SeatStory Cup VII

From Liquipedia Hearthstone Wiki


[e][h]SeatStory Cup VII
League Information
Series:
SeatStory Cup SSC
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Germany Germany
Format:
Group Stages: Dual Tournament
Playoffs: Single Elimination
Prize pool:
$20,000 USD
Start Date:
2017-06-22
End Date:
2017-06-25
Number of Players:
32
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology

SeatStory Cup is a Hearthstone tournament series hosted by Dennis "TaKe" Gehlen at TaKeTV Studio in Krefeld, Germany Germany.

Information[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$20,000 USD is spread among the players as seen below:

Format[edit]

  • General: "Last Hero Standing" format with 1 ban.
  • Group Stage #1 (Round of 32): GSL groups.
    • 8 groups with 4 players each
    • Bo5
    • TOP 2 advance to Group Stage #2
  • Group stage #2 (Round of 16): GSL groups
    • 4 groups with 4 players each
    • First place finisher from group stage #1 will always face a second place finisher
    • Bo5
    • TOP 2 advance to the Playoffs
  • Playoffs: Single-Elimination
    • Top 8
    • Bo7
    • First place finisher from group stage #2 will always face a second place finisher in the first round

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Commentators:

Participants[edit]

Germany Xixo
Planet OddPlanet Odd
Germany C4mlann
Flow EsportsFlow Esports
Germany Ek0p
MilleniumMillenium
Germany MrYagut
Complexity GamingComplexity Gaming
Sweden Ostkaka
AllianceAlliance
Sweden Powder
AllianceAlliance
Sweden Orange
AllianceAlliance
Romania Rdu
G2 EsportsG2 Esports
Netherlands Thijs
G2 EsportsG2 Esports
Poland Lothar
G2 EsportsG2 Esports
United States StrifeCro
Phoenix1Phoenix1
United States Fr0zen
Luminosity GamingLuminosity Gaming
United Kingdom Raven
G2 EsportsG2 Esports
2
United States Vlps
Tempo StormTempo Storm
United States TerrenceM
Gale Force eSportsGale Force eSports
Canada Disguised Toast
Canada Impact
Team RefuseTeam Refuse
Canada Cydonia
Team SoloMidTeam SoloMid
Netherlands Tyler
Complexity GamingComplexity Gaming
Germany Crane333
Complexity GamingComplexity Gaming
Spain AKAWonder
SK GamingSK Gaming
France Torlk
ArmaTeamArmaTeam
Belgium Maverick
ArmaTeamArmaTeam
Russia Pavel
Ukraine Kolento
Cloud9Cloud9
Netherlands Mitsuhide Sweden Forsen
Cloud9Cloud9
China Eloise
Tempo StormTempo Storm
United Kingdom J4CKIECHAN
Fade 2 KarmaFade 2 Karma
United States Frodan
Tempo StormTempo Storm
1
United States Reckful
Tempo StormTempo Storm
Germany Gaara
Tempo StormTempo Storm

Results[edit]

Group Stage 1 (Ro32)[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Sweden Orange 2-0 6-3
2. France Torlk 2-1 7-6
3. United States Frodan 1-2 7-7
4. United Kingdom J4ckieChan 0-2 2-6

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Belgium Maverick 2-0 6-1
2. Netherlands Tyler 2-1 6-5
3. Germany C4mlann 1-2 5-6
4. Spain AKAWonder 0-2 1-6

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. Germany Xixo 2-0 3-1
2. Sweden Forsen 2-1 6-0
3. China Eloise 1-2 4-8
4. United States TerrenceM 0-2 2-6

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. Sweden Powder 2-0 6-2
2. Germany Gaara 2-1 7-7
3. Germany Ek0p 1-2 6-7
4. Canada Impact 0-2 3-6

Group E[edit]

Group E
1. Russia Pavel 2-0 6-3
2. Sweden Ostkaka 2-1 8-5
3. United States Reckful 1-2 5-6
4. Romania Rdu 0-2 1-6

Group F[edit]

Group F
1. Netherlands Mitsuhide 2-0 6-2
2. Denmark Crane333 2-1 6-6
3. United Kingdom Raven 1-2 7-8
4. Canada Cydonia 0-2 3-6

Group G[edit]

Group G
1. United States StrifeCro 2-0 6-2
2. Netherlands Thijs 2-1 6-6
3. Canada Disguised Toast 1-2 6-8
4. Ukraine Kolento 0-2 4-6

Group H[edit]

Group H
1. Germany MrYagut 2-0 6-4
2. United States Fr0zen 2-1 7-6
3. Poland Lothar 1-2 6-7
4. United States Vlps 0-2 4-6


Group Stage 2 (Ro16)[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. United States StrifeCro 2-0 6-2
2. Sweden Forsen 2-1 7-6
3. Denmark Crane333 1-2 5-6
4. Sweden Powder 0-2 2-6

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Sweden Ostkaka 2-0 6-2
2. Germany MrYagut 2-1 7-5
3. Sweden Orange 1-2 5-7
4. Netherlands Tyler 0-2 2-6

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. Russia Pavel 2-0 6-1
2. United States Fr0zen 2-1 6-5
3. Netherlands Thijs 1-2 4-8
4. Germany Xixo 0-2 5-5

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. Netherlands Mitsuhide 2-0 6-0
2. Germany Gaara 2-1 6-4
3. Belgium Maverick 1-2 3-7
4. France Torlk 0-2 2-6


Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
 USA StrifeCro
4
StrifeCro
Gaara
June 25, 2017 - 13:05 CEST
Rogue
Paladin
Rogue
Druid
Rogue
Rogue
Rogue
Shaman
Shaman
Shaman
 Germany Gaara
1
 Sweden Ostkaka
4
Ostkaka
Fr0zen
June 25, 2017 - 14:30 CEST
Paladin
Mage
Paladin
Rogue
Paladin
Druid
Paladin
Paladin
Rogue
Paladin
 USA Fr0zen
1
 Russia Pavel
3
Pavel
MrYagut
June 25, 2017 - 16:15 CEST
Paladin
Paladin
Paladin
Rogue
Paladin
Druid
Shaman
Druid
Shaman
Warrior
Mage
Warrior
Druid
Warrior
 Germany MrYagut
4
 Netherlands Mitsuhide
4
Mitsuhide
Forsen
June 25, 2017 - 18:15 CEST
Shaman
Druid
Rogue
Druid
Rogue
Warrior
Rogue
Shaman
Rogue
Rogue
 Sweden Forsen
1
Semifinals
 USA StrifeCro
2
StrifeCro
Ostkaka
June 25, 2017 - 19:30 CEST
Shaman
Paladin
Mage
Paladin
Warrior
Paladin
Warrior
Druid
Warrior
Rogue
Rogue
Rogue
 Sweden Ostkaka
4
 Germany MrYagut
2
MrYagut
Mitsuhide
June 25, 2017 - 22:10 CEST
Rogue
Shaman
Rogue
Mage
Druid
Mage
Druid
Paladin
Warrior
Paladin
Shaman
Paladin
 Netherlands Mitsuhide
4
Finals
 Sweden Ostkaka
3
Ostkaka
Mitsuhide
June 25, 2017 - 23:50 CEST
Warrior
Druid
Warrior
Mage
Druid
Mage
Druid
Paladin
Shaman
Paladin
Rogue
Paladin
Rogue
Rogue
 Netherlands Mitsuhide
4



View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VoDs[edit]

Gallery[edit]

See Also[edit]