat
Cloud9Cloud9
United States Hafu
Cloud9Cloud9
China Eloise
Tempo StormTempo Storm
United States Dog
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Sweden Sjow
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Poland Lothar
G2 EsportsG2 Esports
Belgium Maverick
MilleniumMillenium
United Kingdom J4CKIECHAN
Fade 2 KarmaFade 2 Karma
Russia Pavel
MilleniumMillenium
Germany MrYagut
compLexity GamingcompLexity Gaming
Germany C4mlann
Flow EsportsFlow Esports
Germany Gaara
Tempo StormTempo Storm
Finland Savjz
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Hong Kong Amaz
NRG EsportsNRG Esports
Germany Ek0p
Sweden Forsen
United States Reynad
Tempo StormTempo Storm

Results[edit]

Group Stage 1 (Ro32)[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
December 16, 2016
1. Finland Savjz 2-0 6-2
2. France Torlk 2-1 7-4
3. United States Hafu 1-2 5-7
4. United States StrifeCro 0-2 1-6

Group B[edit]

Group B
December 16, 2016
1. Germany Xixo 2-0 6-3
2. Germany SuperJJ 2-1 8-5
3. Sweden Kevvec 1-2 6-8
4. Romania Rdu 0-2 2-6

Group C[edit]

Group C
December 16, 2016
1. Germany Ek0p 2-0 6-4
2. Hong Kong Amaz 2-1 8-5
3. Spain AKAWonder 1-2 5-8
4. Sweden Forsen 0-2 4-6

Group D[edit]

Group D
December 16, 2016
1. Germany C4mlann 2-0 6-1
2. Germany MrYagut 2-1 8-7
3. Russia Pavel 1-2 5-8
4. Germany Gaara 0-2 3-6

Group E[edit]

Group E
December 17, 2016
1. United States Reynad 2-0 6-0
2. Sweden Ostkaka 2-1 6-4
3. United States Firebat 1-2 4-7
4. Austria Wifecoach 0-2 1-6

Group F[edit]

Group F
December 17, 2016
1. United States Zalae 2-0 6-2
2. Sweden Sjow 2-1 6-5
3. Portugal ignite 1-2 5-6
4. United States Vlps 0-2 2-6

Group G[edit]

Group G
December 17, 2016
1. Czech Republic StanCifka 2-0 6-2
2. Germany Lifecoach 2-1 7-4
3. China Eloise 1-2 5-7
4. United States Dog 0-2 1-6

Group H[edit]

Group H
December 17, 2016
1. Sweden Orange 2-0 6-1
2. United Kingdom J4ckieChan 2-1 7-6
3. Belgium Maverick 1-2 5-8
4. Poland Lothar 0-2 3-6

Group Stage 2 (Ro16)[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
December 18, 2016
1. Finland Savjz 2-0 6-4
2. Germany SuperJJ 2-1 6-5
3. United States Zalae 1-2 6-6
4. Sweden Ostkaka 0-2 3-6

Group B[edit]

Group B
December 18, 2016
1. France Torlk 2-0 6-4
2. Germany Ek0p 2-1 8-6
3. United Kingdom J4ckieChan 1-2 7-7
4. Czech Republic StanCifka 0-2 2-6

Group C[edit]

Group C
December 18, 2016
1. Hong Kong Amaz 2-0 6-1
2. Germany C4mlann 2-1 6-6
3. Germany Lifecoach 1-2 6-7
4. United States Reynad 0-2 2-6

Group D[edit]

Group D
December 18, 2016
1. Sweden Sjow 2-0 6-3
2. Sweden Orange 2-1 8-5
3. Germany Xixo 1-2 6-7
4. Germany MrYagut 0-2 1-6

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
 Finland Savjz
3
Savjz
Orange
Shaman
Warlock
Druid
Warlock
Warlock
Warlock
Warlock
Druid
Warlock
Shaman
Priest
Shaman
Priest
Warrior
 Sweden Orange
4
 France Torlk
4
Torlk
C4mlann
Shaman
Shaman
Priest
Shaman
Priest
Rogue
Priest
Warlock
Rogue
Warlock
Rogue
Priest
Warrior
Priest
 Germany C4mlann
3
 Hong Kong Amaz
2
Amaz
Ekop
Rogue
Druid
Shaman
Druid
Shaman
Priest
Shaman
Warrior
Druid
Warrior
Warlock
Warrior
 Germany Ekop
4
 Sweden Sjow
4
Sjow
SuperJJ
Warrior
Rogue
Shaman
Rogue
Shaman
Priest
Shaman
Warlock
Rogue
Warlock
Rogue
Warrior
Mage
Warrior
 Germany SuperJJ
3
Semifinals
 Sweden Orange
4
Orange
Torlk
Rogue
Warlock
Rogue
Warrior
Rogue
Shaman
Warlock
Shaman
Warlock
Priest
 France Torlk
1
 Germany Ekop
3
Ekop
Sjow
Druid
Mage
Priest
Mage
Priest
Warlock
Rogue
Warlock
Rogue
Shaman
Shaman
Shaman
Shaman
Rogue
 Sweden Sjow
4
Finals
 Sweden Orange
4
Orange
Sjow
Warrior
Warrior
Rogue
Warrior
Rogue
Shaman
Rogue
Mage
Rogue
Warlock
Druid
Warlock
 Sweden Sjow
2


View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VoDs[edit]

Gallery[edit]

See Also[edit]