SeatStory Cup VIII

From Liquipedia Hearthstone Wiki


[e][h]SeatStory Cup VIII
League Information
Series:
SeatStory Cup SSC
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Germany Germany
Format:
Group Stages: Dual Tournament
Playoffs: Single Elimination
Prize pool:
$20,000 USD
Start Date:
2017-12-14
End Date:
2017-12-17
Number of Players:
32
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology

SeatStory Cup is a Hearthstone tournament series hosted by Dennis "TaKe" Gehlen at TaKeTV Studio in Krefeld, Germany Germany.

Information[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$20,000 USD is spread among the players as seen below:

Format[edit]

  • General: "Last Hero Standing" format with 1 ban.
  • Group Stage #1 (Round of 32): GSL groups.
    • 8 groups with 4 players each
    • Bo5
    • TOP 2 advance to Group Stage #2
  • Group stage #2 (Round of 16): GSL groups
    • 4 groups with 4 players each
    • First place finisher from group stage #1 will always face a second place finisher
    • Bo5
    • TOP 2 advance to the Playoffs
  • Playoffs: Single-Elimination
    • Top 8
    • Bo7
    • First place finisher from group stage #2 will always face a second place finisher in the first round

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Commentators:

Participants[edit]

Germany Xixo
United States Ant
Germany Ek0p
Germany MrYagut
Germany Casie
United States Nicholena
Germany Senfglas
United States Alliestrasza
Netherlands Thijs
Germany C4mlann
United Kingdom Georgec
Czech Republic StanCifka
Ukraine Kolento
Romania Rdu
United States TerrenceM
Ukraine Neirea
United States DrJikininki
Greece Fenomeno
Netherlands Tyler
Denmark Crane333
Spain AKAWonder
France Torlk
Belgium Maverick
Russia Pavel
Ukraine Kolento
Netherlands Mitsuhide
United States rayC
China Eloise
United Kingdom J4CKIECHAN
Germany BunnyHoppor
Sweden Orange
Germany Gaara

Results[edit]

Group Stage 1 (Ro32)[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Germany Xixo 2-0 6-2
2. Spain AKAWonder 2-1 8-7
3. Romania Rdu 1-2 7-8
4. United Kingdom J4CKIECHAN 0-2 2-6

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Germany BunnyHoppor 2-0 6-0
2. Netherlands Tyler 2-1 6-7
3. United States rayC 1-2 7-7
4. Germany Gaara 0-2 1-6

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. Ukraine Neirea 2-0
2. United States Alliestrasza 2-1
3. Germany Ek0p 1-2
4. Ukraine Kolento 0-2

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. United States HotMEOWTH 2-0 6-1
2. Denmark Crane333 2-1 6-6
3. Germany C4mlann 1-2 6-7
4. Netherlands Mitsuhide 0-2 2-6

Group E[edit]

Group E
1. Germany Senfglas 2-0
2. Russia Pavel 2-1
3. China Eloise 1-2
4. Czech Republic StanCifka 0-2

Group F[edit]

Group F
1. Belgium Maverick 2-0
2. United States DrJikininki 2-1
3. Germany MrYagut 1-2
4. United Kingdom Georgec 0-2

Group G[edit]

Group G
1. Sweden Orange 2-0
2. Netherlands Thijs 2-1
3. United States Nicholena 1-2
4. United States TerrenceM 0-2

Group H[edit]

Group H
X. United States Ant 2-0
2. Germany Casie 2-1
3. Greece Fenomeno 1-2
4. United Kingdom Raven 0-2


Group Stage 2 (Ro16)[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Netherlands Thijs 2-0
2. Germany Xixo 2-1
3. Denmark Crane333 1-2
4. United States Ant 0-2

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. United States HotMEOWTH 2-0
2. Spain AKAWonder 2-1
3. Russia Pavel 1-2
4. Belgium Maverick 0-2

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. Germany Senfglas 2-0
2. Sweden Orange 2-1
3. Netherlands Tyler 1-2
4. United States Alliestrasza 0-2

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. Germany BunnyHoppor 2-0
2. Ukraine Neirea 2-1
3. United States DrJikininki 1-2
4. Germany Casie 0-2


Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
 Germany BunnyHoppor
3
BunnyHoppor
Xixo
December 17, 2017 - 13:12 CET
Druid
Priest
Druid
Paladin
Druid
Mage
Druid
Hunter
Shaman
Hunter
Rogue
Hunter
Priest
Hunter
 Germany Xixo
4
 Germany Senfglas
3
Senfglas
AKAWonder
December 17, 2017 - 14:32 CET
Druid
Warlock
Druid
Mage
Shaman
Mage
Mage
Mage
Priest
Mage
Priest
Rogue
Priest
Druid
 Spain AKAWonder
4
 Netherlands Thijs
0
Thijs
Orange
December 17, 2017 - 16:02 CET
Warlock
Mage
Rogue
Mage
Hunter
Mage
Priest
Mage
 Sweden Orange
4
 USA HotMEOWTH
2
HotMEOWTH
Neirea
December 17, 2017 - 17:22CET
Paladin
Rogue
Rogue
Rogue
Rogue
Warlock
Druid
Warlock
Mage
Warlock
Mage
Druid
 Ukraine Neirea
4
Semifinals
 Germany Xixo
4
Xixo
AKAWonder
December 17, 2017 - 19:12 CET
 Spain AKAWonder
2
 Sweden Orange
3
Orange
Neirea
December 17, 2017 - 20:32 CET
Druid
Rogue
Druid
Priest
Druid
Mage
Mage
Mage
Mage
Druid
Rogue
Druid
Warlock
Druid
 Ukraine Neirea
4
Finals
 Germany Xixo
4
Xixo
Neirea
December 17, 2017 - 22:37 CET
Priest
Rogue
Priest
Mage
Priest
Priest
Priest
Druid
Hunter
Druid
 Ukraine Neirea
1



Peak viewers[edit]

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VoDs[edit]

Gallery[edit]

See Also[edit]