PGL Bucharest Tavern Tales 2016

From Liquipedia Hearthstone Wiki


[e][h]PGL Bucharest Tavern Tales 2016
League Information
Series:
Tavern Tales Tavern Tales
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Romania Bucharest
Format:
Double elimination group stage, Playoffs: Double-elimination
Prize pool:
$25,000 USD
Start Date:
2016-09-16
End Date:
2016-09-18
Number of Players:
16
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology

PGL Bucharest Tavern Tales 2016 is a three day LAN tournament with a $25,000 prize pool taking place during the DreamHack Bucharest 2016 event.

Information[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

25,000 USD are spread among the players as seen below:

Format[edit]

  • General: "Last Hero Standing" format with a slight twist: players must bring all 9 classes to the battle.
    • All matches are Bo5.
  • Group Stage: Double elimination
    • Top 8 advance to Playoffs.
  • Playoffs: Double elimination.

Casters[edit]

  • Casters:
    • Poland Lothar (Jakub Szygulski)
    • United Kingdom Raven (Alexander Baguley)
    • Poland Gnimsh (Marcin Filipowicz)

Participants[edit]

Players
Czech Republic StanCifka Germany Xixo Germany Ek0p Romania Rdu
G2 EsportsG2 Esports
Germany Lifecoach
G2 EsportsG2 Esports
Denmark Tessin Germany Gaara
Tempo StormTempo Storm
Netherlands Thijs
G2 EsportsG2 Esports
Spain AKAWonder
SK GamingSK Gaming
Denmark Hoej Romania Drujbanul Romania Angeloshaggy
Sweden Orange Denmark Crane333
Complexity GamingComplexity Gaming
Germany SuperJJ
Complexity GamingComplexity Gaming
Ukraine Kolento
Cloud9Cloud9

Results[edit]

Quarterfinals
 Denmark Crane333
2
 Germany Superjj
3
 Sweden Orange
0
 Denmark Hoej
3
 Denmark Tessin
3
 Germany Xixo
0
 Germany Lifecoach
2
 Czech Republic StanCifka
3
Semifinals
 Germany Superjj
3
 Denmark Hoej
1
 Denmark Tessin
3
 Czech Republic StanCifka
1
Winners' Finals
 Germany Superjj
1
 Denmark Tessin
3
Losers' Round 1
 Sweden Orange
2
 Denmark Crane333
3
 Germany Lifecoach
3
 Germany Xixo
1
Losers' Round 2
 Czech Republic StanCifka
3
 Denmark Crane333
1
 Denmark Hoej
3
 Germany Lifecoach
0
Losers' Round 3
 Czech Republic StanCifka
3*
 Denmark Hoej
2
Losers' Finals
 Germany Superjj
0
 Czech Republic StanCifka
3
Grand Finals
 Denmark Tessin
3
 Czech Republic StanCifka
1

See also[edit]

Streams[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]