SeatStory Cup IX

From Liquipedia Hearthstone Wiki


[e][h]SeatStory Cup IX
League Information
Series:
SeatStory Cup SSC
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Germany Germany
Prize pool:
$20,000 USD
Start Date:
2018-07-26
End Date:
2018-07-29
Number of Players:
32
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology

SeatStory Cup is a Hearthstone tournament series hosted by Dennis "TaKe" Gehlen at TaKeTV Studio in Krefeld, Germany Germany.

Information[edit]

Can you feel the retro vibes? Prepare your most refined decks and travel back in time with us- we are ready to unveil the shiniest Hearthstone celebration of 2018: welcome to SeatStory Cup IX powered by NEEDforSEAT®!

32 of the world’s best Hearthstone players will gather at our magnificently decorated location and compete for honor, lovely surprises and a share of the massive prize pool! Keep an eye on our social media channels to make sure you do not miss out on any of the upcoming player and tournament announcements.

Visitors and viewers at home should be prepared for some shenanigans, a high dose of memes and pure Hearthstone action, as our 2000m² gaming bar is filled with a cheerful retro atmosphere.

Prize Pool[edit]

$20,000 USD is spread among the players as seen below:

Format[edit]

  • General: "Last Hero Standing" format with 1 ban.
  • Group Stage #1 (Round of 32): GSL groups.
    • 8 groups with 4 players each
    • Bo5
    • TOP 2 advance to Group Stage #2
  • Group stage #2 (Round of 16): GSL groups
    • 4 groups with 4 players each
    • First place finisher from group stage #1 will always face a second place finisher
    • Bo5
    • TOP 2 advance to the Playoffs
  • Playoffs: Single-Elimination
    • Top 8
    • Bo7
    • First place finisher from group stage #2 will always face a second place finisher in the first round

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Commentators:

Participants[edit]

Belgium Maverick
Canada Control
Canada Cydonia
Canada impact
China Eloise
Czech Republic StanCifka
Germany C4mlann Germany Casie
1
Germany Ek0p Germany Gaara
Germany MrYagut
Germany Senfglas
Denmark Crane333
Spain AKAWonder
Spain Dalesom
France Odemian
France Torlk
Greece Fenomeno
Italy Meliador
Italy Turna
Netherlands Mitsuhide
Netherlands ThijsNL
Romania RDU
Russia Pavel
Sweden Bozzzton
Sweden Orange Ukraine Kolento
Ukraine Neirea
United Kingdom BoarControl
United Kingdom J4CKIECHAN
USA Alliestrasza
USA TerrenceM
1 Xixo is replaced by Casie

Results[edit]

Group Stage 1 (Ro32)[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Greece Fenomeno 2-0 6-3
2. France Torlk 2-1 8-4
3. Spain Dalesom 1-2 5-8
4. Russia Pavel 0-2 2-6

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. United Kingdom BoarControl 2-0 6-2
2. Italy Meliador 2-1 7-4
3. USA TerrenceM 1-2 3-7
4. Canada Cydonia 0-2 3-6

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. Ukraine Kolento 2-0 6-0
2. Belgium Maverick 2-1 6-5
3. Canada Control 1-2 3-7
4. Denmark Crane333 0-2 3-6

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. Netherlands Mitsuhide 2-0 6-1
2. Canada impact 2-1 6-4
3. Spain AKAWonder 1-2 3-8
4. United Kingdom J4CKIECHAN 0-2 3-6

Group E[edit]

Group E
1. Sweden Orange 2-0 6-3
2. Germany Gaara 2-1 8-3
3. Italy Turna 1-2 3-8
4. Germany MrYagut 0-2 3-6

Group F[edit]

Group F
1. Ukraine Neirea 2-0 6-1
2. France Odemian 2-1 7-6
3. Netherlands ThijsNL 1-2 5-6
4. USA Alliestrasza 0-2 1-6

Group G[edit]

Group G
1. Germany Senfglas 2-0 6-3
2. Germany Casie 2-1 7-6
3. China Eloise 1-2 5-7
4. Romania RDU 0-2 4-6

Group H[edit]

Group H
1. Sweden Bozzzton 2-0 6-3
2. Czech Republic StanCifka 2-1 8-6
2. Germany C4mlann 1-2 7-8
4. Germany Ek0p 0-2 3-6


Group Stage 2 (Ro16)[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Czech Republic StanCifka 2-0 6-2
2. Ukraine Kolento 2-1 6-5
3. France Odemian 1-2 4-6
4. Netherlands Mitsuhide 0-2 3-6

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Sweden Orange 2-0 6-3
2. Canada Impact 2-1 7-6
3. France Torlk 1-2 6-7
4. Sweden Bozzzton 0-2 3-6

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. Italy Meliador 2-0 6-4
2. Germany Gaara 2-1 8-6
3. Germany Senfglas 1-2 6-8
4. Ukraine Neirea 0-2 4-6

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. Germany Casie 2-0 6-4
3. United Kingdom BoarControl 2-1 8-6
2. Greece Fenomeno 1-2 7-8
4. Belgium Maverick 0-2 3-6


Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
 Czech Republic StanCifka
2
StanCifka
BoarControl
July 29, 2018 - 13:10 CEST
Druid
Shaman
Shaman
Shaman
Shaman
Hunter
Paladin
Hunter
Warlock
Hunter
Warlock
Rogue
 United Kingdom BoarControl
4
 Sweden Orange
4
Orange
Gaara
July 29, 2018 - 15:15 CEST
Druid
Druid
Shaman
Druid
Shaman
Warlock
Shaman
Shaman
Hunter
Shaman
Hunter
Priest
Warlock
Priest
 Germany Gaara
3
 Canada impact
1
impact
Casie
July 29, 2018 - 17:45 CEST
 Germany Casie
4
 Italy Meliador
3
Meliador
Kolento
July 29, 2018 - 18:20 CEST
Warlock
Shaman
Paladin
Shaman
Paladin
Druid
Paladin
Paladin
Warrior
Paladin
Warrior
Hunter
Hunter
Hunter
 Ukraine Kolento
4
Semifinals
 United Kingdom BoarControl
4
BoarControl
Orange
July 29, 2018 - 20:05 CEST
Shaman
Shaman
Rogue
Shaman
Rogue
Druid
Druid
Druid
Druid
Warlock
Druid
Hunter
Warlock
Hunter
 Sweden Orange
3
 Germany Casie
4
Casie
Kolento
July 29, 2018 - 22:10 CEST
Shaman
Shaman
Shaman
Druid
Rogue
Druid
Rogue
Paladin
Warlock
Paladin
Warlock
Warlock
Druid
Warlock
 Ukraine Kolento
3
Finals
 United Kingdom BoarControl
4
BoarControl
Casie
July 30, 2018 - 00:05 CEST
Hunter
Druid
Hunter
Priest
Hunter
Warlock
Warlock
Warlock
Warlock
Shaman
Druid
Shaman
 Germany Casie
2



View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VoDs[edit]

Gallery[edit]

See Also[edit]